|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alexander, E. P. Iron Horses. American Locomotives 1829-1900. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., N.Y. 1941. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. A pictorial story of the development of the American locomotive from the first engine to run on rails in 1829 down to the turn of the century (1900). Ninety-six very nice full page black and white line drawings of the first locomotives. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 239 pages, bibliography. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Jones, Clara. That Jones Family. Davis Brothers Publishing Co., Waco, Texas. 1973. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. The family history of a railroad man with the San Antonio and Aransas Pass line. Signed by the author on the first free end page. 147 pages. Light soiling to the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Magazine. Railroad Magazine. April, 1945. Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG). 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Light wear to the edges. Magazine is in Very Good condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Magazine. Railroad Magazine. December, 1945. Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG). 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Light wear to the edges of the magazine. Magazine is in Very Good condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Magazine. Railroad Magazine. February, 1943. Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1943. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Light wear to the spine area. Magazine is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Magazine. Railroad Magazine. March, 1943. Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1943. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Very light wear to the lower spine. Magazine is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Reed, S. G. A History Of The Texas Railroads And Of Transportation Conditions Under Spain And Mexico And The Republic And State. Publisher: The St. Clair Publishing Co., Houston. 1941. B000H4KEI2 / 978B000H4KEI8 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. This is the signed limited edition of which this is number 361. This book is referenced in Jenkins BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, #169. Jenkins states "this is by far the best on Texas railroads." One of the most comprehensive studies of the railroading history of any state. 822 pages, index. Blue cloth binding with gold titles on front and spine. Issued by the publisher without a dust jacket. Minor wrinkle to the cloth and inside pastedown where the lower front corner was slightly bent. Scarce. No names, writing, or marks. Very clean. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Shaw, Frederic. Casey Jones' Locker. Published by Hesperian House, San Francisco. 1959. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size Historic steam locomotives. Book has 9 scale drawings of historic locomotives and equipment, 16 maps and line drawings, and 81 halftone illustrations. 192 pages, bibliography. Dust jacket has light wear and rub marks. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Snell, J. B. Early Railways. Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. A brief history of some early railways with over 150 pictures (some color). 8 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. 128 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Taylor, Wilma Rugh. Gospel Tracks Through Texas. The Mission Of Chapel Car Goodwill. Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2005. 1585444340 / 9781585444342 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. A unique look at the history of the railroad in Texas. This book describes a warmly human story of charitable works, evangelism, and social change. 219 pages, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
White, John H. Cincinnati Locomotive Builders 1845-1868. Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington. 1965. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size A study of the locomotive builders west of the Alleghenies before the Civil War. Illustrated. 167 pages, appendix, bibliography, index. Issued without a dust jacket. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. Top corners bumped. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|