|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Baker, T. Lindsay. Gangster Tour Of Texas. Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2011. 1603442588 / 9781603442589 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Signed by author. A First Edition softcover with stiff paper boards. Signed and dated (March 2, 2012) , by the author, T. Lindsay Baker. Not signed to anyone - no other names, writing, or marks. Illustrated with photographs. 322 pages, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barkley, Mary Starr. A History Of Central Texas. Published by the author. 1970. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. A First Edition. Hardcover. The story of Texas counties Hays, Travis, Bastrop, Burnet, and Williamson including the communities within these counties. 235 pages, index. Very light wear to the edges and folds of the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Braithwaite, Barbara. A History Of Richardson (Texas). Richardson Realtors Assoc. 1973. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. First Edition. Hardcover. Compiled by Barbara Braithwaite for the Richardson Historical Society. Many vintage photographs of early Richardson history. 78 pages. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Brewer, J. Mason. (Signed). The Word On The Brazos. University of Texas Press, Austin. 1953. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition. Hardcover, Signed by the author, J. Mason Brewer, on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Very difficult to fine in this nice of condition. Original publisher's price of $3.50 still on jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. A collection of "preacher tales" from the Brazos River bottoms of Texas, collected and related by one of the nation's leading Negro folklorists. 109 pages.
Price:
169.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Carroll, H. Bailey. Texas County Histories. A Bibliography. Texas State Historical Assoc., Austin. 1943. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Walter Prescott Webb. An invaluable checklist of histories of Texas counties. Referenced in Jenkins' Basic Texas Books in the Appendix ( a checklist of bibliographies relating to Texas), entry #B37, page 598. 199 pages plus fold map of Texas and its counties. No names, writing, or marks in book. No dust jacket as issued. Only very light wear to the book. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Chariton, Wallace O. Neighbor, How Long Has It Been? The Story Of Wolf Brand Chili, A Texas Legend. Five Points Press, Plano, Texas. 1995. 1888622008 / 9781888622003 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. A First Edition issued in softcover only. In 1895, sixteen year old Lyman T. Davis began selling his "ranch" chili from a wagon in front of the Blue Front Saloon in Corsicana, Texas and thus began the legend of Wolf Brand Chili. Photographs. 202 pages. Name appears in bottom margin of last page. Several smudges on back cover. Book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Cotner, Robert C., Et Al. Texas Cities And The Great Depression. The Texas Memorial Museum, Austin, Texas. 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. Signed by editor. First Edition issued only in softcover. Signed by the editor above his name on the title page. The research and writing of these stories of Texas Cities during the Great Depression was done by graduate students at the University of Texas. Each of the 12 students contributed a well researched, scholarly essay on a town or city of Texas. Towns or Cities were Taylor, Temple, San Marcos, Galveston, Dallas, San Antonio-The Hoover Era, San Antonio-The Early New Deal, Midland, Kilgore, Houston, San Angelo, and Austin. Illustrated. 215 pages plus a photo of each of the young students inside on the back cover. A previous owner name is at the top of the title page. Otherwise book is in Near Fine condition.
Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Crawford, Leta. A History Of Irion County Texas. Published by the Texian Press, Waco. 1966. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover Book condition: Fine (F) Jacket condition: Fine (F) Standard Book Size. This Texas county was created from Tom Green County in 1889 and named for Robert Anderson Irion, doctor, surveyor, and trader of early Texas. The book's focus is on the history of the county up to 1965. Illustrated with early photographs. Appendix I has a list of officers of Irion County; Appendix II - list of post offices since 1885; Appendix III - a list of those who had purchased land as settlers under the Homestead Program For Settlement; Appendix IV - a list of property holders since 1889; Appendix V - a list of County Newspapers since 1891 and an Index of all names in the book. 152 pages. errata slip laid in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Curry, W. Hubert. Sun Rising On The West, The Saga Of Henry Clay And Elizabeth Smith. Published by The Crosby County Pioneer Memorial. 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Signed by author. The biography of Henry Clay Smith (1836-1912) and his wife who, in 1878, established a ranch at the mouth of Crawfish Canyon in Blanco Canyon, and became the first permanent settlers of Crosby County, Texas. The Smiths were very active in the organization of the county. Many illustrations and vintage photographs. Signed by the author, Hubert Curry, on the first free end page. 306 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Daniels, Linda McGee. Van Zandt County Texas Cemeteries. Book 3. Published by Friends For Historic Preservation, Canton, TX. 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. A listing of those buried in 34 cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas. Contains a history of White Rose by Margaret Box and Dr. Francine Hoffman. 376 pages. 9 1/4 in. 12 1/4 in. Presentation inscription on back of first end page signed by the chairwoman of the Van Zandt County Historical Commission. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
DeSoto Library History Book Committee. A History Of The City Of DeSoto, Texas, 1847-1989. Published by the Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas. 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book was issued without a jacket. Size: 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. A history of the City of DeSoto, Texas. Early photographs and history. Many family histories with photographs. 300 pages with name index. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. Issued without a dust jacket. Attractive leather like hardcover with gold titles. Book is in Fine condition. No writing.
Price:
97.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Dobie, Dudley R. A Brief History Of Hays County And San Marcos Texas. Privately published, San Marcos. 1948. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. First Edition issued only in softcover. This history was written in serial form and published in the SAN MARCOS RECORD during Centennial Year, 1948. Hays County, Texas was created on March 1, 1848 by the State Legislature. Frontispiece is picture of Captain Jack Hays, Texas Ranger. 71 pages, sources. No writing, names, or marks in book. Book is in Near Fine condition with only a small amount of age foxing around the edges of the covers.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Dobie, Dudley R. Adventures In The Canyon, Mountain And Desert Country Of The Big Bend Of Texas And Mexico Privately Printed By The Author. 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. Inscribed and signed by author. A First Edition issued only in softcover with a long inscription to a friend then signed and dated (16th Dec. '62, Austin, Texas). This is a full page inscription written in the author's own handwriting. The scarce account of the author's rafting trip down the Rio Grande gorge. Dudley Dobie was a author/bookseller and is a first cousin to author J. Frank Dobie. Photographic illustrations. 29 pages. Original tan printed softcover is in Near Fine condition and protected in a mylar cover.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Eisenhour, Virginia. Galveston: A Different Place. A History & Guide. Privately Published. 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. First Edition issued only in softcover. A history and guide of the island of Galveston, Texas. The Indians,Explorers, Pirates, its destruction and rebirth. 56 pages. Softcover book is in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Elliott, Raymond And Mildred Padon. Of A People And A Creek. Self Published by the Authors. 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. A very scarce, now out of print, softcover First Edition of an obscure section of Texas - Fort Spunky and George's Creek. George's Creek, a tributary of the Brazos River, was named after George Bernard, who founded several Indian trading posts along the Brazos. He was the brother of George Bernard (1823-1900). The book is full of pioneer names and families and illustrations by Bill Kelley. A genealogist's treasure. Illustrated with photographs. 92 pages, George's Creek Cemetery Interments, member Nemo Baptist Church, Fort Spunky School enrollment, Events, footnotes and index. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Franks, Ray And Jay Ketelle. Amarillo, Texas. The First Hundred Years, 1887-1987. A Picture Postcard History. Ray Franks Publishing, Amarillo. 1986. 0943976022 / 9780943976020 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by authors. First Edition hardcover signed by both authors in a limited edition of which this is number 4716. Total number published in this limited edition is not stated. The history of Amarillo is told in 213 picture postcards, most in color, with text next to the card. Each author has signed his name below his printed name on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Book is in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Franks, Ray And Jay Ketelle. Amarillo, Texas. The First Hundred Years, II. A Picture Postcard History. Ray Franks Publishing, Amarillo. 1987. 0943976057 / 9780943976051 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by authors. First Edition hardcover signed by both authors in a limited edition of which this is number 366. Total number published in this limited edition is not stated. The history of Amarillo in this second book is told in over 200 picture postcards, most in color, with text next to the card. Each author has signed his name below his printed name on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Book is in Fine, as new, condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Frenzel, Victoria Eberle. Gonzales. Hope. Heartbreak. Heroes. Privately published by the author. 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. First Edition. Issued only in softcover. Besides a chapter of the Beginning of Gonzales, Texas, the rest of the book is divided into three parts; Men Who Were At The Battle Of Gonzales; Men Who Were Likely At The Battle Of Gonzales; and Men Who Could Have Been At The Battle Of Gonzales. A biographical sketch of each of these persons is included. 254 pages. Book is in Fine condition. Book is in Fine condition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|