Quinn & Davis Booksellers
Always, Free Expedited Shipping to U. S. Addresses!
(From Order To Delivery At Any U.S. Address Is 1 -  4 Days)
 
      Accepting Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, PayPal and Your Personal Check.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Catalog 103 Texas Rangers

Books About The Renowned Texas Lawmen

Catalog 103 Texas Rangers

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bennett, Joseph E. SixGuns and Masons. Profiles Of Selected Texas Rangers And Prominent Westerners.
Anchor Communications, Virginia. 1991. 093563312x / 9780935633122 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. The author has written a chronicle of the days when only a small group of men called "Texas Rangers" stood between lawlessnes, anarchy, and those who sought a peaceful existence. The author's focus is on those Rangers who also were Freemasons.124 pages. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition with only light rubbing soiling to the dard blue jacket on the back. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brazos. Life of Robert Hall: Indian Fighter and Veteran of Three Great Wars Also Sketch of Big Foot Wallace.
Publisher: State House Press, Austin. 1992. 0938349899 / 9780938349891 Reprint of 1898 Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A hardcover reprint of the exceptionally rare book originally published in 1898. 126 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Elliott, Claude. Leathercoat. The Life Of James W. Throckmorton.
Standard Printing, San Antonio. 1938. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Book is: Privately Printed. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover Privately printed by the author in 1938. Quoted from the dust jacket - " In this life history of a Texas patriot we have the story of James W. Throckmorton, Texas Ranger, Mexican War Veteran, member of the Senate and House of Representatives of Texas, Unionist, Confederate soldier, Confederate Commissioner to the Indians, President of the Constitutional Convention of 1866, Governor of the Lone Star State, and a member of the Congress from Texas.....the first biography of a picturesque Texan whose colorful life materially affected the history of Texas from 1842 to 1894". 315 pages, bibliography, index. This book has survived its 70 plus years in remarkable condition. Only one small hole, less than 1/8 in. in size, in the dust jacket at the top of the spine area. No names, writing, or marks. Book is well bound, straight, and clean. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition and very hard to find in this condition. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gillett, James B. Six Years With The Texas Rangers. 1875-1881.
Published by Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., Austin. 1921. This is the true first edition that precedes the Yale Edition by 4 years. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 7 3/4 in.  Signed by author.
This is the true first edition that precedes the Yale Edition by 4 years. This book is referenced in John H. Jenkins, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, (no. 76). Jenkins calls it one of the finest personal memoirs of Texas Ranger service. J. Frank Dobie said, "Once you start reading Captain Gillett's story of the dog that guarded the Indian-besieged camp in Crow Flat; of the chase of old Victorio, Apache, into Mexico; of the round-up of outlaws in the Junction country; of the desperate ride after Sam Bass; of the Peg Leg robber gang on the San Saba; of the long ride with General Baylor from San Antonio to El Paso, you can not stop until you have finished the story, and then you want to begin the next." Boldly inscribed and signed by the author, Texas Ranger J. B. Gillett on the second free end page: "Very Truly Yours, J. B. Gillett." The first free end page has an inscription that reads: "Presented to Baylen (or Baylor) Shaw by the Author, 1922. 332 pages. All 8 plates are present with the original tissue guards. Original green cloth hardback has bug damage which has discolored the spine and lower edges. The title on the front cover is bright and undamaged. The title on the spine is bright with a little bug damage. No dust jacket. Book does not have any other writing except the author's signature and the inscription noted above. The interior of the book is remarkably well preserved. Binding is tight. Book is straight. Condition of the book is Very Good, plus. A very clean book for its age. An already rare book made even more remarkable by the old Ranger's signature. Also referenced in Adams Guns 829; Adams Burs 148; Adams One-Fifty 62; Campbell, p. 78; Dobie, p. 59; Graff 1553 and Howes G177. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gooding, Ed. Ed Gooding. Soldier, Texas Ranger.
Published by Ranger Publishing, Longview, TX. 2001. 0967331919 / 9780967331911 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
The biography of Texas Ranger, Ed Gooding. He transferred from the Texas Highway Patrol to the Texas Rangers on May 15, 1957 serving in Kerrville, Amarillo, and Bell County until his retirement in 1983. 269 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hall, Major Sam S. Big Foot Wallace, The King Of The Lariat.
Published by Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin. 1965. Facsimile. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Size is: 9 1/4 in. x 13 in. 
A facsimile of the 1882 Beadle's New York Dime Library Magazine featuring one of the famous early Texas Rangers, frontiersman, and Indian fighter, Big Foot Wallace. Illustrated with colored pictorial front cover and title page. As issued without dust jacket. 30 pages. Hardback. 9 1/4 in. x 13 in. Book is clean, straight, and tightly bound. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Jackson, H. Joaquin And David Marion Jackson. One Ranger. A Memoir.
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin. 2005. 0292702590 / 9780292702592 Fifth Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
Fifth printing. 279 pages. A Small crease (no tears) at the bottom edge of the back of the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jennings, N. A. A Texas Ranger.
Published by The Steck Company, Austin. 1959. Facsimile Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 1/2 in. 
Biography of N. A. Jennings, Texas Ranger. A facsimile reproduction of the First Edition of 1899. 321 pages. Pictorial cloth hardback. Frontispiece is full page color plate. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Knight, James R. Three Ambushes.
Southwestern Historical Publications,. 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Book is: Privately Printed. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 
First Edition. Softcover in spiral binding with stiff plastic covers. Front cover is clear and back cover is stiff black plastic. Three of the subjects in the ambush of notorious depression era criminals, Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker, tell their account of the ambush. The three are Texas Ranger, Frank Hamer, Ted Cass Hinton, and Sheriff Henderson Jordan. All of these interviews were previously published , but are brought together here for the first time and presented at the Lorraine Joyner Memorial Historian's meeting in Gibsland, Louisiana (site of the ambush), May 19, 2006. Thirteen typed pages with an introduction by James R. Knight. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Malsch, Brownson. Captain M. T. Gonzaullas. Lone Wolf. The Only Texas Ranger Captain Of Spanish Descent.
Published by Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., Austin, TX. 1980. 0883190478 / 9780883190470 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size 
First Edition. Hardcover. A biography of Texas Ranger, M. T. "Lone Wolf" Gonzaullas, who served as a Ranger from 1920 to 1951. 224 pages, index. Small label of previous owner on back of front cover. Some age foxing on edges of the book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Manning, Dan R. (Signed). John James Dix. A Texian.
Goldminds Publishing, Missouri 2008. 1930584210 / 9781930584211 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
First Edition. Issued only in softcover. Signed by the author, Dan R. Manning, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography, of John James Dix, who went to Texas with his family to the Stephen F. Austin colony. Dix later became a Texas Ranger and rode with John Salmon "Old Rip" Ford. 209 pages, bibliography, plus index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Manning, Dan R. (Signed). John James Dix. A Texian.
Goldminds Publishing, Missouri 2008. 1930584210 / 9781930584211 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
First Edition. Issued only in softcover. Signed by the author, Dan R. Manning, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography, of John James Dix, who went to Texas with his family to the Stephen F. Austin colony. Dix later became a Texas Ranger and rode with John Salmon "Old Rip" Ford. 209 pages, bibliography, plus index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Martin, Jack. Border Boss. Captain John R. Hughes - Texas Ranger.
Publisher: State House Press, Austin. 1990. 093834949x / 9780938349495 Reprint of the First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition by this publisher, State House Press. The original first edition was published in 1942. John Reynolds Hughes (1856-1946) came to Texas in the early 1880s as a rancher. His exploits in tracking down horse thieves led to his becoming a Texas Ranger in 1887. Introduction by Mike Cox. 236 pages, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, like new, condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Meed, Douglas V. Texas Ranger Johnny Klevenhagen.
Republic of Texas Press, Plano. 2000. 1556227930 / 9781556227936 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
A First Edition issued only in Softcover. Young Klevenhagen started his career in law enforcement as a San Antonio Police motorcycle officer in 1930. A colorful study from the 1930s to the 1950s of one of the Texas Ranger's best. 239 pages, bibliography, index. Softcover. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 O'Neal, Bill. (Signed) Reel Rangers. Texas Rangers In Movies, TV, Radio, & Other Forms Of Popular Culture.
Eakin Press, Waco. 2008. 1571688404 / 9781571688408 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
First Edition issued only in softcover. Signed on the title page by the author, Bill O'Neal - signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The book explores in detail the rich popular culture that has dramatized the heroic mystique of the Texas Rangers. 206 pages, bibliography, index. Softcover book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Parsons, Chuck And Marianne E. Hall Little. Captain L. H. McNelly - Texas Ranger - The Life And Times Of A Fighting Man.
State House Press, Austin. 2001. 1880510731 / 9781880510735 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by former Governor Dolph Briscoe. A biography of Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly and very readable history of Texas during the Civil War, of Governor E. J. Davis' controversial State Police during reconstruction, and of the Texas Rangers. 366 pages, endnotes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Preece, Harold. Lone Star Man. Ira Aten Last Of The Old Texas Rangers.
Hastings House, N. Y. 1960. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition. Hardcover. Texas Ranger , Ira Aten, in 1878 witnessed the death of Sam Bass while living in Round Rock, Texas. This is when he decided to be a lawman. In 1883 he joined the Texas Rangers and was assigned to Co., D. under Captain L. P. Selker and later promoted to Sergeant under Frank Jones. His most famous case was the "Fence Cutting Wars (1886-1888). Aten's job was to track down these "fence cutters". The war stopped after Aten rigged the fences with an explosive charge. Pages 161-165 tells of his war against fence cutters in Navarro County. Six Guns #1759. 256 pages, bibliography, index. Book has small book store sticker on inside of back cover, lower left. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Remington, Frederic. Edited By John H. Jenkins. How The Law Got Into The Chaparral. Conversations With Old Texas Rangers.
Jenkins Publishing Co., Austin. 1987. Reprint from 1896 Harpers Magazine. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
Reprinted here for the first time from the 1896 issue of Harper's Magazine and from a chapter in Remington's book, Crooked Trails published in 1898. Remington's interview of Texas Rangers Rip Ford, Big Foot Wallace, and Lee Hall plus others. Softcover with stiff paper covers. 36 numbered pages. Book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rigler, Lewis C. And Judyth W. In The Line Of Duty. Reflections Of A Texas Ranger Private.
University of North Texas Press, Denton. 1995. 0929398998 / 9780929398990 Second Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. Signed by co-author.
Originally published in 1984 this edition has a new afterword. It is signed on the half title page by Judyth Rigler. The book is printed exactly as the first edition. The memoirs of a modern day Texas Ranger, Lewis C. Rigler. 184 pages, index. Softcover has a light stain on the bottom corner of the book that does not go through to the text. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Robinson, Duncan W. Judge Robert McAlpin Williamson. Texas' Three-Legged Willie.
Texas State Historical Assoc., Austin, Texas. 1948. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Standard Book Size. 
A very clean First Edition. The biography of Robert McAlpin Williamson, known as Three-Legged Willie because of a wooden peg that he wore on his right leg at the knee. His leg was drawn back and shriveled at the knee. Williamson, beside his many other accomplishments, was the first major of the Texas Rangers. All illustrations are present. 230 pages, bibliography, index. First and last free end pages have age foxing, but rest of book is bright and clean. Original green cloth hardcover with bright gold titles. No dust jacket. Book is straight, no names, no writing, and no marks. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 NEXT


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com