Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Catalog 105 Outlaws of the Wild West

Some of the Most Notorious Badmen of the Old West

Catalog 105 Outlaws of the Wild West

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous. Lives, Adventures, Exploits of Frank And Jessie James.
Stein Publishing House, Chicago. No Date. Reprint. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. 
A softcover reprint of an older edition. "Contains a complete sketch of the romance of Guerrilla warfare, together with a detailed history of the wild Bandits of the Border". Pages are not numbered. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baker, T. Lindsay. Gangster Tour Of Texas.
Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2011. 1603442588 / 9781603442589 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Signed by author.
A First Edition softcover with stiff paper boards. Signed and dated (March 2, 2012) , by the author, T. Lindsay Baker. Not signed to anyone - no other names, writing, or marks. Illustrated with photographs. 322 pages, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ernst, Donna B. Sundance, My Uncle.
The Early West, Creative Publishing, College Station, Texas. 1992. 0932702961 / 9780932702968 First Edition, First Printing limited to 1500 copies.. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition, First printing , hardcover that is limited to 1500 copies. No names, writing, or marks in book Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. A biography of the notorious outlaw, Harry A. Longabaugh, better known as the Sundance Kid. The author's husband is a descendant of Longabaugh. 224 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Giesber, Ruth. The Hanging Rope.
Published by The La Grange Journal, La Grange, TX. 1969. B0007EH7B4 First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
The two cases in this book are directly related to the "Hanging Rope." The verdict in both crimes was "Death by Hanging". The case of Clay Ford and John Boyd. Both men were hung for their crimes in Fayette County, Texas. Illustrated. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. The Clay Ford case is 5 pages and the John Boyd case is 7 pages. Stapled paperback. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hendricks, George. The Badman Of The West.
The Naylor Company, San Antonio. 1970. Revised and enlarged fourth Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
Portrays the notorious gunslingers of the period and the fearless lawmen and analyzes the sociological forces that shaped their careers, making one man an outlaw and another, a peace officer. Illustrated with photos. 256 pages, appendix, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has 1/4 inch and smaller ships on top of spine and 1/4 inch hole at fold on front . Jacket has brown edges but the pictorial front of the jacket is clean and bright. Book has minor soiling at top edge. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jackson, Jack. Lost Cause. The True Story Of Famed Texas Gunslinger John Wesley Hardin.
Kitchen Sink Press, Massachusetts. 1998. 0878166181 / 9780878166183 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 8 in. x 11 in. Signed by author.
A First Edition issued only in soft cover and signed by the author, Jack Jackson. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A historical novel based on fact presented in graphic form. 153 pages. Light wear to the cover. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McGinnis, Bruce. Reflections In Dark Glass. The Life And Times Of John Wesley Hardin.
Published by the University of North Texas Press, Denton. 1996. 1574410083 / 9781574410082 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size Inscribed and signed by author.
A novel based on the life and times of Texas outlaw, John Wesley Hardin. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first free end page. 180 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 McKelvie, Martha Groves. The Empty Sleeve.
Published by Dorance & Co., Philadelphia. 1961. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size 
The story of Zerelda James, mother of Jesse and Frank, and how she wore an empty heart as gallantly as she wore an empty sleeve. Quote from the back of the dust jacket below a picture of the James boy's mother when asked if she wanted a book that had been written about her sons, she said. "I do not wish any books as I know the history of my sons about as well as the men who are writing the books". 99 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Miller, Rick. Sam Bass & Gang.
Publisher: State House Press, Austin. 1999. 1880510650 / 9781880510650 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Through the author's meticulous research, he has dismissed inaccuracies in the outlaw's history, yet his narrative loses none of the drama of a stirring and exciting tale. 412 pages, endnotes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 O'Neal, Bill. Encyclopedia Of Western Gun - Fighters.
Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1979. 0806115084 / 9780806115085 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size 
Author's first book. A brief biography of the gunfighters of the old west. Illustrated. 386 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 O'Neal, Bill. Henry Brown. The Outlaw Marshal.
Creative Publishing Co., College Station. 1980. 0932702090 / 9780932702098 First Edition limited to 1500 copies. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
Biography of Henry Newton Brown, city marshal turned outlaw, of Caldwell, Kansas in the late 1800's. Illustrated. 164 pages, bibliography, index. Book has several small light stains from coffee splash on page 17. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Parsons, Chuck And Marjorie. Bowen And Hardin.
The Early West, Creative Publishing, College Station, Texas. 1991. 0932702910 / 9780932702913 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Limited to only 1,000 copies. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book. The biographies of outlaws Joshua Robert "Brown" Bowen and John Wesley Hardin, Bowen's brother in law and their murderous escapades in Texas. 159 pages,bibliography, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Rose, Peter R. Foreword by T.R. Fehrenbach The Reckoning. The Triumph Of Order On The Texas Outlaw Frontier.
Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock. 2012. 0896727696 / 9780896727694 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition (full number line starting with "1") signed by the author, Peter R. Rose, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Author Glenn Parsons says, "A wonderful contribution to nineteenth century Texas history as well as the entire topic of outlaw/lawmen history". 243 pages, notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sinise, Jerry. Pink Higgins, The Reluctant Gunfighter And Other Tales Of The Panhandle.
Nortex Press, Wichita Falls. 1973. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition Hardcover. The book's focus is on Pink Higgins, legendary gunfighter who killed at least 14 men yet claimed he was no gunfighter. Four other stories listed in the table of contents are THE BELL RANCH, THE RELENTLESS NORFLEET, TASCOSA: PORTRAIT OF A COWTOWN and BLACK GOLD AND RED LIGHTS. 104 pages, index. Dust jacket has wear around the edges and on the spine. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sinise, Jerry. Pink Higgins, The Reluctant Gunfighter And Other Tales Of The Panhandle.
Nortex Press, Wichita Falls. 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition Hardcover. The book's focus is on Pink Higgins, legendary gunfighter who killed at least 14 men yet claimed he was no gunfighter. Four other stories listed in the table of contents are THE BELL RANCH, THE RELENTLESS NORFLEET, TASCOSA: PORTRAIT OF A COWTOWN and BLACK GOLD AND RED LIGHTS. 104 pages, index. Dust jacket has wear around the edges and on the spine. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Smallwood, James M. The Feud That Wasn't. The Taylor Ring, Bill Sutton, John Wesley Hardin, And Violence In Texas.
Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2008. 1603440178 / 9781603440172 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First edition in hardcover signed by the author, James M. Smallwood, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The book reinforces the interpretation that Reconstruction was actually just a continuation of the Civil War in Texas as another guise. 229 pages, appendix, notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tatum, Stephen. Inventing Billy The Kid. Visions Of The Outlaw In America, 1881-1981.
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 1982. 0826306101 / 9780826306104 First Edition, stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
This book makes no attempt to separate the facts from the myth. From the first dime novel published about the Kid a month after his death in 1881 to the films of the 1970s, the author traces the changing ideas and images of the Kid and what they tell us about the Kid's observers and audiences. 242 pages including notes, bibliography and index. Dust jacket has slight damp stain (1/2 in x 1/1/2 in.) at top edge of back. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Thornton, Bruce. Searching For Joaquin. Myth, Murieta And History In California.
Published by Encounter Books, San Francisco. 2003. 1893554562 / 9781893554566 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
Signed by the author. A penetrating inquiry by the author to separate fact from fiction of this famous California badman. 185 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Toepperwein, Herman. Showdown. Western Gunfighters In Moments Of Truth.
Madrona Press, Inc., Austin. 1974. 0890520135 / 9780890520130 First Edition, stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. 8 1/4 in x 9 1/4 in. Signed by illustrator.
A full page illustration by Austin artist Charles Shaw with an accompanying opposite page of text by the author describing in picture and word the "Moment of Truth". Over 40 outlaws depicted. Book is signed by the illustrator, Charles Shaw, on the title page. 101 pages. Dust jacket has barely noticeable stains on front. Dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie