Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Western Americana

History Of Early Movement West

Western Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Southwestern Historical Quarterly. April 1964.
Published by The Texas State Historical Association, Austin, TX. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. 
A publication of the Texas State Historical Association. Volume LXVII, No. 4, April 1964. Articles on Texas history, book reviews, and book notes. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. Softcover. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Ramon F. More Burs Under The Saddle. Books And Histories Of The West.
Published by University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1979. 080611469X / 9780806114699 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
The author describes, summarizes, and evaluates the research and sorts truth from legend of 233 books about the old west events, heroes, and villains. 182 pages, index. Blind stamp of previous owner on first free end page. Remainder mark at top edge of book. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Ramon F. The Old - Time Cowhand.
Published by Macmillan Co., N. Y. Published in 1961. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
An encyclopedic account of the American cowboy. Here is everything about the real, ungilded, old-time cowhand, what he did, wore, thought. His horse, guns, rope, clothing, sleeping bag; his eating and drinking habits; his attitude towards God, women, bosses, saloons, rodeos. Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. 354 pages. Dust jacket has several closed tears along the top edge. Both corners of the dust jacket flap are clipped but the original publisher's price remains. Book is clean, no writing. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Ramon F. The Old-Time Cowhand.
Publisher: Macmillan Co., N. Y. 1961. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 3/4 in. x 10 in. 
The Special Limited First Edition (not signed) of this Cowboy classic. Original tan cloth binding with brown protective slipcase. Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. Stories of the cowboy at work and play narrated by the author entirely in the language of the cowpuncher. No names, marks, or writing in book. 354 pages. Slipcase and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Ramon Frederick. The Cowman Says It Salty.
University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. 1971. 0816503117 / 9780816503117 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. 
The author, Ramon F. Adams, was for many years a collector of words, and this book is the result of his years of gathering and recording the cowboy's colorful words and phrases. Illustrated by Vic Donahue. 163 pages. Previous owner's blind, embossed stamp on first free end page. Minor wear to edges of Dust Jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alexander, Bob. Dangerous Dan Tucker. New Mexico's Deadly Lawman.
High Lonesome Books, New Mexico. 2001. 094438353X / 9780944383537 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition hardcover signed on the title page by the author, Bob Alexander. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography of lawman, deputy sheriff, Town Marshall, Deputy U. S. Marshall, Train Agent, Livestock inspector, Dan Tucker was the quintessential lawman during the violent frontier period of Southwest New Mexico. 191 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anonymous. Lives, Adventures, Exploits of Frank And Jessie James.
Stein Publishing House, Chicago. No Date. Reprint. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. 
A softcover reprint of an older edition. "Contains a complete sketch of the romance of Guerrilla warfare, together with a detailed history of the wild Bandits of the Border". Pages are not numbered. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Balch, Frederic Homer. The Bridge Of The Gods. A Romance Of Indian Oregon.
Binfords & Mort, Portland. 1965. 33rd imprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
A novel about Indian Oregon Country which accurately portrays Northwestern Indian Life, customs, and legends. Thirty-third printing. 318 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Small chip near spine area on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. No names. writing , or marks. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bauman, Jon R. Santa Fe Passage.
St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 2004. 031233348x / 9780312333485 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Jon R. Bauman, on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A remarkable story, full of rich detail and vivid imagery of life in New Mexico in the early 1800s. A well researched historical novel. 323 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Berry, Rotha McClain. Swift Deer-The Navajo.
Published by The Naylor Co., San Antonio. 1953. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: No Jacket. Standard Book Size. 
Much of the information for this book came from the author's experiences while living among the Navajo Tribe on the Navajo reservations in Arizona and New Mexico. Four pages of photographs at the beginning of the book. Ink inscription and rubber stamp of the previous owner on the first free end page. Name in ink on the title page. The first two pages of photographs at the beginning of the book are loose. No dust jacket. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Boatright, Mody C. Folk Laughter On The American Frontier.
Published by The Macmillan Company, N.Y. 1949. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A history and anatomy of frontier humor with plenty of stories as examples . Signed by the author, Mody C. Boatright, on the first free end page. 182 pages, index. Price clipped dust jacket has wear at edges. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Rim Of Christendom. A Biography Of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer.
The MacMillan Co., N. Y. 1936 1936 Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. 
A biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino (1644-1711) missionary in the American Southwest. He arrived as a missionary in New Spain in 1681 and was appointed royal cosmographer to accompany the expedition to colonize lower California. All maps are accounted for on the page as designated by the list of maps in the table of contents. The maps are foldout and in excellent condition. 644 pages, bibliography, index. No dust jacket. Book has usual bumps to the corners and a pull (not torn) to the cloth at the top of the spine. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bond, Marshall, Jr. Gold Hunter, The Adventures Of Marshall Bond.
University of New Mexico Press. 1969. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Inscribed and signed by author.
Marshall Bond, 1867-1944, followed the path of high adventure from one frontier to another. His final adventure was the gold rush at Mojave, Calif. in the 1930's. The story, as told by his son, reveals never before published information on the mining of the Mojave. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half title page. Bookplate of Marshall Bond, Jr. on first free end page. 258 pages, index. Lightly soiled Dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bone, John Herbert Aloysius. The Indian Captive: A Narrative Of The Adventures & Sufferings Of Matthew Brayton, In His Thirty-Four Years Of Captivity Among The Indians Of Northwestern America.
Published by Ye Galleon Press, Fairfield. 1982. 0877702659 / 9780877702658 Reprint of the rare 1860 edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Size is: 6 1/2 in. 9 1/2 in. 
The Matthew Brayton captivity is one of the rarest of several hundred U. S. captivity accounts. The original was printed in Cleveland, Ohio in 1860 and now sells for several hundred dollars. No. B-736 in Wright Howes U. S. Iana. 64 pages (index). Dust jacket has small hole on front fold. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Britton, Helen H., Betty Wilke Hudman And Evelyn M. King. One Hundred Head Cut Out Of The Jeff Dyke Herd, Catalog Of An Exhibition.
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 1972. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
An exhibition of items selected from the Jeff Dykes Range Livestock Collection in the Texas A&M University held October 28-November 28, 1972, at the Texas A&M University Library. Limited to 800 copies. 36 pages. No names, marks, or writing in book. Stapled softcover is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Buchanan, A. Russell. David S. Terry Of California. Dueling Judge.
The Huntington Library, San Marino, California. 1956. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition Hardcover. A biography of California' s David S. Terry (1823-1889), best known for having shot to death in a duel U. S. Senator David C. Broderick. He was also Chief Justice of the State of California's Supreme Court, a survivor of the Vigilance Committee, Confederate Colonel in the Civil War. Terry was shot to death by a bodyguard of U. S. Supreme Court Justice Stephen J. Field. 238 238 pages, index. Slight age toning to the dust jacket. Book has bookplate of well known publisher and TV and movie screenwriter attached to back of front cover. Otherwise no other names marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Caldwell, Clifford R. John Simpson Chisum. The Cattle King Of The Pecos Revisited.
Sunstone Press, Santa Fe. 2010. 0865347565 / 9780865347564 Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
Issued only in paperback and signed on the half title page by the author, Clifford R. Caldwell. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A biography of one of the largest cattle empires in New Mexico during his time (1824-1884). 225 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Camp, Charles L., Editor. John Doble's Journal And Letters From The Mines Mokelumne Hill, Jackson, Volcano And San Francisco.
The Old West Publishing Co., Denver. 1962. First Edition, First Printing. Limited To 1,000 copies. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Limited Edition. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/2 in. 
Many of the pages are uncut. Book is protected in a clear mylar jacket. The book was issued with out a dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book. Published in 1962 in a limited hardcover edition of 1000, this remarkable record of a California miner in the 1850s is an important--and in many ways unique--contribution to our knowledge of the Gold Rush. In a tempestuous period in which there was no newspaper to record the daily life of the busy towns of Volcano and Jackson, Doble recorded much of value. He was a man whose mind was concerned with details. Because he did not know what to leave out of his letters and journal, he put everything in, bringing his times vividly to life. All illustrations and folding maps are present. 304 numbered pages includes editor's notes plus a 3 page unnumbered index. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Carpenter, Will Tom. Lucky 7. A Cowman's Autobiography.
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin. 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction and notes by Elton Miles. Illustrated by Lee Hart. A true Western story of dusty and freezing work and a man's love of the freedom of the cattle trail. 119 pages. No names writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket is whole with only minor wear to the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Carroll, John M. Custer In Texas. An Interrupted Narrative.
Published Jointly by Sol Lewis and Liveright, New York. 1975. 0914074148 / 9780914074144 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine. 7 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
The first work which focuses entirely on Custer's tenure in Texas and the first to detail the General's successful stay in Austin. Illustrated. 288 pages (appendix, index). 7 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. Book is clean, no writing, and tightly bound. Dust jacket has minor wear at edges and is in Near Fine condition. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie