Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

John F. Kennedy

Includes Books About His Assassination

Political History:John F. Kennedy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ayers, Bradley E. The Zenith Secret. A CIA Insider Exposes The Secret War Against Cuba And The Plot That Killed The Kennedy Brothers.
Vox Pop/Drench Kiss Media Corp., Brooklyn. 2006. 0975276387 / 9780975276389 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
Published only in softcover this is a first edition. The author, a former CIA paramilitary trainer, proposes his conspiracy theory about the CIA's direct involvement in the assassinations of both President John F. Kennedy and his brother, Robert F. "Bobby" Kennedy. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. No marks, writing or names in book. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Belin, David W., Esq. November 22, 1963: Your Are The Jury. A Warren Commission Lawyer Presents The Key Evidence On The Assassinations Of John F. Kennedy & Officer J. D. Tippit.
Quadrangle, N. Y. 1973. 0812903749 / 9780812903744 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. The author, a Warren Commission lawyer, tells how the assassination occurred and why it could have occurred. 521 pages, appendix, index. Dust jacket has wear around the edges and at folds. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Belli, Marvin M. with Maurice C. Carroll. Dallas Justice. The Real Story Of Jack Ruby And His Trial.
David McKay Company, N. Y. 1964. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. The definitive story of one of the world's greatest trials. Mr. Belli tells in sober and sensitive fashion the step-by-step of the Ruby trail. 298 pages, appendix and index. Price clipped dust jacket has several tears and wear along the edges but is whole and clean. Book is black cloth and text is clean and free of any writing. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Benson, Michael. Who's Who In The JFK Assassination. An A To Z Encyclopedia.
Citadel Press, N. Y. 1993. 0806514442 / 9780806514444 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
First Edition issued only in softcover. This single book contains information on over 1400 suspects, victims, witnesses, law enforcement officials, and investigators. An invaluable reference for the JFK assassination reader. 511 pages. Book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brown, Walt. The People v. Lee Harvey Oswald.
Carroll & Graf, N. Y. 1992. 0881848697 / 9780881848694 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
Could Lee Harvey Oswald have been convicted of the murder of John F. Kennedy in a court of law? The author constructs an extraordinary courtroom drama based on the facts of the assassination. 651 pages, appendix, bibliography and index. No names, writing, or marks on book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Buchanan, Thomas G. Who Killed Kennedy?
Secker & Warburg, London. 1964. The true First Edition published in Britain. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 5 1/4 in. 8 in. 
True First Edition. Hardcover. Being published in 1964 this is one of the first critical books on the Kennedy assassination. The author, Thomas G. Buchanan, an American, chose this British publisher for his book as they did not exercise editorial control over his manuscript. Excerpts of the book first appeared in L'Express, a French weekly news magazine. The book was published before the Warren commission made public their findings. Buchanan theorizes that Kennedy was not the conspirators first victim. In October, 1962, they arranged the killing of a prominent Italian politician called Enrico Mattei who had connections with Texas oil tycoons. Buchanan claims that the Warren Commission had discovered that Jack Ruby knew Lee Harvey Oswald. In fact, Ruby lent him money to pay back the State Department for the $435.71 the U.S. had loaned Oswald when he returned from the Soviet Union. 192 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped at the bottom corner of the front flap and has several closed tears. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks.. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Connally, Nellie and Mickey Herskowitz. From Love Field. Our Final Hours With President John F. Kennedy.
Published by Rugged Land, LLC., N. Y. 2003. 1590710142 / 9781590710142 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size 
First Edition. Hardcover. Nellie Connally, wife of John Connally who was riding with John F. Kennedy at the time of his assassination, gives her account of that day in Dallas, November 22, 1963. 203 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Connally, Nellie and Mickey Herskowitz. From Love Field. Our Final Hours With President John F. Kennedy.
Published by Rugged Land, LLC., N. Y. 2003. 1590710142 / 9781590710142 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
First Edition boldly inscribed to Barbara and signed by the late Nellie Connally, wife of John Connally, opposite the title page. Nellie Connally and her husband, then Governor of Texas John Connally, was riding with John F. Kennedy at the time of his assassination. She gives her account of that day in Dallas, November 22, 1963. 203 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Coulter, Laurie When John & Caroline Lived In The White House.
Hyperion Books For Children, N.Y. 2000. 0786806249 / 9780786806249 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 10 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
A First Edition, First Printing of the time when the children of John F. and Jacqueline Kennedy lived in the White House (1961 - 1963). Many photographs of the period. No names, writing, or marks in the book. 64 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dempsey, John Mark, editor. The Jack Ruby Trail Revisited. The Diary Of Jury Foreman Max Causey.
Published by the University of North Texas Press, Denton. Published in 2000. 1574411217 / 9781574411218 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. During the course of the Jack Ruby trial, jury foreman Max Causey kept a longhand diary in a reporter's notebook, beginning on the second day of his term as a juror. Causey's memoir and diary are first-hand accounts of one of the most controversial, significant trails of the twentieth century, and reveal new insights into the dynamics of the jury and its deliberations. 202 pages, references and index. Dust jacket and book are in Very Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Duffy, James R. Who Killed JFK? The Kennedy Assassination Cover-Up.
Published by the Shapolsky Publishers, Inc., N. Y. 1989. 0944007392 / 9780944007396 First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 5 in. x 8 in. 
First American Edition. Hardcover. The author, using official U.S. Government documents and reports, pieces together the unbelievable-yet-true scenario of Oswald's motives and actions that differ from what we have been led to believe. 243 pages with documentation of sources by chapter. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Durham, T. Mack The Innocent Man Script: Cui Bono-To Whose Advantage?
Writers Showcase, Lincoln. 2000. 0595100139 / 9780595100132 First Edition Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). No dust jacket. 6 IN. X 9 IN. 
A First Editon issued only in softcover. Fictional account, based on historical facts, of the assassination of John F. Kennedy. 507 pages. Light curl to the cover. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Eddowes, Michael H. B. Khrushchev Killed Kennedy.
Published by Michael H. B. Eddowes, Dallas, TX. 1975. B0006XLSHU First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. 
The author attempts to prove the conspiracy theory that the Russians, at the time of Nikita Khrushchev plotted to assassinate President John F. Kennedy and did just that on November 22, 1963. 249 pages, plus photographs. Softcover. Light wear to the covers. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Epstein, Edward Jay. Counterplot.
Publisher: Viking, N. Y. 1969. B00005VPKU Book Club Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. 
The author, a student of the various conspiracies of John F. Kennedy's assassination, was intrigued when the investigation by New Orleans District Attorney, Jim Garrison, was made public. Now, (1969), the author believes that Garrison's investigation was flawed. The reasons for his allegations are the basis for this book. 192 pages, notes and index. This is a book club edition. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Fleming, Glenn B. The Two Faces Of Lee Harvey Oswald. A Tale Of Deception, Betrayal And Murder.
Empire Publications, MI. 2003. 1901746372 / 9781901746372 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
First Edition issued only in softcover. Did Lee Harvey Oswald actually pull the trigger that killed John F. Kennedy or did the CIA have and operative that actually did the killing? 298 pages, bibliography. Issued only in softcover. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fleming, Glenn B. The Two Faces Of Lee Harvey Oswald. A Tale Of Deception, Betrayal And Murder.
Empire Publications, MI. 2003. 1901746372 / 9781901746372 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition issued only in softcover. Did Lee Harvey Oswald actually pull the trigger that killed John F. Kennedy or did the CIA have and operative that actually did the killing? 298 pages, bibliography. Issued only in softcover. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ford, Gerald R., With John R. Stiles. Portrait Of The Assassin.
Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 1965. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition (stated) in hardcover by the then congressman, Gerald R. Ford, a member of the Warren Commission. This is Ford's own account of the hearings themselves and the reactions of the Commission's members to the dramatic and revealing statements of the witnesses. Whether you agree or not with the Warren Commission findings this book should be in every library of Kennedy assassination source material. 508 pages, index. Dust jacket is whole and is in Near Fine condition with only light wear around the edges. Book is also Near Fine without any names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hartogs, Dr. Renatus, M. D., Ph.D., And Lucy Freeman. The Two Assassins.
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY. 1965. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. What drove Lee Harvey Oswald and Jack Ruby to murder: The hidden causes behind the crime, exposed by the psychiatrist who, ten years earlier, had recognized the explosive furies in the then 13 year old Oswald. 264 pages, appendix, index. Some light age foxing in the gutter of the front and back free end pages. Wear to the dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book or on dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Henderson, Bruce and Sam Summerlin. 1:33. In Memoriam: John F. Kennedy.
Cowles, N. Y. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First edition. Hardcover. How people reacted and behaved in response to the Kennedy assassination immediately after it happened. 243 pages, bibliography. Publisher's price is marked out on dust jacket. First Free end page corner has been clipped. Dust jacket is lightly worn around top and bottom edges. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hinckle, Warren And William Turner. Deadly Secrets. The CIA-Mafia War Against Castro And The Assassination of J.F.K.
Thunder Mouth's Press, N. Y. 1992. 1560250461 / 9781560250463 Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. 
Originally published in 1981 under the name of THE FISH IS RED. This book examines the role of the CIA and the Mafia in the assassination of John F. Kenneday after the failed Bay of Pigs invasion. 464 pages, notes and sources, bibliographic notes, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book has light tobacco odor. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie