Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Books About Books

Books About Books
   -Reference
   -Trade Catalogs

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Ramon F. Burs Under The Saddle. A Second Look At Books And Histories Of The West.
Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1964. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. 
A bibliography that seeks to correct the inaccuracies in our early west history. The author, Ramon F. Adams, has become the accepted standard in the highly recommended reference. 610 pages, index. A few nicks and chips in the top and bottom edge of the dust jacket and a faded spine. No writing or previous owner's names. Tightly bound. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Ramon F. More Burs Under The Saddle. Books And Histories Of The West.
Published by University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1979. 080611469X / 9780806114699 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
The author describes, summarizes, and evaluates the research and sorts truth from legend of 233 books about the old west events, heroes, and villains. 182 pages, index. Blind stamp of previous owner on first free end page. Remainder mark at top edge of book. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Blount, Margaret. Animal Land. The Creatures Of Children's Fiction.
Published by William Morrow & Co., Inc., N. Y. 1975. 0688002722 / 9780688002725 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size 
This book surveys the role of humanized animals in the classic literature for children. 336 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has light wear and soiling. Book has some soiling on edge. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bohlender, Dorothy Gammel and Frances Tarlton McCallum. H. P. N. Gammel. Texas Bookman.
Texian Press, Waco. 1985. 031720887x / 9780317208870 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. No names, writing, or marks in book.The story of a Danish immigrant who founded one of the first bookstores west of the Mississippi. Gammel began by building a bookshelf between two chinaberry trees on Congress Avenue in Austin, Texas. The basis for this book is Gammel's private diary. 138 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 139.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Britton, Helen H., Betty Wilke Hudman And Evelyn M. King. One Hundred Head Cut Out Of The Jeff Dyke Herd, Catalog Of An Exhibition.
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 1972. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
An exhibition of items selected from the Jeff Dykes Range Livestock Collection in the Texas A&M University held October 28-November 28, 1972, at the Texas A&M University Library. Limited to 800 copies. 36 pages. No names, marks, or writing in book. Stapled softcover is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Brooks, Geraldine. People Of The Book.
Publisher: Viking, N. Y. 2008. 067001821X / 9780670018215 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size.  Signed by author.
Signed First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Geraldine Brooks, on the title page. Not signed to anyone - just the author's signature. 372 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Carroll, H. Bailey. Texas County Histories. A Bibliography.
Texas State Historical Assoc., Austin. 1943. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Walter Prescott Webb. An invaluable checklist of histories of Texas counties. Referenced in Jenkins' Basic Texas Books in the Appendix ( a checklist of bibliographies relating to Texas), entry #B37, page 598. 199 pages plus fold map of Texas and its counties. No names, writing, or marks in book. No dust jacket as issued. Only very light wear to the book. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cox, Mike. More Basic Texas Books.
The Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library, Midland, Texas. 2001. 0967856698 / 9780967856698 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size.  Signed by author.
First Edition hardcover signed by book seller, collector, columnist, author, Mike Cox. One hundred twenty six books of Texas history that supplement (or should have been included in) John Jenkins BASIC TEXAS BOOKS bibliography. 85 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dawsons of Pall Mall. History & Antiquities. A Selection Of Rare Books.
Published by Dawsons of Pall Mall,London. 1974. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: No Jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
Catalog 251, June 1974, of books for sale by Dawsons of Pall Mall in London. 520 entries. 80 pages. Paperback. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Catalog is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dobie, J. Frank. Guide To Life And Literature Of The Southwest. With A Few Observations.
Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas. 1943. B000H8EB3M Softcover. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
Some pencil notations made in margins by previous owner (book dealer ?). Also stamp on front cover with name Hiram M. Dow, Roswell, New Mexico. 11 pages. Light green stiff card cover with black titles on front. Softcover is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dykes, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators. A Bibliographic Check List.
Published by the Northland Press, Flagstaff. 1975. 0873581148 / 9780873581141 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 9 1/2 in. x 12 in. 
A reference work of fifty significant western illustrators. 457 pages. 9 1/2 in. x 12 in. Price clipped dust jacket. Book has some rubbing to extremities of blue cloth binding, no fraying. Very slight soiling to edges of book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Eberstadt, Edward. Catalogue 128. Americana. Books, Manuscripts & Paintings.
Edward Eberstadt, N. Y. 1951. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Book issued without a jacket. 
A noted bookseller of Americana whose collection was sold in 1975 to John H. Jenkins, Texas rare book dealer, in one of the largest single rare book purchases in history - ten million dollars. Eberstadt's catalogs are a useful reference even today, although we can only wish we could buy the books at the prices listed. 80 pages. Soft cover. 1/2 in holes where front cover connects to spine. Two staples are showing rust. Clean text and cover. Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Eberstadt, Edward. Catalogue 131. Americana. Books, Manuscripts & Paintings.
Edward Eberstadt, N. Y. 1953. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Book issued without a jacket. 
A noted bookseller of Americana whose collection was sold in 1975 to John H. Jenkins, Texas rare book dealer, in one of the largest single rare book purchases in history - ten million dollars. Eberstadt's catalogs are a useful reference even today, although we can only wish we could buy the books at the prices listed. 127 pages with 736 listings. Illustrated. Soft cover. Some wear to spine. Word "Keep" written on front cover. Text is clean. Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Eberstadt, Edward. Catalogue 132.
Edward Eberstadt, N. Y. 1953. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Book issued without a jacket. 
A noted bookseller of Americana whose collection was sold in 1975 to John H. Jenkins, Texas rare book dealer, in one of the largest single rare book purchases in history - ten million dollars. Eberstadt's catalogs are a useful reference even today, although we can only wish we could buy the books at the prices listed. 128 pages with 761 listings. Illustrated. Soft covers. Damp stains on lower right cover and pages 1 -2. Text is clean. No tears. Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Eberstadt, Edward. Catalogue 133. Americana. Books, Manuscripts & Paintings.
Edward Eberstadt, N. Y. 1954. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Book issued without a jacket. 
A noted bookseller of Americana whose collection was sold in 1975 to John H. Jenkins, Texas rare book dealer, in one of the largest single rare book purchases in history - ten million dollars. Eberstadt's catalogs are a useful reference even today, although we can only wish we could buy the books at the prices listed. 142 pages with illustrations. Soft cover. Pencil mark on front. Text is clean and tight. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Eberstadt, Edward. Catalogue 135. Americana. Books, Paintings & Manuscripts.
Edward Eberstadt, N. Y. 1954. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Book issued without a jacket. 
A noted bookseller of Americana whose collection was sold in 1975 to John H. Jenkins, Texas rare book dealer, in one of the largest single rare book purchases in history - ten million dollars. Eberstadt's catalogs are a useful reference even today, although we can only wish we could buy the books at the prices listed. 160 pages and 976 listings. Illustrated. Soft cover with come wear and soiling to covers. No tears or chips. Text is clean. Very Good Plus condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Edwards, E. I. Lost Oases Along The Carrizo.
The Westernlore Press, Los Angeles. 1961. B0007E8OFC First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size.  Signed by author.
This a Signed First Limited (500 copies) Edition with photographs by Harold O Weight. Once a stopping place of travelers emerging from the heat and sand of the Colorado Desert, the book is about the long vanished palm oases that once flourished and offered rest and water. The author brought into perspective this essential stretch of overland trail through research of journals from Spanish soldiers and gold seekers. Half of the book relates the story of this "Lost Oases". The other half is an extensive bibliography of California's Colorado Desert. The author also wrote the authoritative bibliography, DESERT VOICES, that is now very rare. The bibliography in LOST Oases is a companion volume in style and format. Book is signed on the half title page by the author. No other names, marks, or writing. 126 pages, appendix A-C, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Green, Richard Lancelyn and John Michael Gibson. A Bibliography Of A. Conan Doyle.
Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1983. 0198181906 / 9780198181903 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
Foreword by Graham Greene. The bibliography is divided into five sections; A. Works of Fiction. B. Miscellaneous Works. C. Minor Contributions. D. Periodical and Newspaper Contributions. E. Biographical Sources. 712 pages, appendices and index. Fourteen full page illustrations. The SOHO Bibliographies XXll. Red cloth boards with gold titles on spine. The book is in Near Fine condition and the dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with only the following defects: Dust Jacket has a nearly invisible 3/4 inch closed tear at the front bottom edge. Pages 1-10 have a diagonal crease (1 inch) at the bottom right page corners where the pages have been turned. A very nice clean, bright, and tight copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Greene, A. C. The 50+ Best Books On Texas.
University Of North Texas Press, Denton, Texas. 1998. 1574410431 / 9781574410433 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First edition of this book of the late author's picks for the best books on Texas. Over 50 selections. 120 pages. Index of authors, editors and titles. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 J. S. Canner & Company, Inc. Americana. Series VII. Catalogue 445. A List Of Books And Periodicals.
Published by J. S. Canner & Co., Inc., Mass. 1965. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
Over 2,150 books listed for sale with a description. 1965 prices. Catalog issued by J. S. Canner & Company, Inc. of Boston, Massachusetts. 158 pages. Stapled paperback. Previous owner name at top of page 1. Very light wear on spine. Book is in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie