|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Garvin, Debbie. A Pictorial History Of Midlothian, Texas. Publisher: Heritage House Publishing, MO. 1996. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). No dust jacket. 10 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. A comphrensive photographic history of Midlothian, Texas. 102 pages. No dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Gonzales Art Group. Gonzales. "The Lexington Of Texas". Privately Printed. No date. Second Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. A brief history and full page sketch of historic buildings in Gonzales, Texas. The pen and ink sketches were drawn by various local artists. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. No date of publication is given, but publication was probably about 1975 as brochures for Gonzales Tour of Historic Homes are laid in the book. Paperback. Heavy paper covers are turning brown on the edges. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Hinckle, Warren And William Turner. Deadly Secrets. The CIA-Mafia War Against Castro And The Assassination of J.F.K. Thunder Mouth's Press, N. Y. 1992. 1560250461 / 9781560250463 Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. Originally published in 1981 under the name of THE FISH IS RED. This book examines the role of the CIA and the Mafia in the assassination of John F. Kenneday after the failed Bay of Pigs invasion. 464 pages, notes and sources, bibliographic notes, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book has light tobacco odor. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
House, Boyce. City Of Flaming Adventure. San Antonio. Published by The Naylor Co., San Antonio. 1968. Revised Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size This is the revised edition published for the Hemisfair in 1968 in San Antonio. A presentation bookplate of the Gunter Hotel is pasted on the first free end page. Originally published in 1949. Illustrated by Melvin D. Jordan. Foreword by Marshall T. Steves, President of Hemisfair '68. 214 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Levine, Ellen. Illustrated By Ted Rand. The Tree That Would Not Die. Scholastic Inc., N. Y. 1995. 0590437240 / 9780590437240 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. A First Edition Hardcover picturebook of the history of the Treat Oak in Austin, Texas. An oak tree over 400 years old. In 1989 the tree was poisoned by an individual that later was convicted and spent time in prison for the criminal act. Pages are not numbered. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Smith, T. C., Jr. From The Memories Of Men. Published by the author. 1954. B0007EH6ZQ First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. First Edition. The author relates stories of Indian fights, trail drives, cattlemen, wirecutters, sheriffs, rangers and badmen, and jail breaks obtained by conversations with original settlers or their descendants. The book was written to commemorate the Centennial of the settlement of Brown County (Texas). 66 pages. No names, writing, or marks in book. Softcover. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
The Boerne Star. Hill Country Views. (Texas). Published by D-Books Publishing, Inc., Missouri. 1994. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. A pictorial history of Kendall County, Texas. Many vintage photographs. 96 pages. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Green hardcover with gold titles. Publisher issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Townsend, Allan R. The Meanest Kid In Town. Memories Of Llano, Texas 1890 - 1904. Published by The Llano County Historical Society. No Date. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. The author wrote this book about his early years in Llano, Texas when he was 78 years old. Although no date of publication it was published about 1978. Vintage photographs. 183 pages plus 11 pages of index. Book was issued without a dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|