Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Catalog 103 Texas Rangers

Books About The Renowned Texas Lawmen

Catalog 103 Texas Rangers

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baker, T. Lindsay. Gangster Tour Of Texas.
Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2011. 1603442588 / 9781603442589 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Signed by author.
A First Edition softcover with stiff paper boards. Signed and dated (March 2, 2012) , by the author, T. Lindsay Baker. Not signed to anyone - no other names, writing, or marks. Illustrated with photographs. 322 pages, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brazos. Life of Robert Hall: Indian Fighter and Veteran of Three Great Wars Also Sketch of Big Foot Wallace.
Publisher: State House Press, Austin. 1992. 0938349899 / 9780938349891 Reprint of 1898 Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A hardcover reprint of the exceptionally rare book originally published in 1898. 126 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carlson, Paul H. And Tom Crum. Myth, Memory, And Massacre. The Pease Rive Capture Of Cynthia Ann Parker.
Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock. 2010. 0896727076 / 9780896727076 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by both authors.
A first edition in hardcover signed by both authors, Paul Carlson and Tom Crum. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The authors separate fact from fiction in the Battle of Pease River in Texas in the year 1860. 195 pages, notes, appendix, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Elliott, Claude. Leathercoat. The Life Of James W. Throckmorton.
Standard Printing, San Antonio. 1938. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Book is: Privately Printed. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover Privately printed by the author in 1938. Quoted from the dust jacket - " In this life history of a Texas patriot we have the story of James W. Throckmorton, Texas Ranger, Mexican War Veteran, member of the Senate and House of Representatives of Texas, Unionist, Confederate soldier, Confederate Commissioner to the Indians, President of the Constitutional Convention of 1866, Governor of the Lone Star State, and a member of the Congress from Texas.....the first biography of a picturesque Texan whose colorful life materially affected the history of Texas from 1842 to 1894". 315 pages, bibliography, index. This book has survived its 70 plus years in remarkable condition. Only one small hole, less than 1/8 in. in size, in the dust jacket at the top of the spine area. No names, writing, or marks. Book is well bound, straight, and clean. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition and very hard to find in this condition. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gillett, James B. Six Years With The Texas Rangers. 1875-1881.
Published by Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., Austin. 1921. This is the true first edition that precedes the Yale Edition by 4 years. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 7 3/4 in. Signed by author.
This is the true first edition that precedes the Yale Edition by 4 years. This book is referenced in John H. Jenkins, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, (no. 76). Jenkins calls it one of the finest personal memoirs of Texas Ranger service. J. Frank Dobie said, "Once you start reading Captain Gillett's story of the dog that guarded the Indian-besieged camp in Crow Flat; of the chase of old Victorio, Apache, into Mexico; of the round-up of outlaws in the Junction country; of the desperate ride after Sam Bass; of the Peg Leg robber gang on the San Saba; of the long ride with General Baylor from San Antonio to El Paso, you can not stop until you have finished the story, and then you want to begin the next." Boldly inscribed and signed by the author, Texas Ranger J. B. Gillett on the second free end page: "Very Truly Yours, J. B. Gillett." The first free end page has an inscription that reads: "Presented to Baylen (or Baylor) Shaw by the Author, 1922. 332 pages. All 8 plates are present with the original tissue guards. Original green cloth hardback has bug damage which has discolored the spine and lower edges. The title on the front cover is bright and undamaged. The title on the spine is bright with a little bug damage. No dust jacket. Book does not have any other writing except the author's signature and the inscription noted above. The interior of the book is remarkably well preserved. Binding is tight. Book is straight. Condition of the book is Very Good, plus. A very clean book for its age. An already rare book made even more remarkable by the old Ranger's signature. Also referenced in Adams Guns 829; Adams Burs 148; Adams One-Fifty 62; Campbell, p. 78; Dobie, p. 59; Graff 1553 and Howes G177. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gooding, Ed. Ed Gooding. Soldier, Texas Ranger.
Published by Ranger Publishing, Longview, TX. 2001. 0967331919 / 9780967331911 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
The biography of Texas Ranger, Ed Gooding. He transferred from the Texas Highway Patrol to the Texas Rangers on May 15, 1957 serving in Kerrville, Amarillo, and Bell County until his retirement in 1983. 269 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hall, Major Sam S. Big Foot Wallace, The King Of The Lariat.
Published by Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin. 1965. Facsimile. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Size is: 9 1/4 in. x 13 in. 
A facsimile of the 1882 Beadle's New York Dime Library Magazine featuring one of the famous early Texas Rangers, frontiersman, and Indian fighter, Big Foot Wallace. Illustrated with colored pictorial front cover and title page. As issued without dust jacket. 30 pages. Hardback. 9 1/4 in. x 13 in. Book is clean, straight, and tightly bound. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Holdridge, Doyle. Working The Border. A Texas Ranger's Story.
Atriad Press, Texas. 2009. 193317725x / 9781933177250 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
First Edition issued only in softcover. No names, writing, or marks in book. A modern day Texas Ranger ( the author - Doyle Holdridge) tells of his work along the Texas and Mexico border. 324 pages. Book is in Nearly Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hughes, W. J. Rebellious Ranger. Rip Ford And The Old Southwest.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1964. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition (stated on copyright page). Hardcover. Price clipped dust jacket is faded on spine and has light wear to edges. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. Book has previous owner's name boldly written on back of front cover. Otherwise, Book is in Nearly Fine condition. Rip Ford, the subject of this book, was a Mayor and city Marshall of Austin, Texas, Texas Ranger captain, and Indian fighter among his many other careers during his colorful and adventurous life in Texas. Rip Ford's (1815-1897) life was never dull, neither is his biography. Illustrated. 300 pages, bibliography, index. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jennings, N. A. A Texas Ranger.
Published by The Steck Company, Austin. 1959. Facsimile Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 1/2 in. 
Biography of N. A. Jennings, Texas Ranger. A facsimile reproduction of the First Edition of 1899. 321 pages. Pictorial cloth hardback. Frontispiece is full page color plate. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Knight, James R. Three Ambushes.
Southwestern Historical Publications,. 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Book is: Privately Printed. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 
First Edition. Softcover in spiral binding with stiff plastic covers. Front cover is clear and back cover is stiff black plastic. Three of the subjects in the ambush of notorious depression era criminals, Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker, tell their account of the ambush. The three are Texas Ranger, Frank Hamer, Ted Cass Hinton, and Sheriff Henderson Jordan. All of these interviews were previously published , but are brought together here for the first time and presented at the Lorraine Joyner Memorial Historian's meeting in Gibsland, Louisiana (site of the ambush), May 19, 2006. Thirteen typed pages with an introduction by James R. Knight. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lee, Nelson Texas Ranger. Three Years Among The Comanches. The Narrative Of Nelson Lee, The Texas Ranger.
Published by Twodot, Guilford, Conn. 2004. 0762730811 / 9780762730810 Reprint. First By This Publisher. Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
Originally published in 1859 this softcover reprint contains a detailed account of Lee's (A Texas Ranger) captivity by the comanches and his subsequent escape. 173 pages. New. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Manning, Dan R. (Signed). John James Dix. A Texian.
Goldminds Publishing, Missouri 2008. 1930584210 / 9781930584211 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
First Edition. Issued only in softcover. Signed by the author, Dan R. Manning, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography, of John James Dix, who went to Texas with his family to the Stephen F. Austin colony. Dix later became a Texas Ranger and rode with John Salmon "Old Rip" Ford. 209 pages, bibliography, plus index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Manning, Dan R. (Signed). John James Dix. A Texian.
Goldminds Publishing, Missouri 2008. 1930584210 / 9781930584211 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
First Edition. Issued only in softcover. Signed by the author, Dan R. Manning, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography, of John James Dix, who went to Texas with his family to the Stephen F. Austin colony. Dix later became a Texas Ranger and rode with John Salmon "Old Rip" Ford. 209 pages, bibliography, plus index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Martin, Jack. Border Boss. Captain John R. Hughes - Texas Ranger.
Publisher: State House Press, Austin. 1990. 093834949x / 9780938349495 Reprint of the First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition by this publisher, State House Press. The original first edition was published in 1942. John Reynolds Hughes (1856-1946) came to Texas in the early 1880s as a rancher. His exploits in tracking down horse thieves led to his becoming a Texas Ranger in 1887. Introduction by Mike Cox. 236 pages, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, like new, condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Meed, Douglas V. Texas Ranger Johnny Klevenhagen.
Republic of Texas Press, Plano. 2000. 1556227930 / 9781556227936 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
A First Edition issued only in Softcover. Young Klevenhagen started his career in law enforcement as a San Antonio Police motorcycle officer in 1930. A colorful study from the 1930s to the 1950s of one of the Texas Ranger's best. 239 pages, bibliography, index. Softcover. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Parsons, Chuck And Marianne E. Hall Little. Captain L. H. McNelly - Texas Ranger - The Life And Times Of A Fighting Man.
State House Press, Austin. 2001. 1880510731 / 9781880510735 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by former Governor Dolph Briscoe. A biography of Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly and very readable history of Texas during the Civil War, of Governor E. J. Davis' controversial State Police during reconstruction, and of the Texas Rangers. 366 pages, endnotes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Parsons, Chuck And Marianne E. Hall Little. Captain L. H. McNelly - Texas Ranger - The Life And Times Of A Fighting Man.
State House Press, Austin. 2001. 1880510731 / 9781880510735 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by former Governor Dolph Briscoe. Signed and inscribed to the previous owner by the author, Chuck Parsons. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. A biography of Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly and very readable history of Texas during the Civil War, of Governor E. J. Davis' controversial State Police during reconstruction, and of the Texas Rangers. 366 pages, endnotes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Parsons, Chuck. Captain John R. Hughes. Lone Star Ranger.
University of North Texas Press, Denton. 2011. 157441304X / 9781574413045 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Chuck Parsons, on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The first full and complete modern biography of the man who served as a Texas Ranger from 1887 until early 1915. 400 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Parsons, Chuck. John B. Armstrong. Texas Ranger And Pioneer Ranchman.
Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2007. 1585445533 / 9781585445530 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition, hardcover, signed by the author, Chuck Parsons, on the title page - signed only, no other names, writing, or marks. A biography of John B. Armstrong, a Texas Ranger that served in the 1870s. Armstrong was called to Round Rock when Sam Bass was cornered. Afterword by Elmer Kelton. 150 pages, appendix A-E, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie