|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Ramon F. More Burs Under The Saddle. Books And Histories Of The West. Published by University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1979. 080611469X / 9780806114699 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. The author describes, summarizes, and evaluates the research and sorts truth from legend of 233 books about the old west events, heroes, and villains. 182 pages, index. Blind stamp of previous owner on first free end page. Remainder mark at top edge of book. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Benson, Michael. Who's Who In The JFK Assassination. An A To Z Encyclopedia. Citadel Press, N. Y. 1993. 0806514442 / 9780806514444 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. First Edition issued only in softcover. This single book contains information on over 1400 suspects, victims, witnesses, law enforcement officials, and investigators. An invaluable reference for the JFK assassination reader. 511 pages. Book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Blount, Margaret. Animal Land. The Creatures Of Children's Fiction. Published by William Morrow & Co., Inc., N. Y. 1975. 0688002722 / 9780688002725 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size This book surveys the role of humanized animals in the classic literature for children. 336 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has light wear and soiling. Book has some soiling on edge. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bruccoli, Matthew J. Kenneth Millar / Ross MacDonald. A Checklist. Gale Research Co., Detroit. 1971. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. A bibliography of the publications of mystery writer Kenneth Millar who later wrote as Ross MacDonald. 86 pages. Issued without a dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Carroll, H. Bailey. Texas County Histories. A Bibliography. Texas State Historical Assoc., Austin. 1943. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Walter Prescott Webb. An invaluable checklist of histories of Texas counties. Referenced in Jenkins' Basic Texas Books in the Appendix ( a checklist of bibliographies relating to Texas), entry #B37, page 598. 199 pages plus fold map of Texas and its counties. No names, writing, or marks in book. No dust jacket as issued. Only very light wear to the book. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Cheney, Lynne. A Time For Freedom. What Happened When In America. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 2005. 1416909257 / 9781416909255 Softcover Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 5 in. x 8 3/4 in. Signed by author. Softcover Edition signed by the author, Lynne Cheney, wife of Vice President Dick Cheney. The important events, by year, with a brief history of the event. 292 pages, bibliography, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cole, Garold L. Civil War Witnesses. An Annotated Bibliography Of Books And Articles, 1986 - 1996. University of South Carolina Press, Columbia. 2000. 1570033277 / 9781570033278 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. This book catalogs 596 first hand accounts of books and articles on the Civil War published from 1986 through 1996. The author divides the book into three parts: THE NORTH, THE SOUTH, and ANTHOLOGIES, STUDIES, AND FOREIGN TRAVELERS. 271 pages, comprehensive name index. Remainder mark on top edge of book. Dust jacket is in Fine, as new, condition and book is in Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Cox, Mike. More Basic Texas Books. The Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library, Midland, Texas. 2001. 0967856698 / 9780967856698 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition hardcover signed by book seller, collector, columnist, author, Mike Cox. One hundred twenty six books of Texas history that supplement (or should have been included in) John Jenkins BASIC TEXAS BOOKS bibliography. 85 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Edwards, E. I. Lost Oases Along The Carrizo. The Westernlore Press, Los Angeles. 1961. B0007E8OFC First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Signed by author. This a Signed First Limited (500 copies) Edition with photographs by Harold O Weight. Once a stopping place of travelers emerging from the heat and sand of the Colorado Desert, the book is about the long vanished palm oases that once flourished and offered rest and water. The author brought into perspective this essential stretch of overland trail through research of journals from Spanish soldiers and gold seekers. Half of the book relates the story of this "Lost Oases". The other half is an extensive bibliography of California's Colorado Desert. The author also wrote the authoritative bibliography, DESERT VOICES, that is now very rare. The bibliography in LOST Oases is a companion volume in style and format. Book is signed on the half title page by the author. No other names, marks, or writing. 126 pages, appendix A-C, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Green, Richard Lancelyn and John Michael Gibson. A Bibliography Of A. Conan Doyle. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1983. 0198181906 / 9780198181903 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. Foreword by Graham Greene. The bibliography is divided into five sections; A. Works of Fiction. B. Miscellaneous Works. C. Minor Contributions. D. Periodical and Newspaper Contributions. E. Biographical Sources. 712 pages, appendices and index. Fourteen full page illustrations. The SOHO Bibliographies XXll. Red cloth boards with gold titles on spine. The book is in Near Fine condition and the dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with only the following defects: Dust Jacket has a nearly invisible 3/4 inch closed tear at the front bottom edge. Pages 1-10 have a diagonal crease (1 inch) at the bottom right page corners where the pages have been turned. A very nice clean, bright, and tight copy of a very scarce book.
Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Greene, A. C. The 50+ Best Books On Texas. University Of North Texas Press, Denton, Texas. 1998. 1574410431 / 9781574410433 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First edition of this book of the late author's picks for the best books on Texas. Over 50 selections. 120 pages. Index of authors, editors and titles. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books. An Annotated Bibliography Of Selected Works For A Research Library. Published by Jenkins Publishing Co., Austin, TX. 1983. 0836301714 / 9780836301717 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. A First Edition signed by the author, John H. Jenkins, on the first free end page. Signed only. The definitive bibliography on Texas books and now very scarce in the signed first edition. 648 pages. This scarce first edition in original dust jacket. This book was purchased at a book collector's estate sale and has his name stamp in the top right corner of the first free end page. This book is a valuable reference guide in any Texana collector's library. Dust jacket has very light wear and a closed one inch tear to the front top edge. Original blue cloth binding. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Leach, Maria, Editor. Funk & Wagnalls Standard Dictionary Of Folklore, Mythology, And Legend. Two Volumes. Published by Funk & Wagnalls Co., N Y. 1949, 1950. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Good . Jacket condition: Good. Each is 8 in. x 101/4 in. x 1 3/4 in. thick. In 2 volumes with articles by leading specialists in Folklore. Each volume contains many world Folklore terms: Gods, Heroes, Tales, Motifs, Customs, Beliefs, Songs, Dances, Games, Proverbs, etc. Volume I; 1949. A-I, 1-531 pages. Volume 2; 1950. J-Z, 532-1196 pages. Over 4000 entries. Now for the general reader and folklorist. Dust jackets to both volumes are worn at the edges. Volume 1 binding is lightly shaken, but both volumes are still straight and solid. No names or writing in books. Top edges of books are lightly soiled. Dust jackets and books are in Good condition.
Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Sawa, James P. And Glenn A. Vasbinder. A Compilation Of The Books Relating To The Life And Assassination Of President John Fitzgerald Kennedy. Published by the authors. 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Spiral Bound, Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 11 in. x 8 1/2 in. Signed by both authors. First Edition. Spiral Bound softcover. The authors privately published this bibliographic listing in 1997 with an estimated cost/average at the time of publication. Signed by both authors. The first 17 pages lists the books by author (alphabetically) and the next 17 pages sort the listings by title. No names (other than authors' signatures), writing, or marks in book. Issued in spiral bound softcover with out a jacket. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Sloan, Dorothy And Michael Vinson. Catalogue Nine. Wind River Press, Austin. No Date. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 7 in. x 10 1/4 in. A Catalogue of Books for sale, with descriptions, by Sloan and Vinson. Catalogue number 9 contains several full page color plates. 347 entries including index. Softcover. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Strachan, Ross. Jack The Ripper. A Collectors Guide To The Many Books Published. Privately published by the author in the United Kingdom. 1997. Revised and updated. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 8 1/4 in. x 11 3/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. First published in 1996 and revise and updated in May 1997. Comb bound softcover. Signed by the author, Ross Strachan, on the introduction page. On the facing blank page the author has inscribed as follows: "To Roger, With Very Best Wishes, I hope my book helps, Ross. The inscription is in the author's own handwriting and is simply signed Ross. The book is divided into three chapters: Chapter One - Factual Works, Chapter Two - Fictional Works, and Chapter Three - Other Collectable Works. Also, has a list of useful addresses, Appendix A - Additions to Chapter One, Factual Works; Appendix B - Additions to Chapter Two, Additions To Chapter Two Fictional Works; Appendix C - Additions to Chapter Three, Other Collectable Works. In each of the works cited the author states the availability of the work and the estimated value in British pounds. Each section is divided with a blue stiff cardboard dividing page. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Tudor, Tasha (Signed). Tasha Tudor's Sampler. A Tale For Easter, Pumpkin Moonshine, The Doll's Christmas. David McKay Co., N. Y. 1970's 0679204121 / 9780679204121 Fifth Printing, Signed. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 7 in. x 6 3/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. A reprint (5th printing) signed by the late author/illustrator, Tasha Tudor, and inscribed to the previous owner. The dust jacket has a small (less than 1/4 in.) chip on the bottom front edge and has light soiling. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. This reprint is of 3 very early books, 1."A Tale For Easter" published in 1941, 2. "The Doll's Christmas" published in 1950, and 3. Tudor's First Book published in 1938, "Pumpkin Moonshine
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Winchester, Simon. The Meaning Of Everything. The Story Of The Oxford English Dictionary. Publisher: Oxford University Press, N. Y. and Oxford. 2003 0198607024 / 9780198607021 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition Hardcover signed on the title page by the author, Simon Winchester. 260 pages, bibliography, index. No other names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|