|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barker, Eugene. The Life Of Stephen F. Austin. Founder Of Texas. 1793 - 1836. The Texas State Historical Assoc., Austin 1949. B000NSIR7C Second Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Originally published in 1925. Illustrations and maps. 477 pages, bibliography and index. No marks, names, or writing. A very nice book with dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Boatright, Mody C. J. Frank Dobie, General Editor. Gib Morgan. Minstrel of the Oil Fields. Published by Texas Folk-Lore Society, El Paso. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Tall tales from the West Texas oil fields. What Paul Bunyan is to lumbering, what Pecos Bill is to the range cattle industry, what Mike Fink is to keelboating, Gib Morgan is to oil. Illustrated by Betty Boatright. Publication number XX of The Texas Folk-Lore Society. 104 pages. Previous owner's name on the first free end page. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bode, Winston. J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait Of Pancho. Steck - Vaughn Co., Austin. 1968. Reprint edition stated on title page and dust jacket.. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Inscribed and signed by author. The biography of Dobie that covers his life from infancy to only days before his death. Inscribed and signed by the author, the late Winston Bode. Illustrated. 156 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition with only two minor bumps at lower corners.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bohlender, Dorothy Gammel and Frances Tarlton McCallum. H. P. N. Gammel. Texas Bookman. Texian Press, Waco. 1985. 031720887x / 9780317208870 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. No names, writing, or marks in book.The story of a Danish immigrant who founded one of the first bookstores west of the Mississippi. Gammel began by building a bookshelf between two chinaberry trees on Congress Avenue in Austin, Texas. The basis for this book is Gammel's private diary. 138 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
139.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Carpenter, Will Tom. Lucky 7. A Cowman's Autobiography. Published by University of Texas Press, Austin. 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction and notes by Elton Miles. Illustrated by Lee Hart. A true Western story of dusty and freezing work and a man's love of the freedom of the cattle trail. 119 pages. No names writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket is whole with only minor wear to the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Chariton, Wallace O. Neighbor, How Long Has It Been? The Story Of Wolf Brand Chili, A Texas Legend. Five Points Press, Plano, Texas. 1995. 1888622008 / 9781888622003 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. A First Edition issued in softcover only. In 1895, sixteen year old Lyman T. Davis began selling his "ranch" chili from a wagon in front of the Blue Front Saloon in Corsicana, Texas and thus began the legend of Wolf Brand Chili. Photographs. 202 pages. Name appears in bottom margin of last page. Several smudges on back cover. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Clark, James A. An Oilman's Oilman. A Biographical Treatment Of Walter W. Lechner. Published by Gulf Publishing Co., Houston, TX. 1979. 0884156338 / 9780884156338 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Standard Book Size First Edition hardcover without a dust jacket. A biography of Walter Lechner, who devoted his whole life to exploring for oil. 143 pages, index. Small dent in front cover. No names, marks, or writing in book. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Clark, James A. Three Stars For The Colonel. Published by Random House, N.Y. 1954. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Very Good (V Standard Book Size The biography of Ernest O. Thompson, father of petroleum conservation. 265 pages plus index. Wear to extremities of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cross, Joe. Cattle Clatter. A History Of Cattle From The Creation To The Texas Centennial In 1936. Walker Publication, Inc., Kansas City. 1938. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. Inscribed by son and great grand daughter First Edition. Hardcover. This copy has an inscription on the first free end page that reads: "In appreciation, Presented to Dr. Ira Bowles by R. E. Cross and Miss Carol Smith, Son and great grand daughter of the author." The author, Joe Cross, born in 1869 near the old town of Knoxville in Cherokee County, Texas, was a close student of history and events current to his time. He was well qualified to write of Texas' courageous pioneers and to the development of the cattle industry in Texas. This is not only a book of great interest to those engaged in the cattle industry but will also be of interest to any one interested in a history of Texas from a cattleman's perspective. 166 pages. Illustrated. Maroon cloth hardback with gold titles. Very minor discoloration to the edge of the front cloth cover and a little speckling of discoloration on the spine. Book is clean, tightly bound, and no other writing except the presentation inscription by the author's son and great grand daughter. A very nice copy of this scarce book. Book is in Near Fine condition without dust jacket as issued.
Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
De Bruhl, Marshall. Sword Of San Jancinto. A Life Of Sam Houston. Random House, N. Y. 1993 0394576233 / 9780394576237 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First edition. Signed by author, Marshall De Bruhl. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Dust Jacket and book are in Fine, As New condition. A biographary of the most remarkable man in American history that went on to dominate the early history of Texas. 446 pages, Notes, Biblographry, Index.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Devereaux, Jan. Pistols, Petticoats, & Poker. The Real Lottie Deno. No Lies Or Alibis. High Lonesome Books, New Mexico. 2009 0944383750 / 9780944383759 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. A First Edition in hardcover. The author traces Lottie Deno's life in the Wild Frontier through Texas and New Mexico. 277 pages, bibliography, index. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Duff, Katharyn, Elizabeth A. Gatlin, Calvin C. Turpin And Charles R. Richardson. Rupert C. Richardson: The Man And His Works. Hardin-Simmons University, Abilene, Texas. 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. First Edition hardcover without a dust jacket as issued by the publisher. Distinguished historian, writer, and teacher this book was published as a tribute to "Mr. Hardin-Simmons University, Rupert C. Richardson. 51 pages. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Elliott, Claude. Leathercoat. The Life Of James W. Throckmorton. Standard Printing, San Antonio. 1938. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Book is: Privately Printed. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover Privately printed by the author in 1938. Quoted from the dust jacket - " In this life history of a Texas patriot we have the story of James W. Throckmorton, Texas Ranger, Mexican War Veteran, member of the Senate and House of Representatives of Texas, Unionist, Confederate soldier, Confederate Commissioner to the Indians, President of the Constitutional Convention of 1866, Governor of the Lone Star State, and a member of the Congress from Texas.....the first biography of a picturesque Texan whose colorful life materially affected the history of Texas from 1842 to 1894". 315 pages, bibliography, index. This book has survived its 70 plus years in remarkable condition. Only one small hole, less than 1/8 in. in size, in the dust jacket at the top of the spine area. No names, writing, or marks. Book is well bound, straight, and clean. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition and very hard to find in this condition.
Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Frankel, Glenn. (Signed) The Searchers. The making Of An American Legend. Bloomsbury, N.Y. 2013 1608191052 / 9781608191055 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. A First Edition (states "First U. S. Edition 2011" on the copy right page with the full number line as follows: 13579 10 8642"). Signed by the author, Glenn Frankel, on the title page in bold black ink. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. The story of Cynthia Ann Parker, kidnapped in 1836 in East Texas by the Comanche Indians and made into a movie in 1956 directed by John Ford and starring John Wayne. 405 pages, notes, bibliography, index.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Fritz, Jean. Make Way For Sam Houston. Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y. 1986. 0399213031 / 9780399213038 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author, Jean Fritz. A book for young readers. 109 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Furman, Necah Stewart. Walter Prescott Webb. His Life And Impact. The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 1976. 0826304095 / 9780826304094 First Edition, stated. A biography of Texas' own teacher, writer and historian. 222 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has wear to the extremities, some light soiling and price is neatly marked out. Dust jacket is in Very Good + condition and book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Gillett, James B. Six Years With The Texas Rangers. 1875-1881. Published by Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., Austin. 1921. This is the true first edition that precedes the Yale Edition by 4 years. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 7 3/4 in. Signed by author. This is the true first edition that precedes the Yale Edition by 4 years. This book is referenced in John H. Jenkins, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, (no. 76). Jenkins calls it one of the finest personal memoirs of Texas Ranger service. J. Frank Dobie said, "Once you start reading Captain Gillett's story of the dog that guarded the Indian-besieged camp in Crow Flat; of the chase of old Victorio, Apache, into Mexico; of the round-up of outlaws in the Junction country; of the desperate ride after Sam Bass; of the Peg Leg robber gang on the San Saba; of the long ride with General Baylor from San Antonio to El Paso, you can not stop until you have finished the story, and then you want to begin the next." Boldly inscribed and signed by the author, Texas Ranger J. B. Gillett on the second free end page: "Very Truly Yours, J. B. Gillett." The first free end page has an inscription that reads: "Presented to Baylen (or Baylor) Shaw by the Author, 1922. 332 pages. All 8 plates are present with the original tissue guards. Original green cloth hardback has bug damage which has discolored the spine and lower edges. The title on the front cover is bright and undamaged. The title on the spine is bright with a little bug damage. No dust jacket. Book does not have any other writing except the author's signature and the inscription noted above. The interior of the book is remarkably well preserved. Binding is tight. Book is straight. Condition of the book is Very Good, plus. A very clean book for its age. An already rare book made even more remarkable by the old Ranger's signature. Also referenced in Adams Guns 829; Adams Burs 148; Adams One-Fifty 62; Campbell, p. 78; Dobie, p. 59; Graff 1553 and Howes G177.
Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Gooding, Ed. Ed Gooding. Soldier, Texas Ranger. Published by Ranger Publishing, Longview, TX. 2001. 0967331919 / 9780967331911 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. The biography of Texas Ranger, Ed Gooding. He transferred from the Texas Highway Patrol to the Texas Rangers on May 15, 1957 serving in Kerrville, Amarillo, and Bell County until his retirement in 1983. 269 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|