![]() |
|
|
MySQL Error: () |
Click on Title to view full description |
MySQL Error: () |
|
2 |
Audubon, J. J. Favorite Animals Of America. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. 1951. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 9 1/4 in. x 13 1/4 in. Full color reproductions of the some of the animal art of James J. Audubon. Engravings by John J. Audubon and his son, John Woodhouse Audubon. Text by Kenneth D. Morrison. 9 1/4 in. x 13 1/4 in. Pages not numbered. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price: |
|
3 |
Branley, Franklyn M. Mars. Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Co., N. Y. 1955. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Good (G). Jacket condition: Good (G). Standard Book Size Illustrated by Anne Marie Jauss. 148 pages, index. Dust jacket is worn and book has glue remnants on first free end page. Dust jacket and book are only in Good condition. Price: |
|
4 |
Colbert, Edwin H. The Age Of Reptiles. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, N. Y. 1965. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). No dust jacket. Standard Book Size Covers the history of reptiles from the beginning of time to the great extinction. Figures drawn especially for this book. 228 pages, index. Previous owner's blind stamp on first free end page. No dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price: |
|
5 |
Crane, Florence Hedleston. Flowers And Folk Lore From Far Korea. Sahm-Bo Publishing Corp., Seoul, Korea. 1970. Third Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. 10 1/2 in. x 13 in. This is the third edition ( first edition published in 1931) by the Garden Club of Seoul, Korea. A collection of many of the best known wild and cultivated flowers of Korea, many of which are used as medicines, food, and dyes. The original edition contained 45 wood block prints that were destroyed in World War II. These 45, 10 3/4 in. x 8 in., color plates that appeared in the first edition have been reproduced for this edition. The stunning color plates have been tipped in. The plate appears on the right and the text on the left. No dust jacket as issued. Brief owner's inscription on the front end page. No other writing, names, or marks. Interior is clean and prints are bright. Book has light bumping to the corners and spine ends. Book is in Very Good condition. Price: |
|
6 |
Delafosse, Maurice. F. Fligelman Translator. The Negroes Of Africa. History And Culture. Published by The Associated Publishers, Inc., Washington D. C. 1931. First English Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Standard Book Size The First Edition in English. Hardcover. The aim and object of the book as stated by the author in the first sentence of chapter 1 "is to furnish a general view of the history, the civilizations, and the material, intellectual and social character of the Negro race which inhabits the African continent". 313 pages, appendix, index to tribes, general subject index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Near Fine condition and very scarce in this condition. Price: |
|
7 |
Dodge, Bertha S. Cotton. The Plant That Would Be King. University of Texas Press, Austin. 1984. 0292764871 / 9780292764873 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. The author presents in this history of Cotton a complex interplay of economics, politics, and social history. This vital account will be of special interest to economists, social historians, textile artisans, agronomists, and all those with a stake in the plant that has shaped the fate of nations. 175 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. Price: |
|
8 |
Dolan, Edward F., Jr. Green Universe. The Story Of Alexander von Humboldt. Scientist, Explorer, Author, Humanitarian. Dodd, Mead & Co., NY. 1959. First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition hardcover signed by the author, Edward F. Dolan, Jr. opposite the title page. Signature only, no other names, writing, or marks in book. Charles Darwin described Alexander von Humboldt as "the greatest scientific traveler who ever lived." He is widely respected as one of the founders of modern geography. 244 pages. The front flap of the dust jacket is price clipped while the rear flap has the original publisher's price of $3.00. Dust jacket has lightly smudged areas and very small closed tears. Book has very small bookstore label on back of front cover. Label is of the Cottage Bookshop, San Rafael, California. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Price: |
|
9 |
Ellis, Michael D., M. S. , Editor. Dangerous Plants, Snakes, Arthropods & Marine Life Of Texas. U. S. Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington, D. C. 1975. B0006CL3QW First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Gives a full color picture of each offender and discusses symptoms, treatment plus gives a general text description. A complete reference. 277 pages, index. Issued without a dust jacket. No names, marks, or writing in book. Book is in Near Fine condition with only a hint of soiling on the covers. Price: |
|
10 |
Gingrich, Newt. A Contract With The Earth. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 2007. 0801887801 / 9780801887802 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. First edition in hardcover signed and inscribed by Newt Gingrich as Follows: "To Jim, Your friend, Newt Gingrich". 220 pages+. Book is clean and straight. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price: |
|
11 |
Humphrey, Robert R. 90 Years And 535 Miles. Vegetation Changes Along The Mexican Border. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 1987. 0826309453 / 9780826309457 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. By comparing photographs made between 1892 and 1894 with the author's own recent photographs the author was able to document the changes made in the vegetation along the stretch of the border photographed. Illustrations. 448 pages, appendix A & B, Names, pertinent literature. Dust jacket is lightly faded on the spine. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in nearly Fine condition. Price: |
|
12 |
Hutt, W. H. The Keynesian Episode. A Reassessment. Liberty Press, Indianapolis. 1979. 0913966606 / 9780913966600 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. First Edition hardcover. Professor W. H. Hutt, re-examines the economic theory of John Maynard Keynes. Dr. Hutt examines all aspects of the Keynesian Economic theory, discussing the weaknesses and failures. 449 pages, index. Dust jacket has wear at edges and folds, but is whole. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. No names, writing, or marks. Price: |
|
13 |
Keating, Rex. Nubian Rescue. Hawthorn Book, N. Y. 1975. 0801554691 / 9780801554698 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and drawings. 269 pages, bibliography, index. Light soiling to bottom edge of book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price: |
|
14 |
King, Ronald. Botanical Illustration. Clarkson N. Potter, N. Y. 1978. 0517535254 / 9780517535257 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 3/4 in. x 12 in. First Edition. Hardcover. Forty full page, full color illustrations of familiar and exotic plants and flowers. Book is 22 1/2 x 30 cm. 40 pages plus 16 pages of text with bibliography and color plate captions. Lightly age toned and soiled around the edges of the dust jacket and book. Illustrations and text are clean and bright. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price: |
|
15 |
Kolb, Leon (Editor). The Woodcuts Of Jakob Steinhardt. The Jewish Publication Society Of America, Philadelphia. 1962. Reprint of the 1959 edition. All the woodcuts produced by Jakob Steinhardt to the 1959. A biography and a evaluation of his art. Very slight soiling to edges and spine of Dj. Book and Dj Near fine. Nf/Nf. Price: |
|
16 |
MacLeish, William H. The Gulf Stream. Encounters With The Blue God. Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1989. 0395406218 / 9780395406212 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size A non-technical book about one of the greatest and most fascinating forces of nature - the Gulf Stream. 243 pages, bibliography, index. Light soiling to the back of the dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price: |
|
17 |
Maine Ornithological Society. The Journal Of The Maine Ornithological Society, June 1908 Issue, September 1908 Issue, And December 1908 Issue. Maine Ornithological Society, Portland, Maine. 1908. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Books issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Three Issues; June 1908, September 1908, and the December 1908 issue. This little booklet was published only 4 times a year (March, June, September, and December) by the State of Maine's Ornothologists. It was devoted to the study and protection of Birds. The Society encouraged each member to contribute articles to the publication. Each of these booklets is near 100 years since publication. All are original and free from any names, writing, or marks. On the front cover is statement of the object of the Maine Ornithological Society: "Bird Protection, Bird Study, the Spread of Knowledge thus Gained. These are Our Objects". All three journals are in Fine condition. Uncommon in this nice of condition. The June journal has light wear on the back cover in the margin. The other two journals are in Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing. Uncommon in this nice of condition. Price: |
|
18 |
Maine Ornithological Society. The Journal Of The Maine Ornithological Society, March 1909 Issue, June 1909 Issue, September 1909 Issue, December 1909 Issue. Maine Ornithological Society, Portland, Maine. 1909. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Books issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Four Issues, complete year for 1909; March 1909, June 1909, September 1909, and the December 1909 issue. This little booklet was published only 4 times a year (March, June, September, and December) by the State of Maine's Ornothologists. It was devoted to the study and protection of Birds. The Society encouraged each member to contribute articles to the publication. Each of these booklets is near 100 years since publication. All are original and free from any names, writing, or marks. On the front cover is statement of the object of the Maine Ornithological Society: "Bird Protection, Bird Study, the Spread of Knowledge thus Gained. These are Our Objects". All four journals are in Fine condition. Uncommon in this nice of condition. The March journal has light soiling on the front cover. The other three journals are in Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing. Uncommon in this nice of condition. Price: |
|
19 |
Maine Ornithological Society. The Journal Of The Maine Ornithological Society, March 1910 Issue, June 1910 Issue, September 1910 Issue, December 1910 Issue. Maine Ornithological Society, Portland, Maine. 1910. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Books issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Four Issues, complete year for 1910; March 1910, June 1910, September 1910, and the December 1910 issue. This little booklet was published only 4 times a year (March, June, September, and December) by the State of Maine's Ornothologists. It was devoted to the study and protection of Birds. The Society encouraged each member to contribute articles to the publication. Each of these booklets is near 100 years since publication. All are original and free from any names, writing, or marks. On the front cover is statement of the object of the Maine Ornithological Society: "Bird Protection, Bird Study, the Spread of Knowledge thus Gained. These are Our Objects". All four journals are in Fine condition. Uncommon in this nice of condition. Price: |
|
20 |
Maine Ornithological Society. The Journal Of The Maine Ornithological Society, March 1911 Issue, June 1906 Issue, June 1907 Issue, December 1905 Issue. Maine Ornithological Society, Portland, Maine. 1905, 1907, 1906, 1911 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Books issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Four Issues. March 1911, June 1906, June 1907, and the December 1905 issue. On the front cover is statement of the object of the Maine Ornithological Society: "Bird Protection, Bird Study, the Spread of Knowledge thus Gained. These are Our Objects". This journal was published four times a year - March, June, September, and December. All four journals are in Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing. Uncommon in this nice of condition. Price: |
| 1 2 NEXT > |
Questions, comments, or suggestions Please write to Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved. Powered by ChrisLands.com |
|
|