|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Andersonville Prison And Captain Henry Wirz Trial. No Date. Reprint. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 8 1/2 in. Reprint. A stapled softcover. Henry Wirz was assigned to take charge of the interior of Andersonville Prison. After the war he was arrested by the Union and hanged for war crimes. The Union later realized they had hanged an innocnet man. 61 pages plus index. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bean, W. G. Stonewall's Man. Sandie Pendleton. University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill. 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. The biography of Sandie Pendleton, Chief of Staff for the famed Second Corps of the Army of Northern Virginia. 252 pages, bibliography, index. Publisher's price on the dust jacket price is neatly blacked out. Dust jacket is worn at the edges. Dust jacket and book is in Very Good condition. No names or writing in book.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Benner, J. A. Lone Star Rebel. John F. Blair, Publisher, Winston-Salem 1971. 0910244626 / 9780910244626 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. First Edition hardcover. Illustrated by R. B. Dance. A young boy's dream to join Col. Lawrence Sullivan Ross' Sixth Texas Cavalry. Historical fiction. 232 pages. First end page has thin area at top right corner where label was removed. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bergeron, Arthur W., Jr. Guide To Louisiana Confederate Military Units, 1861 - 1865. Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge. 1989. 0807114960 / 9780807114964 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. This book examines the 111 artillery, cavalry, and infantry units furnished by Louisiana to the regular Confederate armies. A short history of the individual units, beginning each with a list of field officers, followed by a list of companies in each regiment or battalion and the names of company commanders. 229 pages, appendix I, II, and an extensive index. No names, writing, or marks are in this book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Blair, William Alan, Editor. A Politician Goes To War. The Civil War Letters Of John White Geary. Penn State Press, University Park, Pennsylvania. 1995. 0271013389 / 9780271013381 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition Hardcover. The letters of Union General John White Geary to his wife. The letters reveal the private mind of the General revealing ordinary concerns about children, money, home and religion. 259 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Boney, F. N. Rebel Georgia. Mercer University Press, Georgia. 1997. 0865545456 / 9780865545458 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. In 1861 a Georgia state convention narrowly voted to secede from the Union. Thus began Georgia's participation in the Civil War. 117 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Burns, Zed H. Confederate Forts. Southern Historical Publications, Inc., Mississippi. 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. First Edition. Hardcover. No names, writing, or marks. This book of illustrations, photographs, and descriptions of some of the lesser known Confederate forts was published by the author in the hopes that people would be motivated to visit the actual site. 107 pages, bibliography and topical index. Price clipped dust jacket has a minor closed tear on the front and back top edge. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Cash, William And Lucy Somerville Howorth, Editors. My Dear Nellie. The Civil War Letters Of William L. Nugent To Eleanor Smith Nugent. University Press of Mississippi, Jackson. 19877. 0878050361 / 9780878050369 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. First Edition in hardcover. Captain William Lewis Nugent, a Confederate soldier from Mississippi writes home to his wife. The uniqueness of his letters is that he was highly educated and wrote of experiences during the entire span of the Civil War giving his letters a continuity not found in other correspondence. Lucy Somerville Howorth, one of the editors, is the granddaughter of William L. Nugent . 247 pages, index. On the top corner of the first free end pages is written in ink the date, "July 4, 1984" and "Vicksburg, Mississippi". Dust jacket has some wear and tiny holes on the front cover. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Cisco, Walter Brian. War Crimes Against Civilians. Pelican Publishing, La. 2007. 158980466X / 9781589804661 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition in hardcover. Like new. No names, writing, or marks in or on book or dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. The author, through a series of chapter, chronicles the Union's arrest and capture of those Southerners accused of war crimes during the Civil War. 220 pages, notes, index.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cockrell, Monroe F., Editor. The Lost Account Of The Battle Of Corinth And The Court Martial Of Gen. Van Dorn. Broadfoot Publishing Co., North Carolina. 1991. 0916107329 / 9780916107321 Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. The first edition of this book was published by G. W. Dudley in 1951 by McCowat-Mercer Press from a pamphlet allegedly printed about 1899 (author unknown). The editor of this reprint, Monroe F. Cockrell, added his own account of the battle Corinth and map of the area (fold out map in the back of the book). 85 pages, index. The book has no names, writing or marks in it. The dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Bibliographic reference: Eicher's The Civil War in Books, #65 page 22.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cole, Garold L. Civil War Witnesses. An Annotated Bibliography Of Books And Articles, 1986 - 1996. University of South Carolina Press, Columbia. 2000. 1570033277 / 9781570033278 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. This book catalogs 596 first hand accounts of books and articles on the Civil War published from 1986 through 1996. The author divides the book into three parts: THE NORTH, THE SOUTH, and ANTHOLOGIES, STUDIES, AND FOREIGN TRAVELERS. 271 pages, comprehensive name index. Remainder mark on top edge of book. Dust jacket is in Fine, as new, condition and book is in Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Conner, Daniel Ellis. Edited By Donald J. Berthrong And Odessa Davenport. A Confederate In The Colorado Gold Fields. Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1970. 0806108916 / 9780806108919 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. A First Edition in hardcover with dust jacket. A young Daniel Ellis Conner went to Colorado in 1859 with a group of gold seekers. When the Civil War broke out he became involved with a band of Rebel troops hiding in Mace's Hole near Pueblo Colorado. Ellis wrote his memoirs after the ear. Illustrations. 186 pages, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Duncan, Robert Liscomb. Reluctant General. The Life And Times Of Albert Pike. E. P. Dutton, N. Y. 1961. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition, hardcover. The biography of Albert Zebulon Pike, General in the Confederate Army and champion of the rights of the American Indian. 289 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Closed tear at back of dust jacket. Some soiling to the dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain. Atlantic Monthly Press, N. Y. 1997. 0871136791 / 9780871136794 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. standard Book Size. The author's first book that is now scarce in the first edition due to its popularity. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. To be a true first edition the book must have the following: Statement "First Edition" and full number line on publisher's page. Original retail price of $24 present on dust jacket. Sticker on front with review by John Berendt and "man-woman" on line 16, page 25.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Griggs, William Clark. The Elusive Eden. Frank McMullan's Confederate Colony In Brazil. Published by University Of Texas Press, Austin. 1987. 0292720572 / 9780292720572 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. After the Civil War many southerners fled to foreign countries, particular to Brazil, where land was cheap, slavery was legal, and southern emigrants were made welcome. Texans Frank McMullan and William Bowen were among those who believed that the old way of life could survive on a new frontier in Brazil. 218 pages, appendix A-C, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Hatley, Allen G. Reluctant Rebels. The Eleventh Texas Cavalry Regiment. Hill College Press, Hillsboro, Texas. 2006. 0912172428 / 9780912172422 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition hardcover singed on the title page by the author, Allen G. Hatley. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The Eleventh Texas Cavalry Regiment, formed in north Texas by former U. S. Marshal, William Cocke Young, took part in over 150 Civil War battles, campaigns, and skirmishes. Illustrations and maps. 192 pages, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Holmes, Robert Masten. Edited By Frank Allen Dennis. Kemper County Rebel. The Civil War Diary Of Robert Masten Holmes, C. S. A. University and College Press of Mississippi, Jackson. 1973. 087050167 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. This diary of Robert Masten Holmes, a young Mississippi soldier in the Confederate army, reveals more about the day to day struggles of war than many a volume on strategy and combat. The diary is short and ends abruptly after only six months. Professor Dennis has carefully researched the rest of Holmes' life, until his death at the age of twenty. 115 pages, appendix, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|