Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Science Fiction

Literature:Science Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison, editors. Decade. The 1940s.
Published by St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 1978. 0312189842 / 9780312189846 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition of the best science fiction from the 1940s. Hardcover. 213 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket. Clean, no writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison, editors. Decade. The 1950s.
Published by St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 1978. 0312189850 / 9780312189853 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition of the best science fiction from the 1950s. Hardcover. 219 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket and light bumps to book corners. Clean, no writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Asimov, Isaac. Fantastic Voyage II. Destination Brain.
Doubleday, N. Y. 1987. 0385239262 / 9780385239264 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 
Price clipped dust jacket has minor wear to top and bottom edges. Book is Near Fine. Clean, bright and tight. Very Good / Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Asimov, Isaac. Isaac Asimov Presents The Best Science Fiction Firsts.
Beaufort Book, Inc., N. Y. 1984. 082530184X / 9780825301841 First. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F).  Jacket condition: Fine (F). 
An anthology, edited by Asimov, Charles G. Waugh and Martin H. Greenberg, that offers twelve science fiction stores, each unique in that it introduced a new concept. Stories by Poe, Leiber, Niven, del Ray, Matheson, Wells and others. 249 pages. A clean and bright dust jacket in Fine condition. Book is Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baker, James Roberts. Fuel - Injected Dreams.
Published by E. P. Dutton, N. Y. 1986. 0525244174 / 9780525244172 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size 
First Edition in hardcover. 323 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and boon are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Batman, Richard, editor Personal Narrative Of James O. Pattie.
Mountain Press, Missoula. 1988. Reprint of the 1833 edition. 
A unigue look at the early Southwest . A story told in the first-person narrative of a young man's attempt to adjust to a life far different from that in which he was raised. Fine in like Dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bradbury, Ray. Ahmed And The Oblivion Machines.
Published by Avon Books, N. Y. 1998. 0380977044 / 9780380977048 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 6 1/4 IN. X 9 1/2 IN. 
First Edition. Hardcover. No names, writing, or marks in book or on dust jacket. Illustrated by Chris Lane. A fable about a lost boy who makes the acquaintance of a long-forgotten, though very powerful ancient god. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Card, Orson Scott. Cardography.
Published by Hypatia Press, Oregon. 1987. 0940841029 / 9780940841024 Signed Limited First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 5 3/4 in. x 6 3/4 in.  Signed.
Introduction by David Hartwell. Illustrations by Leslie Newcomer. This is a signed, numbered, limited edition. Signed by Orson Scott Card and David G. Hartwell. Number 450 out of 750. 183 pages plus afterword, i-xv. Maps follow the afterword. 5 3/4 in. x 6 3/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cronin, Justin. The Passage.
Ballentine Books, N. Y. 2010. 0345504968 / 9780345504968 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Justin Cronin, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. States First Edition and has the full number line (2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1) as required to be a first edition. This book is receiving rave reviews and the movie rights are already sold. A security breach at a U. S. government facility unleashes the monstrous product of a chilling military experiment. This is the first book of a planned trilogy. 766 pages. This book is new and unread. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cronin, Justin. The Passage.
Ballentine Books, N. Y. 2010 0345504968 / 9780345504968 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Justin Cronin, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. States First Edition and has the full number line (2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1) as required to be a first edition. This book is receiving rave reviews and the movie rights are already sold. A security breach at a U. S. government facility unleashes the monstrous product of a chilling military experiment. This is the first book of a planned trilogy. 766 pages. This book is new and unread. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gaiman, Neil And Michael Reaves. Interworld.
HarperCollins, N. Y. 2007. 9760061238963 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition for young readers by award winning Neil Gaiman and Michael Reaves. Summary of story: At nearly 15 years of age, Joey Harker learns that he is a Walker, able to travel between dimensions, and soon joins a team of different versions of himself, each from another dimension, to fight the evil forces striving to conquer all the worlds. 239 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Heinlein, Robert A. JOB: A Comedy Of Justice.
Ballentine, N. Y. September 1984. 0345313577 / 9780345313577 First Edition, stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard book size. 
376 pages. Dust jacket is whole and clean. Book has a very slight slant to spine. Dust jacket is Fine and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hendrix, Howard V. Better Angels : A Novel
Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999. 0441006523 / 9780441006526 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size 
A science fiction novel meshing virtual realty, deep space exploration, and human nature in its portrayal of the quest for meaning against a backdrop of scientific and spiritual chaos. 373 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Horowitz, Anthony. Nightrise. Book Three Of The Gatekeepers.
Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2007. 0439680018 / 9780439680011 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. This is the third in the Gatekeepers series. The book begins in June, a few weeks before the end of "Evil Star". 365 pages. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Horowitz, Anthony. Raven's Gate. Book One Of The Gatekeepers.
Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2005. 0439679958 / 9780439679954 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Summary of story: Sent to live in a foster home in a remote Yorkshire village, Matt, a troubled 14 year old English boy, uncovers an evil plot involving witchcraft and the site of an ancient stone circle.. 254 pages. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Johnson, Mike And Tim Jones. Star Trek. Countdown. SIGNED
IDW Publishing. 2009. 1600104207 / 9781600104206 Second Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
A limited edition of which this is number 51 signed by Mike Johnson and Tim Jones. This is the second edition of the graphic novel that is the prequel to the movie. Binding is comic book format in a softcover on heavy slick paper in full color. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Moore, C. L. Black God's Shadow.
Published by Donald M. Grant, Rhode Island. 1977. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size 
Five novelettes of C. L. Moore's red-haired and fiery warrior-woman, Jirel of Joiry. Dating back to the 1930s where they were first printed in the heyday of WEIRD TALES magazine, they are a remarkable series of magnificent word pictures. Strange fantasies set in a fortressed land close to magic. illustrated by Alicia Austin with 5 full page color plates tipped in and one double spread color illustration. 252 pages. Dust jacket has a faint stain on the back. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Robinson, Kim Stanley. The Martians.
Published by Bantam Books, N.Y. 1999. 0553801171 / 9780553801170 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size 
First Edition, first printing in hardcover. No names, writing, or marks. Superb condition for collectors. 336 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Robinson, Kim Stanley. The Memory Of Whiteness. A Scientific Romance.
Published by Tom Doherty Associates, N. Y. 1985. 031293467X / 9780312934675 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size 
A First Edition (states on publishers page "First printing: September 1985) in hardcover. Dust jacket still has publisher's price of $15.95. Jacket is whole without any wear. Book is straight and clean. No names, writing, or marks. 351 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. A nice book for the collector. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Robinson, Kim Stanley. The Planet On The Table.
Published by Tom Doherty Associates, N. Y. 1986. 0312935951 / 9780312935955 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size 
A collection of eight short stories by noted Science Fiction writer Kim Stanley Robinson. 241 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie