Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

World History

World History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agor, Weston H. The Chilean Senate. Internal Distribution Of Influence.
Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin. 1971. 0292701462 / 9780292701465 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
An analysis of the organization and workings of the Chilean Senate. 206 pages, appendixes, bibliography, index. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, John. Rabble - Rouser For Peace. The Authorized Biography Of Desmond TuTu.
Publisher: The Free Press, N. Y. 2006. 0743269373 / 9780743269377 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size.  Signed by author.
A biography of South Africa's Desmond TuTu. A First Edition signed by the author, John Allen. No other names, writing, or marks are in book. Photo illustrations. 481 pages, bibliography and index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bay, Austin. Ataturk.
Palgrave Macmillan, N. Y. 2011 0230107117 / 9780230107113 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Austin Bay. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The action packed biography of one of the most influential military leaders and creator of the modern nation, Turkey from the ashes of the fallen Ottoman Empire. 202 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bay, Austin. Ataturk.
Palgrave Macmillan, N. Y. 2011 0230107117 / 9780230107113 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Austin Bay. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The action packed biography of one of the most influential military leaders and creator of the modern nation, Turkey from the ashes of the fallen Ottoman Empire. 202 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen. Secret History Of The English Occupation Of Egypt. Being A Personal Narrative Of Events.
Howard Fertig, N. Y. 1967. Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Standard Book Size. 
A 1967 reprint of the 1922 edition. Hardcover without a dust jacket. The book has much about preoccupation history and travels. 416 pages, appendices. No names, marks, or writing in book. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Carter, Jimmy. Palestine. Peace Not Apartheid.
Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 2006. 0743285026 / 9780743285025 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition in hardcover signed on the title page by former president Jimmy Carter. Signed only, no other names, marks or writing in book. 9 maps. 264 pages, appendix 1 - 7, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Charlevoix, Pierre Francois Xavier de. Charles O'Neill, Editor. Charlevoix's Louisiana. Selections From the History And The Journal.
Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge. 1977. 087102504 Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
Reprinted in a hardcover format in 1977 for the Louisiana American Revolution Bicentennial Commission. Pierre Francois Xavier de Charlevoix (1682-1761) was a French Jesuit traveler and historian that traveled in the interior of America in the first third of the 18th century. His writings cover in detail the only full description of the interior of America during this time. 257 pages, index. This book contains reproductions of maps found in the "History and General Description of New France". The fold out map (17 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in.) is present in this book and is in fine condition, plus eight full pages of map reproductions. The book is bound in a dark brown leatherette with gold titles on the front and spine. No dust jacket as issued. No names, writing, or marks. Very difficult to find in this condition. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 129.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Clapp, Nicholas. Sheba. Through The Desert In Search Of The Legendary Queen.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 2001. 0395952832 / 9780395952832 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. The author seeks the truth behind the mythical Queen of Sheba. 372 pages, appendix 1-4, notes, bibliography, index. No names, marks, or writing in boo. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Clendinnen, Inga. Aztecs.
Cambridge University Press. 1991. 0521400937 / 9780521400930 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hard cover. History of the Aztec peoples of Mexico. Previous owner name on back of front cover. 398 pages notes, select bibliography, index. Light wear to dust jacket edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cranfill, Thomas M. and Dorothy Hart Bruce. Barnaby Rich. A Short Biography.
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin. 1953. First University of Texas Press Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 5 in. x 7 in.  Inscribed and signed by author.
A short biography of the life and works of Barnaby Rich. Inscription on first free end page reads, "For Ernest, my esteemed colleague with affectionate regards, Tom". 135 pages, index. Hardcover. 5 in. x 7 in. Dust jacket is worn at edges. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dedera, Don and Bob Robles. Goodbye Garcia Adios. The True And Powerful Story Of One Of Mexico's Authentic Heroes.
Published by Northland Press, Flagstaff. 1976. 0873581474 / 9780873581479 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 7 1/4 in. x 10 in. 
An account Jesus Garcia, a young Mexican railroad engineer, told through an extensive collection of rare photographs in an unique bilingual format. 7 1/4 in. x 10 in. 130 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Delafosse, Maurice. F. Fligelman Translator. The Negroes Of Africa. History And Culture.
Published by The Associated Publishers, Inc., Washington D. C. 1931. First English Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Standard Book Size 
The First Edition in English. Hardcover. The aim and object of the book as stated by the author in the first sentence of chapter 1 "is to furnish a general view of the history, the civilizations, and the material, intellectual and social character of the Negro race which inhabits the African continent". 313 pages, appendix, index to tribes, general subject index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Near Fine condition and very scarce in this condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dolan, Edward F., Jr. Green Universe. The Story Of Alexander von Humboldt. Scientist, Explorer, Author, Humanitarian.
Dodd, Mead & Co., NY. 1959. First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition hardcover signed by the author, Edward F. Dolan, Jr. opposite the title page. Signature only, no other names, writing, or marks in book. Charles Darwin described Alexander von Humboldt as "the greatest scientific traveler who ever lived." He is widely respected as one of the founders of modern geography. 244 pages. The front flap of the dust jacket is price clipped while the rear flap has the original publisher's price of $3.00. Dust jacket has lightly smudged areas and very small closed tears. Book has very small bookstore label on back of front cover. Label is of the Cottage Bookshop, San Rafael, California. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Fox, Vicente And Rob Allyn. Revolution Of Hope. The Life, And Dreams Of A Mexican President.
Publisher: Viking, N. Y. 2007. 0670018392 / 9780670018390 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Vicente Fox, ex-president of Mexico. Signed only - no other names, marks, or writing in book. Signed on the title page. Vicente Fox has given a candid account of his experiences with leaders from around the world including George W. Bush, Tony Blair, Fidel Castro, Vladimir Putin and Hugo Chavez. Includes a photograph of Fox signing the book on October 12, 2007 in Dallas. Dust Jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Freeman, Derek. Margaret Mead And Samoa. The Making And Unmaking Of An Anthropological Myth.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1983. 0674548302 / 9780674548305 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V Standard Book Size 
The author presents us the how and why Margaret Mead perpetrated a myth about Samoa's untroubled and free loving adolescents. 379 pages, notes, glossary, acknowledgments, and index. Wear to extremities of dust jacket. Slight slant to spine of book. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Frias, Heriberto. Barbara Jamison Translator. The Battle Of Tomochic. Memoirs Of A Second Lieutenant.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, N. Y. 2006. 0195117425 / 9780195117424 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. A fictional account that is closely allied to the actual events of the October 1892 military campaign mounted by the Mexican Army that culminated in the massacre of the village of Tomochic, located in the Tarahumra Mountains of Mexico. 159 pages, editor's notes. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Friedman, George. The Next Decade. Where We've Been...And Where We're Going.
Doubleday, N. Y. 2011. 0385532946 / 9780385532945 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition in hardcover signed by the author on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The author, founder of Stratfor, George Friedman, of the best-selling, "The Next 100 Years", makes predictions about the imminent challenges that will test America and the world of the near future. 243 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Froude, James Anthony. Oceana Or England And Her Colonies.
Longman's, Green, And Co., London. 1894. Reprint. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. 4 3/4 in. x 7 in. 
Reprint published in 1894. Presented to a student for academic achievement. Seal of St. Andrews College stamped on front. Green leather binding. Marbled end papers and edges. Name of recipient in ink on front free end page dated 'xmas 1896. On quarter inch chip missing at top edge of the spine. A nice tight copy. Full leather hardback. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gonzalez, Manuel Pedro. Jose Marti'. Epic Chronicler Of The United States In The Eighties.
University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill. 1953. First Edition. 
The author presents to the North American public for the first time the figure of the Great Cuban patriot and martyr that spent 15 years in the United States beginning in 1823. 79 pages. Book is 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. Dust jacket has worn area at top of spine and some wrinkles at top. Price is neatly punched out on dust jacket. Dust jacket is Very Good Plus and book is Very Good Plus with previous owner's initials on back of front board. VG+/VG+.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hempstone, Smith. Africa - Angry Young Giant.
Frederick A. Praeger, N. Y. 1961. First Edition. 
The author writes of the "new Africa" : the emergent African states south of the Sahara and north of the Congo. The social, political, economic and historical happenings in this area at the time of publication. 664 pages. Dust jacket has a 1/4 in x 1/2 in chip missing on back bottom edge. No other tears or chips. A very clean bright dust jacket. Book has previous owner's bookplate affixed to back of front cover. Dust jacket is Very Good Plus. Book is clean and tight and in Near Fine condition. Vg+/Nf. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie