|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Campbell, Tom. The Old Man's Trail. A Novel About The Vietcong. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis. 1995. 1557501173 / 9781557501172 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. The author, Tom Campbell, is a former marine and this is his first book. First Edition. Hardcover. The author has inscribed and signed the book to a former veteran. Other than this inscription on the half title page their is no other writing, names, or marks. A gripping, unforgettable tale of the Vietnam War from the enemy's point of view. In the West the Old Man's Trail is referred to as the Ho Chi Minh Trail. 224 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Freedman, Dan And Jacqueline Rhoads, Editors. Nurses In Vietnam. The Forgotten Veterans. Texas Monthly Press, Austin. 1987. 087719047x / 9780877190479 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. The story of nine Army nurses who served in Vietnam between 1965 and 1971. Not all the women served in exactly the same setting. Some were in frontline hospitals and others in rear convalescent centers or special care facilities. 164 pages. No names, writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fin condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Howren, Jamie And Taylor Baldwin Kiland. Open Doors. Vietnam POWs Thirty Years Later. Potomac Books, Inc., Dulles, Virginia. 2005. 1597970204 / 9781597970204 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. First Edition hardcover. The authors focus on commemorating the thirtieth anniversary of the Vietnam POWs to the U. S. and on celebrating the years of freedom and personal achievement that followed. Biographical information. Photographs. 184 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Lee, Sam. The Perfect War. Chengalera Press, Georgetown, Texas. 1990. 0962166707 / 9780962166709 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Sam Lee, on the first free end page. This fictional story of American advisors in Vietnam describes their experiences, isolated from their own countrymen, live within and ultimately adapt to the Vietnamese culture. 186 pages. Small closed tear to bottom edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Meyer, Col. Harold J. "Jack"' Hanging Sam. A Military Biography Of General Samuel T. Williams. University of North Texas Press, Denton. 1990. 0929398122 / 9780929398129 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. A first edition issued only in softcover. General Samuel T. William's career spanned from hunting Pancho Villa along the Texas-Mexican border to Vietnam. The author served under the General in World War II. 183 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Very light wear to book's covers. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Nearly Fine condition.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Plumb, Charlie. As Told To Glen DeWerff. I'm No Hero. A POW Story. Executive Books, Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1973. 0937539384 / 9780937539385 Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. Softcover edition. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed by Charlie Plumb as follows: "To Bill, Thanks, Charlie Plumb". Lt. Comdr. Joseph Charles Plumb, shot down over North Vietnam during a combat mission, spent nearly six years in a Prisoner of War Camp. This is his story. 287 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Risner, Colonel Robinson. The Passing Of The Night. My Seven Years As A Prisoner Of The North Vietnamese. Random House, N. Y. 1973. 0394489675 / 9780394489674 Second Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. A second edition in hardcover. Colonel Risner spent seven years as a Prisoner of War of the North Vietnamese at the "Hanoi Hilton" after being shot down while on a bombing mission in 1965. He was subjected to the most brutal tortures as his captors tried to break him down and use him for propaganda purposes. 264 pages. Inside flap of dust jacket is price clipped and is lightly soiled. Book has been gently read. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Zumbro, Ralph. Tank Sergeant. Presido, California. 1986. 0891412654 / 9780891412656 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Memoirs of Ralph "Zippo" Zumbro in Vietnam, tank sergeant, Co. A. 1st. Bn., 69th Armor. 196 pages, glossary, index. Closed tear to back top corner of dust jacket. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|