|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Swedish Evangelical Mission Congregational Church, Fiftieth Anniversary 1895-1945. Published by The Swedish Evangelical Mission Congregational Church, Conn. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. A publication to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the Swedish Evangelical Mission Church in Bridgeport, Connecticut. No actual date of publication is given, but it is assumed the publication date was 1945 or shortly after, since the history stops in 1945. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. 44 pages. Some of the photographs of the congregation has been noted with a name (handwritten) to identify the person. Asterisk by two of the names in the congregation list of 1945. Softcover. Book is in Very Good condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Balch, Frederic Homer. The Bridge Of The Gods. A Romance Of Indian Oregon. Binfords & Mort, Portland. 1965. 33rd imprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. A novel about Indian Oregon Country which accurately portrays Northwestern Indian Life, customs, and legends. Thirty-third printing. 318 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Small chip near spine area on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. No names. writing , or marks.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Berkeley, Edmund and Dorothy Smith Berkeley. George William Featherstonhaugh. The First U. S. Government Geologist. Published by The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa. 1988. 0817303650 / 9780817303655 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size The biography of George William Featherstonhaugh (1780-1866), the first U. S. Government geologist was directly responsible for the planning and construction of one of the first railroads in the United States - the Albany and Hudson. A writer of travel narratives, Featherstonhaugh published two accounts of his geological explorations in the U. S. , EXCURSIONS THROUGH THE SLAVE STATES (1844) and A CANOE VOYAGE UP THE MINNAY SOTOR (1847). 357 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Very light soil spots to top edge of book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Brands, H. W. (Signed) American Dreams. The United States Since 1945. Penquin Group, N. Y. 2010. 1594202621 / 9781594202629 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. A First edition signed by the author, H. W. Brands, on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, marks, or writing. Noted historian H. W. Brands writes of our nation's history from the A-Bomb (1945) to the iphone. This book was signed at Book People in Austin, Texas during his book tour. 420 pages, notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bridenbaugh, Carl. Jamestown 1544-1699. Published by Oxford University Press, N. Y. 1980. 0195026500 / 9780195026504 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size First Edition. Hardcover. The author Carl Bridenbaugh is one of the foremost authorities on America's colonial period. Here he tells the history of America's origins in Jamestown. 199 pages, notes, appendices, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Brighton, Ray. Port Of Portsmouth Ships And The Cotton Trade 1783-1829. Published by Peter E. Randall, NH. 1986. 0915819090 / 9780915819096 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. First Edition hardcover published by the Portsmouth Marine Society. The book is largely devoted to the biographies of the 203 three-masted ships built in the Port between 1783 and 1829. Illustrations, some color plates. 247 pages, bibliography and index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Charlevoix, Pierre Francois Xavier de. Charles O'Neill, Editor. Charlevoix's Louisiana. Selections From the History And The Journal. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge. 1977. 087102504 Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Reprinted in a hardcover format in 1977 for the Louisiana American Revolution Bicentennial Commission. Pierre Francois Xavier de Charlevoix (1682-1761) was a French Jesuit traveler and historian that traveled in the interior of America in the first third of the 18th century. His writings cover in detail the only full description of the interior of America during this time. 257 pages, index. This book contains reproductions of maps found in the "History and General Description of New France". The fold out map (17 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in.) is present in this book and is in fine condition, plus eight full pages of map reproductions. The book is bound in a dark brown leatherette with gold titles on the front and spine. No dust jacket as issued. No names, writing, or marks. Very difficult to find in this condition. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
129.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Cheney, Lynne. A Time For Freedom. What Happened When In America. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 2005. 1416909257 / 9781416909255 Softcover Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 5 in. x 8 3/4 in. Signed by author. Softcover Edition signed by the author, Lynne Cheney, wife of Vice President Dick Cheney. The important events, by year, with a brief history of the event. 292 pages, bibliography, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Cheney, Thomas E., Editor. Mormon Songs. From The Rocky Mountains. Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size First Edition. Hardcover. Music History. A compilation of Mormon Folk song. Over 100 songs with a brief history of the song. 221 pages, bibliography, index of titles and first lines, index. Dust jacket has minor wear to edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Clay, Floyd M., Ph. D. A Century On The Mississippi. A History Of The Memphis District U. S. Army Corps Of Engineers, 1876 - 1976. U. S> Army Corp of Engineers, Memphis District. 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. 8 1/4 in. x 10 3/4 in. First Edition in hardcover. The history of the men (Corps of Engineers, Memphis District) and their struggle against the destructive forces of nature and the mighty Mississippi River. Photographic illustrations, many vintage. 294 pages, notes, bibliography, District Engineers - 1182-1975, index. No dust jacket. Pictorial hardcover with pictorial end papers. Book is in Nearly Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Commercial National Bank Of Shreveport, Louisiana. A Historical Perspective. The Red River. Moran Publishing Corp., Baton Rouge, La. 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. A First Edition in hardcover, issued without a dust jacket. This history of the Red River was issued by the Commercial National Bank of Shreveport, Louisiana as a Christmas promotional item for its customers. A card to that effect is laid in the book. Illustrated with photographs, many vintage. 87 pages. No names, writing, or marks in the book. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cushman, Dan. The Great North Trail. America's Route Of The Ages. Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, N. Y. 1966. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Very Good (V Standard Book Size The American Trail Series edited by A. B. Guthrie, jr. America's route of the ages - from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas. 383 pages, sources, index. Light wear and stains to the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Davis, William Heath. Douglas S. Watson and John Howell, Editors. Seventy-Five Years In California, 1831-1906. A History of Events And Life In California: Personal, Political, And Military; Under The Mexican Regime; During The Quasi-Military Government Of The Territory By The United States, And After The Admission Of The State To The Union. John Howell, San Francisco. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Limited Edition. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. First Edition. 1929. Limited edition of 2250. Facsimile of the newspaper "The Californian", of March 15, 1848 is present (first to mention gold discovery at Sutter's Mill). Hardcover. Size: 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 422 pages, appendix, bibliography, index. The editors,Watson and Howell, added illustrations and new material to the authors book, "Sixty Years In California", Zamarano 80 #27 ( the author had contemplated adding the new material before his death in 1909 and had already chosen the title, "Seventy-Five Years In California, 1831 - 1906"). Editor Watson added the index and a historical foreword. Editor Howell provided the Publisher's Preface. No dust jacket. Book does not have any names, writing, or marks. Original blue cloth binding with gilt seal of the State of California on the front and gilt titles on the spine. Book has fraying to the cloth one the spine and light fraying to the edges and corners. Binding is tight and book is straight. Book is now protected by an archival mylar dust jacket. Book is in Very Good condition. Howes D136.
Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Doyle, Robert C. Voices From Captivity. Interpreting The American POW Narrative. University Press of Kansas. 1994. 0700606637 / 9780700606634 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. A signed first edition in hardcover. The author has signed this book on the title page and also has written a long inscription to a friend. Foreword by Giles R. Norrington, USN (retired), himself a POW in North Vietnam for almost five years. In the book the author examines (from Colonial America to Vietnam) what it is to be human in difficult and dangerous circumstances, when captors forcibly remove the outer layers of culture from a captive. 370 pages, appendix !-4, notes, works cited, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Farmer's Market, Los Angeles. Farmers Market. Pictorial Souvenir. 1940s. 9 in. x 6 1/2 in. Printed in the 1940s, this was a pictorial souvenir packet of black and white pictures with text of the Farmer's Market on Fairfax Avenue in Los Angeles. Inside are black and white pictures of the businesses in the market. It is dated by the 1940s cars in the parking lot. 32 pages plus colored pictorial mailing cover. 9 in. x 6 1/2 in. The back side of the cover has a mailing and return address and two canceled three cent stamps. A few chips on the front of the cover.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Fite, Gilbert C. Mount Rushmore. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. First Edition in hardcover. The unique story and history of a gigantic project . The four faces carved in a mountain side in the Black Hills of South Dakota represents the the "most flamboyant attempt ever made by man to preserve his heritage for future generations. 272 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Light wear to the dust jacket. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Franklin, Benjamin. Memoirs Of Benjamin Franklin. Two Volumes. Published by Derby & Jackson, N. Y. 1859. B0006RILBC 1859 printing. Binding is: 1/4 Leather. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in. Published in 1859, this is the Memoirs of Benjamin Franklin, written by Franklin himself and continued by his grandson and others. Both volumes have been professionally restored with marbled end papers and one-quarter tan leather and matching cloth binding. Marbled edges on each volume. Illustrated. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in. Volume I, 624 pages; Volume II, 517 pages. Age foxing to free end papers and to some of the borders of the illustrations. Each volume is clean and tightly bound with no names or writing. Due to restoration books are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
595.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|