Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Catalog 104 Lawmen of the Wild West

U. S. Marshalls, Sheriffs, and Other Lawmen of the Western Frontier

Catalog 104 Lawmen of the Wild West

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alexander, Bob. Dangerous Dan Tucker. New Mexico's Deadly Lawman.
High Lonesome Books, New Mexico. 2001. 094438353x / 9780944383537 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition hardcover signed on the title page by the author, Bob Alexander. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography of lawman, deputy sheriff, Town Marshall, Deputy U. S. Marshall, Train Agent, Livestock inspector, Dan Tucker was the quintessential lawman during the violent frontier period of Southwest New Mexico. 191 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Caldwell, Clifford R. And Ron DeLord. Texas Lawmen, 1835 - 1899. The Good And The Bad.
History Press, Charleston. 2011. 1609492161 / 9781609492168 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
First Edition issued only in softcover. Signed by one of the authors, Clifford R. Caldwell, on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Little known stories of Texas Lawmen who should not be forgotten. 443 pages, appendix, bibliography, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dykes, Jeff. Law On A Wild Frontier. Four Sheriffs Of Lincoln County.
Published by The Great Western Series, Washington, D. C. 1969. B0006C02OG First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 8 3/4 in. 
Number Five in the Great Western Series. The lives of four sheriffs of Lincoln County: William Brady, Pat Garrett, John Poe, and George Curry. Illustrated. 25 pages. Stapled paperback. Light soiling on the front cover. Interior clean. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Meeks, Beth Thomas With Bonnie Speer. Heck Thomas, My Papa.
Levite of Apache, Norman, Oklahoma. 1988. 0961863455 / 9780961863456 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New.  Book issued without a jacket. 5 3/8 in. x 8 3/8 in.  Signed by author.
First Edition signed by Bonnie Speer who assisted Beth Thomas Meek, the daughter of Heck Thomas, in writing the book. Heck Thomas (1850-1912) was one of Oklahoma's legendary frontier lawmen known as the "Three Guardsmen". After working in Texas from 1875 to 1876 he went to Fort Smith and was appointed by Judge Isaac Parker as deputy U. S. Marshal and worked for this court until 1892. In 1893 he became a deputy Marshall in Oklahoma Territory and he and lawmen Bill Telghman and Chris Madsen, known as the "Three Guardsmen", arrested more than 300 outlaws. 76 pages. Stapled softcover. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Munson, Charlie. Mister Charlie: Memoir of a Texas Lawman, 1902-1910.
Madrona Press, Austin. 1975. 0890520127 / 9780890520123 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F).  Signed by authors.
A First Edition signed by Charlie Munson and his son, Kenneth Munson, on the half title page. A third signature below Kenneth Munson's signature has not yet been identified. Lavaca County, Texas, having earned the title of Free State of Lavaca before the turn of the century, remained a somewhat lawless frontier from 1902 to 1910, when Charlie Munson was the county's chief deputy or sheriff. This book is "Mr. Charlie's" story during those years. Many vintage photographs. 122 pages. A small 1/8 in. closed tear in the dust jacket is the only flaw. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pingenot, Ben E. Siringo.
Published by the Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 1989. 0890963819 / 9780890963814 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A biography of Charles Siringo, a colorful western character of the later 1800's. Although Siringo has written several autobiographies, this biography goes beyond the image that Siringo created for himself. 232 pages (notes, bibliography, index). Book is clean, no writing, and tightly bound. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pingenot, Ben E. (Signed) Siringo.
Published by the Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 1989. 0890963819 / 9780890963814 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
First Edition signed and inscribed to a colleague (bookman Ray Walton) by author Ben E. Pingenot. The inscription thanks he and his wife for offering constructive suggestions on an early manuscript presented to them by Pingenot (the full inscription will be given on request).. The true story of Charles A. Siringo, Texas cowboy, longhorn trail driver, private detective, ranger, New Mexico ranger, and author. 232 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Rose, Peter R.(Signed) Foreword by T.R. Fehrenbach The Reckoning. The Triumph Of Order On The Texas Outlaw Frontier.
Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock. 2012. 0896727696 / 9780896727694 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition (full number line starting with "1") signed by the author, Peter R. Rose, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Author Glenn Parsons says, "A wonderful contribution to nineteenth century Texas history as well as the entire topic of outlaw/lawmen history". 243 pages, notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Secrest, William B. Lawmen & Desperadoes.
Arthur H. Clark, Spokane. 1994. 0870622099 / 9780870622090 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
A compendium of noted, early California peace officers, badmen and outlaws, 1850-1900. Over 50 noted lawmen and outlaws. Illustrated. 343 pages, index, bibliography. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shirley, Glenn. Guardian Of The Law. The Life And Times Of William Matthew Tilghman.
Publisher: Eakin Press, Austin. 1988. 0890156530 / 9780890156537 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A definitive account of the life and times of William Matthew Tilghman (1854-1924), frontier scout, buffalo hunter, movie maker and peace officer. Tilghman began his lawman career as marshal of Dodge, Kansas. He later became a deputy marshal in Indian Territory and then moved on to serve as sheriff of Lincoln County. Tilghman was persuaded to come out of retirement at age 70 to clean up Cromwell, Oklahoma. He met his demise in Cromwell from another lawman, Wiley Lynn. Lynn, a prohibition officer, shot and killed Tilghman as he led the drunken Lynn to jail. The author, Glenn Shirley, is a well known authority on the law and order of the West. 34 pages of vintage photographs at the back. 545 pages, notes, index. Binding is tight and book is straight. No writing or previous owner's names. The dust jacket on this book is in Fine, as new, condition. The book also is in Fine, as new, condition.  
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Siringo, Charles A. A Lone Star Cowboy.
Self Published By The Author, Santa Fe, New Mexico. 1919. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/4 in. 
First Edition hardcover. The title continues, "Being fifty years experience in the saddle as Cowboy, Detective and New Mexico Ranger, on every cow trail in the wooly old west. Also, the doings of some 'bad' cowboys, such as 'Billy the Kid', 'Wess Harding' and 'Kid Curry'." Illustrated with photographs. 291 pages plus one page of ads for three other books by Siringo. Original maroon cloth with gilt tiles on front and spine that are lightly faded. No names, writing, or marks in book. References: Dobie, page 119; Graff 3803; Herd 2074; Howes S-518; Six Guns 2029; Ahearn 2002 Edition, page 599. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie