|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Mother Goose Rhymes. Samuel Lowe Co., Wisconsin. 1944 First Edition by this publisher. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 1/2 in. x 9 in. A First Edition by Samuel Lowe publishers with a dust jacket. A book in the Companion Series by the publisher. Illustrated. Only very light wear to the dust jacket and book. No names, writing or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine Condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Allingham, William., Michael Hague, Illustrator. The Fairies. Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. 1989. 0805010033 / 9780805010039 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 10 1/4 in. x 8 1/2 in. A First Edition illustrated by award winning Michael Hague. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine,as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. An illustrated version of the 19th century poem about the "little men" and the mischief they. Pages are not numbered. Beautiful all color illustrations.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Allsburg, Chris Van. Bad Day At Riverbend. Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1995. 039567347X / 9780395673478 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. First Edition written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anderson., M.T. (Signed). Petra Mathers Illustrator. Strange Mr. Satie. Viking, N. Y. 2003. 0670036374 / 9780670036370 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 9 in. x 10 3/4 in. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, M. T. Anderson, on the title page below his name. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Summary of story: Introduces the life of the French composer, Erik Satie,who spent his entire life challenging established conventions in music. Illustrated in color by Petra Mathers. Pages are not numbered. .
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh. Childhood Is A Time Of Innocence. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1964. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 4 1/4 in. x 6 3/4 in. A true First Edition (stated on the copyright page) of this highly collectible author and illustrator. Publishers price ($1.95) still intact on the dust jacket flap. A very nice first edition of this author/illustrator. No names, writing, or marks on jacket or book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition,
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh. In A Pumpkin Shell. A Mother Goose ABC. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1960. Editon is not stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 7 3/4 in. 9 3/4 in. An early Joan Walsh Anglund book of poems. (1960 printing, no additional printings indicated). Written and illustrated by her. The author-artist, in glowing color and pen and ink drawings, has created a memorable book that both young and old will enjoy. Pages are not numbered. The dust jacket has very light wear at the edges and age toning on the spine. The original publisher's price is still intact. The book does not have any writing, names, or marks. This clean of a book is extremely uncommon by this author as the primary intent was as a gift book. Dust jacket is protected from further damage by an archival mylar cover. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition.
Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh. Love Is A Special Way Of Feeling, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1960. Early Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. 4 1/4 in. x 6 3/4 in. 1962 Reprint. Previous owner's name is at the top of the first blank page. Publisher's price is outlined in ink. Pen mark and slight soiling on the back of the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh. Morning Is A Little Child. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1969. Editon is not stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 7 3/4 in. 9 3/4 in. An early Joan Walsh Anglund book of poems. (1969 printing, no additional printings indicated). Written and illustrated by her. The author-artist has evoked in words and glowing full color pictures the enchantment of a child's world that both young and old will enjoy. Pages are not numbered. The dust jacket has very light wear at the edges and age toning. A 3 inch closed tear on the back is the biggest defect in the jacket. The original publisher's price is still intact. The book does not have any writing, names, or marks. This clean of a book is extremely uncommon by this author as the primary intent was as a gift book. Dust jacket is protected from further damage by an archival mylar cover. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Aragon, Carla. Kathy Dee Saville, Illustrator. Dance Of The Eggshells. Baile de Cascarones. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 2010. 0826347703 / 9780826347701 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. First Edition in hardcover. Issued without a dust jacket. Summary of story: "Libby and her brother have been fighting. but they find common ground while spending spring break with their grandparents near Santa Fe, New Mexico, participating in cultural events surrounding Easter". Text is in English with the facing page in Spanish. A bilingual book. 31 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Book is in Fine,as new, condition.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Aston, Dianna Hutts. Jerry Pinkney Illustrator. The Moon Over Star. Dial Books For Young Readers, N. Y. 2008. 0803731078 / 9780803731073 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 9 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by author. A First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Dianna Hutts Aston. Illustrated by award winning Jerry Pinkney in full color. No other names, writing, or marks in book. Summary of story: "On her family's farm in the town of Star, eight year old Mae eagerly follows the progress of the 1969 Apollo II flight and moon landing and dreams that she might one day be an astronaut, too". Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Avi. The Book Without Words. A Fable Of Medieval Magic. Hyperion Books For Children, N. Y. 2005. 0786808292 / 9780786808298 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition in hardcover signed and inscribed by the Newbery award winning author, Avi. "Set in Medieval England and rich with mystery and atmosphere, this is a thought-provoking fable about life and death, greed and betrayal, magic and secrets." 203 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bang, Molly. Nobody Particular. One Woman's Fight To Save The Bays. Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. 2000. 0805053964 / 9780805053968 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. First Edition. Hardcover. A true story of a female shrimper's attempt to stop a large chemical company from polluting a bay in East Texas. 46 pages. Dust jacket and book are Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bang, Molly. The Buried Moon And Other Stories. Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y. 1977. 0684146665 / 9780684146669 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 6 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. A First Edition in hardcover. Stores selected and illustrated by three time Caldecott Honor winner, Molly Bang. Summary of story: "A collection of five folk tales from various countries about the feelings buried deep within us". 63 pages. Publisher's price on dust jacket is neatly marked out with a marker. No names, writing or any other marks. Dust jacket has light wear at top of spine. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bang, Molly. The Grey Lady And The Strawberry Snatcher. Published by Four Winds Press, N. Y. 1980. 0027081400 / 9780027081404 Fifth printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. A Caldecott Honor Book. Color illustrations by the author. Pages not numbered. 8 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bannerman, Helen. Watty Piper Editor. Eulalie Illustrator. Little Black Sambo. Platt & Munk, N. Y. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 6 1/2 in. x 8 in. A 1972 reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Watty Piper, author of "The Little Engine That Could" is the editor with Eulalie as illustrator. Very minor wear to lower spine area and front corner of dust jacket. Original publisher's price of $1.50 is present on dust jacket flap. An inventory number in small letters has been written above publisher's price. No names, writing, or marks in book. A Nearly Fine dust jacket and book.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Barker, Cicely Mary. A Little Book Of Old Rhymes. Blackie & Son Lmtd, Glasgow. No Date In Book Early Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. 4 1/4 in. x 5 1/2 in. A very early edition by Cicely Mary Barker with her famous color illustrations. Twelve color plates plus many black & white illustrations of old rhymes. Collectors will be impressed with the condition of this book and dust jacket. The book measures approximately 4 1/4 in. by 5 1/2 in. The back of the jacket has sixteen previous publications by the author including this one, the latest of which was published in the late 1940s, making this title's publication in the late 1940s or early 1950s. The dust jacket has a one inch chip missing out of the top spine. The jacket retains the original publisher's price of 3/- net. There is a small pencil notation (easily erasable) at the top of the inside flap which is probably an early price mark of an antiquarian book store. The front flap of the jacket is blank with the following statement at the bottom - " Printed In Great Britain". The rear flap of the dust jacket is blank. The book itself has a color plate by the author mounted on the front. Black titles and black checker squares at each corner of the plate. Remarkably clean - no names, writing, or marks in book. 48 numbered pages. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and the book is in Near Fine condition. Very scarce in this nice condition.
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Barker, Cicely Mary. A World Of Flower Fairies. Published by Frederick Warne, N. Y. 1990. 0723240027 / 9780723240020 First Edition In This Format. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 7 1/2 in. x 10 in. This is a first edition in this larger format. Book size is: 7 1/2 in. x 10 in. This book contains a selection of some of the best-loved Flower Fairie illustrations together with their informative poem. Sixty-two full page color illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker. Dust jacket is whole - no tears or chips, just a very slight amount of wear on the top edge. No marks, names or writing in book. Original publisher's prices still present on jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Of The Spring. Blackie & Son Lmtd, Glasgow. No Date In Book Early Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 4 1/4 in. x 5 1/2 in. A very early edition by Cicely Mary Barker with her famous color illustrations of fairies. Twenty-four color plates inside depicting a flower of spring with a fairie and a short poem. Collectors will be impressed with the condition of this book and dust jacket. The book measures approximately 4 1/4 in. by 5 1/2 in. The back of the jacket has twelve previous publications by the author (including this one), the latest being published in 1948, making this title's publication date sometime in the late 1940s. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear on the front panel but can be seen only on close inspection. The jacket is whole and retains the original publisher's price of 3/- net. There is a small pencil notation (easily erasable) at the top of the inside flap which is probably an early price mark of an antiquarian book store. The front flap of the jacket has the name of the international branches of the publisher, Blackie & Son Limited - the UK, India, and Canada. The rear flap of the dust jacket is blank. The back panel of the jacket has a 1/8 in. soiled spot. The book itself has a color plate by the author mounted on the front. Black titles with black checker squares at each corner of the plate. Remarkably clean - no names, writing, or marks in book. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Very scarce in this nice condition.
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Of The Summer. Blackie & Son Lmtd, Glasgow. No Date In Book Early Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 4 1/4 in. x 5 1/2 in. A very early edition by Cicely Mary Barker with her famous color illustrations of fairies. Twenty-four color plates inside depicting a flower of summer with a fairie and a short poem. Collectors will be impressed with the condition of this book and dust jacket. The book measures approximately 4 1/4 in. by 5 1/2 in. The back of the jacket has twelve previous publications by the author, the latest being published in 1948, making this title's publication date sometime in the late 1940s. The jacket is whole (no tears or chips) and retains the original publisher's price of 3/- net. There is a small pencil notation (easily erasable) at the top of the inside flap which is probably an early price mark of an antiquarian book store. The front flap of the jacket has the name of the international branches of the publisher, Blackie & Son Limited - the UK, India, and Canada. The rear flap of the dust jacket is blank. The book itself has a color plate by the author mounted on the front. Black titles and black checker squares at each corner of the plate. Remarkably clean - no names, writing, or marks in book. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Very scarce in this nice condition.
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Barnes, Cheryl Shaw. Alexander, The Old Town Mouse. Vacation Spot Publishing, Alexandria, Va. 1994. 0963768816 / 9780963768810 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by author. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Cheryl Shaw Barnes, on the first free end page. Generic inscription by the author reads: "Enjoy Alexander Mouse". Not inscribed to anyone - no other marks, names, or writing. The author's knowledge of architecture lends itself to the illustrations of Old Town Alexandria, Virginia. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|