Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Railroads

Railroads

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alexander, E. P. Iron Horses. American Locomotives 1829-1900.
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., N.Y. 1941. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
A pictorial story of the development of the American locomotive from the first engine to run on rails in 1829 down to the turn of the century (1900). Ninety-six very nice full page black and white line drawings of the first locomotives. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 239 pages, bibliography. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bell, J. Snowden. The Baldwin Locomotive Works. The Development Of The Eight Driving Wheel Locomotive.
1963. Reprint. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 9 in. x 6 in. 
A history of the Baldwin Locomotive Works in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Originally published in 1917. Illustrated with vintage photographs. 32 pages. 9 in. x 6 in. Stapled paperback. An increasingly scarce book of railroad history. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jones, Clara. That Jones Family.
Davis Brothers Publishing Co., Waco, Texas. 1973. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. 
The family history of a railroad man with the San Antonio and Aransas Pass line. Signed by the author on the first free end page. 147 pages. Light soiling to the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Magazine. Railroad Magazine. April, 1945.
Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. 
Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Light wear to the edges. Magazine is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Magazine. Railroad Magazine. December, 1945.
Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. 
Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Light wear to the edges of the magazine. Magazine is in Very Good condition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Magazine. Railroad Magazine. February, 1943.
Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1943. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. 
Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Light wear to the spine area. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Magazine. Railroad Magazine. March, 1943.
Published by Popular Publications, Chicago. 1943. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. 
Fiction and non-fiction stories of the railroads. Bright color pictorial cover. Paperback magazine. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Very light wear to the lower spine. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Osterwald, Doris B. Cinders & Smoke. A Mile By Mile Guide For The Durango To Silverton Narrow Gauge Trip.
Western Guideways, Colorado. 1982. 0931788005 / 9780931788000 Fifthteenth Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
This mile by mile guide is keyed to mileposts placed along the tracks. Illustrated with photographs. 141 pages. Previous owner's name on second front free page. Softcover in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Reed, S. G. A History Of The Texas Railroads And Of Transportation Conditions Under Spain And Mexico And The Republic And State.
Publisher: The St. Clair Publishing Co., Houston. 1941. B000H4KEI2 / 978B000H4KEI8 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size.  Signed by author.
This is the signed limited edition of which this is number 361. This book is referenced in Jenkins BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, #169. Jenkins states "this is by far the best on Texas railroads." One of the most comprehensive studies of the railroading history of any state. 822 pages, index. Blue cloth binding with gold titles on front and spine. Issued by the publisher without a dust jacket. Minor wrinkle to the cloth and inside pastedown where the lower front corner was slightly bent. Scarce. No names, writing, or marks. Very clean. Book is in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Rees-Thomas, David M. Timber Down The Capilano. The History Of The Capilano Timber Company And Railroad Logging On Vancouver's North Shore.
Published by the British Columbia Railway Historical Assoc., Victoria, B. C. 1979. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
An increasingly scarce history of the Capilano Timber Company and Railroad Logging on Vancouver's North Shore. Illustrated with vintage photographs. 60 pages plus 2 page map at back. 6 in. x 9 in. Stapled Paperback. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shaw, Frederic. Casey Jones' Locker.
Published by Hesperian House, San Francisco. 1959. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size 
Historic steam locomotives. Book has 9 scale drawings of historic locomotives and equipment, 16 maps and line drawings, and 81 halftone illustrations. 192 pages, bibliography. Dust jacket has light wear and rub marks. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Snell, J. B. Early Railways.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. 
A brief history of some early railways with over 150 pictures (some color). 8 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. 128 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Taber, Thomas T., III. Muncy Valley Lifeline. The Life And Times Of The Williamsport And North Branch And Eagles Mere Railroads.
Published by Muncy Historical Society, Muncy, Pennsylvania. 1969. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/4 in. x 10 in. 
An increasingly scarce history of the Williamsport & North Branch (W. N. & B.) in Pennsylvania, a railroad that ceased operations in 1937. Profusely illustrated with vintage photographs. 76 pages. 6 1/4 in. x 10 in. Stapled paperback. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Taylor, Wilma Rugh. Gospel Tracks Through Texas. The Mission Of Chapel Car Goodwill.
Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2005. 1585444340 / 9781585444342 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. A unique look at the history of the railroad in Texas. This book describes a warmly human story of charitable works, evangelism, and social change. 219 pages, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 White, David A. News Of The Plains And Rockies 1803-1865. Volume 6. Original Narratives Of Overland Travel And Adventure Selected From The Wagner-Camp And Becker Bibliography Of Western Americana.
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Co., Spokane, Washington. 1999. 0870622560 / 9780870622564 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
First Edition Hardcover. Volume 2 in the series of 9 volumes. Each volume was published on different dates to be sold alone or accumulated into a complete series. We are selling each volume separately. This volume's focus is on the Gold Seekers, California, 1849-1856; Railroad Forerunners, 1850-1865. 464 pages. Publisher issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine, as new, condition.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 White, John H. Cincinnati Locomotive Builders 1845-1868.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington. 1965. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size 
A study of the locomotive builders west of the Alleghenies before the Civil War. Illustrated. 167 pages, appendix, bibliography, index. Issued without a dust jacket. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. Top corners bumped. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie