|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Askins, Colonel Charles. The African Hunt. The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. 1958. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. The author wrote this book to assist the sportsman with his plans for his African hunt. The book provides advice (as of 1958) as to guns and guides and costs and game; when to go and how long to stay; what to take and what to leave; the hazards and fun. Many photos of hunter's with their game. 189 pages. Previous owner's name and address is rubber stamped on first free end page and title page. No other names, marks or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Brooks, Elston. The Man Who Ruined Football. Published by Atheneum, N. Y. 1989. 0689120710 / 9780689120718 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size Signed by author. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Elston Brooks, on the first free end page. No other names, writing, or marks. A fiction mystery about the Dallas Cowboys. 166 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Davies, Henry E., Edited by Paul Andrew Hutton. Ten Days On The Plains. The DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas. 1985. 0870742078 / 9780870742071 Facsimile of the 1871 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. A memento of a hunting expedition hosted by Lt. General Philip Sheridan to impress business and civic leaders with the role of the frontier army. The guide was "Buffalo Bill" Cody. Facsimiles of the original pages of a very rare book originally published in 1871, of which only 50 copies were made. 178 pages, map, notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Eagle, John H. Adventure Of An Amateur Hunter In Africa. The Chapple Publishing Co., Ltd 1915. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. Standard Book Size. First Edition published in 1915. Hardcover. "Eagle had this volume privately printed based on his diary and recounting his trips to Africa in 1911 and 1913. On his first trip, he hunted in British East Africa in the Guaso Nyero region for lion, roan antelope, topi, sable antelope, rhino, buffalo, and a variety of other game. Near Lake Natron , he bagged oryx and cheetah. On his second trek, he hunted in northwestern Rhodesia. Near Kolomo, he took elephant and kudu, then shifted toward the Karue River after hippo, buffalo, sitatunga, and numerous other species of game." Kenneth P Czech, An Annotated Bibliography of African Big Game Hunting..page 54. Photographs. Issued without a dust jacket. 410 pages. Previous owner name and inscription on first free end page. Small bookstore label on inside bottom left of rear cover. Some bumps and fraying of cloth on spine tips and corners. Book is straight and binding is tight. All photographs are present. Book is in very Good condition.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Patterson, Frederick B. African Adventures. Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y. 1928. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. 7 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. First Edition in the hardcover. "Patterson, the president of the National Cash Register, relates his safari in British East Africa accompanied by Denys Finch Hatton. They hunted west of Voi, where the author bagged several nice lion, buffalo, rhinoceros, kudu, and sable antelope. Heading into the Loriam Swamp, elephants were also collected." - Kenneth P Czech, An Annotated Bibliography of African Big Game Hunting..page 125. No dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Original red cloth binding with gold title on spine and lion's head on front. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
189.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Ripken, Cal, Jr. The Longest Season. The Story Of The Orioles' 1988 Losing Streak. Philomel Books. 2007. 0399244921 / 9780399244926 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 10 1/4 in. x 12 in. Signed by author, Cal Ripken, Jr. A First Edition boldly signed by Cal Ripken, Jr on the free end page opposite the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Publishers page at back of book states "First Impression" and has complete number line starting with 1. Illustrated by Ron Mazellan. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Robinson, Jackie. Baseball Has Done It. Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia. 1964. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size A First Edition hardcover first published in 1964. Baseball Great, Jackie Robinson speaks out about what integration means to him and other Negro stars. 216 pages. No names, marks or writing in book. Only very minor wear to dust jacket and book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Will, George F. Men At Work. The Craft Of Baseball. Published by Easton Press, Norwalk. 1996. Easton Press Edition. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. Fully bound in a rich green leather with gold decorations on the cover and spine. Gilded edges. Sewn in place marker. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. 353 pages, index. Issued without a dust jacket. No writing, bookplates or former owner marks. Some of the gilding on the edges has flaked off. This book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|