Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Southwestern Historical Quarterly. April 1964.
Published by The Texas State Historical Association, Austin, TX. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. 
A publication of the Texas State Historical Association. Volume LXVII, No. 4, April 1964. Articles on Texas history, book reviews, and book notes. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. Softcover. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Swedish Evangelical Mission Congregational Church, Fiftieth Anniversary 1895-1945.
Published by The Swedish Evangelical Mission Congregational Church, Conn. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. 
A publication to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the Swedish Evangelical Mission Church in Bridgeport, Connecticut. No actual date of publication is given, but it is assumed the publication date was 1945 or shortly after, since the history stops in 1945. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. 44 pages. Some of the photographs of the congregation has been noted with a name (handwritten) to identify the person. Asterisk by two of the names in the congregation list of 1945. Softcover. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Roof Over Britain. The Official Story Of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942.
Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London. 1943. 0117025410 First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size 
This book supplements and continues the story of how the R. A. F. defeated the attack of the German Air Force during the Autumn of 1940. Paperback. Illustrated with photos. 88 pages. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andersonville Prison And Captain Henry Wirz Trial.
No Date. Reprint. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
Reprint. A stapled softcover. Henry Wirz was assigned to take charge of the interior of Andersonville Prison. After the war he was arrested by the Union and hanged for war crimes. The Union later realized they had hanged an innocnet man. 61 pages plus index. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Mentor, May 1927. (Magazine)
Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Magazine Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. 
May 1927 Mentor magazine with George Bernard Shaw on front cover. Featured: George Bernard Shaw, Eugene O'Neill and other great playwright personalities. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Mentor, September 1927. (Magazine)
Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Magazine Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. 
September 1927 Mentor magazine. Featured: Do's and Don'ts of Antique Collecting, The $15,000,000 Huntington Collection. Heavy wear to the spine. Magazine is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Mentor, November 1927. Magazine)
Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Magazine Book condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. 
November 1927 Mentor magazine with Mussolini on front cover.. Featured: Mussolini, The Man of Italy, Italian scenes: Historic and Picturesque. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Mentor, October 1927. (Magazine)
Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Magazine Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. 
October 1927 Mentor magazine. Featured: The Kind of Women Napoleon Preferred, Blonde Beauty in History and Legend. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Mentor, January 1929. (Magazine)
Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1929. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Magazine Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. 
January 1929 Mentor magazine with seated Victorian man reading book. Featured: Famous Collectors and Collections, Art, Books, Ceramics, Furniture, Old Silver and other Antiques. Pencil notation at top of fron cover. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Mentor, December 1928. (Magazine)
Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1928. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Magazine Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. 
December 1928 Mentor magazine with portrait of Little Red Boy on front cover. Featured: Youth: The Golden Age In History, Legend, Art, Fiction and Life. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Oatmeals. The New Old-Fashioned Way To Eat.
National Oats Co., Cedar Rapids, Iowa. 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
Issued in softcover only this first edition oatmeal cook book is the best recipes from a sponsored contest put on by the 3 Minute Brand of oatmeal. 28 pages. Book is clean - no writing, names, or marks in book. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Mother Goose Rhymes.
Samuel Lowe Co., Wisconsin. 1944 First Edition by this publisher. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 1/2 in. x 9 in. 
A First Edition by Samuel Lowe publishers with a dust jacket. A book in the Companion Series by the publisher. Illustrated. Only very light wear to the dust jacket and book. No names, writing or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine Condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 36th Division Association. The Fighting 36th Historical Quarterly. Volume XI, Number 3, Fall 1991.
Published by the 36th Division Association. 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
A quarterly journal issued by the Texas 36th Division Association. Featured Story: CAMP BOWIE FOREVER CHANGED BROWNWOOD. Plus many other memoirs and stories by the soldiers themselves. Stapled softcover with stiff covers. This volume 80 pages. Book is in Fine condition without any names, marks, or writing. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 36th Division Association. The Fighting 36th Historical Quarterly. Volume XI, Number 2, Summer 1991.
Published by the 36th Division Association. 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 in. x 9 in. 
A quarterly journal issued by the Texas 36th Division Association. Featured story is: CAMP BLANDING HONORS WORLD WAR ll HEROES. Plus many other stories by the soldiers themselves. Stapled softcover with stiff covers. This volume 80 pages. Book is in Fine condition without any names, marks, or writing. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abel, Annie Heloise, Editor. Tabeau's Narrative Of Loisel's Expedition To The Upper Missouri.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1939. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: No Jacket. 
A fur traders life among the Indians of the Upper Missouri. 272 pages (appendices, index). Book does not have a dust jacket. Small rubber stamp of the name of the previous owner on the first free end page. Slight soiling on the book's edges. Green cloth hard cover is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abernathy, Francis Edward, editor. Hoein' The Short Rows.
Published by Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas. 1987. 0870742566 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
A folklore collection by various authors. Texas Folklore Society Publication XLVII. 238 pages, index. Previous owner's name on the back of the front cover. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abernathy, Francis Edward, editor. Paisanos. A Folklore Miscellany.
Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1978. 1574410598 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
Stories of the Southwest and Texas by various contributors. Texas Folklore Society Publication XLI. 180 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abernathy, Francis Edward, editor. Observations & Reflections On Texas Folklore.
Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1972. 0884260100 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. 
Articles of Texas and Southwest folklore by various contributors. Publication Number XXXVII of the Texas Folklore Society. 151 pages, index. Previous owner's name lightly written on first free end page. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adair, A. Garland, editor. Texas Heritage Featuring The United States And Confederate States. Texas Senators And Other Texana.
Published by Texas Heritage Foundation, Austin. 1959. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). No dust jacket. 7 3/4 in. x 10 1/2 in. Inscribed and signed.
Combines November 1959 (Volume 1, Number 1) and March 1960 (Volume 1, Number 2) issues of the Texas Heritage publication. Signed by A. Garland Adair. Inscribed and signed by the editor, M. H. Crockett, Sr. Many photographs. 256 pages. 7 3/4 in. x 10 1/2 in. Name and address of owner is written on back of front cover. No dust jacket. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, Andy. Edited By Wilson M. Hudson. The Corporal Segundo.
Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1968. First Limited Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Signed by editor.
A limited First Edition. Limited to 750 copies of which this is number 328. Mylar dust jacket. Signed by the editor, Wilson M. Hudson, on the half title page. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adams, Frankie V. Soulcraft. Sketches On Negro-White Relations Designed To Encourage Friendship.
Published by Morris Brown College Press, Atlanta, GA. 1944. B0007EZAXQ First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 3/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author.
Inscribed and signed by the author, Frankie V. Adams. SOULCRAFT is a series of actual incidents involving Negro and white relationships and attitude. Florence “Frankie” Victoria Adams (1902-1979) was a social worker, educator, author, and community activist. She wrote two books, this being the first. Frankie V. Adams inscribed and signed this book on the first free end page. The inscription reads: To Gertrude Thanks for her part in "Nice Ladies" From Frankie V Adams. 65 pages. 5 1/2 in. x 8 3/4 in. Original green cloth hardback without a dust jacket as issued. Gold titles on the front. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, J. Q. Arms And The Wizard. Loyd George And The Ministry Of Munitions, 1915 - 1916.
Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 1978. 08909604503 First American Edition. 
A study of the making of what became the most revolutionary Department of State in British history to that time. 252 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, Ramon F. More Burs Under The Saddle. Books And Histories Of The West.
Published by University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1979. 080611469X First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
The author describes, summarizes, and evaluates the research and sorts truth from legend of 233 books about the old west events, heroes, and villains. 182 pages, index. Blind stamp of previous owner on first free end page. Remainder mark at top edge of book. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Ramon F. Burs Under The Saddle. A Second Look At Books And Histories Of The West.
Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1964. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. 
A bibliography that seeks to correct the inaccuracies in our early west history. The author, Ramon F. Adams, has become the accepted standard in the highly recommended reference. 610 pages, index. A few nicks and chips in the top and bottom edge of the dust jacket and a faded spine. No writing or previous owner's names. Tightly bound. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adams, Ramon F. The Old - Time Cowhand.
Published by Macmillan Co., N. Y. Published in 1961. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
An encyclopedic account of the American cowboy. Here is everything about the real, ungilded, old-time cowhand, what he did, wore, thought. His horse, guns, rope, clothing, sleeping bag; his eating and drinking habits; his attitude towards God, women, bosses, saloons, rodeos. Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. 354 pages. Dust jacket has several closed tears along the top edge. Both corners of the dust jacket flap are clipped but the original publisher's price remains. Book is clean, no writing. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adams, Ramon F. The Old-Time Cowhand.
Publisher: Macmillan Co., N. Y. 1961. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 6 3/4 in. x 10 in. 
The Special Limited First Edition (not signed) of this Cowboy classic. Original tan cloth binding with brown protective slipcase. Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. Stories of the cowboy at work and play narrated by the author entirely in the language of the cowpuncher. No names, marks, or writing in book. 354 pages. Slipcase and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, Ramon F., Editor. The Best Of The American Cowboy.
Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1957. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Good (G). Jacket condition: No Jacket. Standard Book Size 
The author has divided the book into three parts; The Cowboy, The Range, and The Trail. Accounts by various authors reflect some facet of each part. 289 pages. No dust jacket. Pages 232-239 are stained (coffee?) but readability is not affected. Book is in Good condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adams, Ramon Frederick. The Cowman Says It Salty.
University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. 1971. 0816503117 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. 
The author, Ramon F. Adams, was for many years a collector of words, and this book is the result of his years of gathering and recording the cowboy's colorful words and phrases. Illustrated by Vic Donahue. 163 pages. Previous owner's blind, embossed stamp on first free end page. Minor wear to edges of Dust Jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adamson, Gil. The Outlander.
Ecco, N. Y. 2008. 006149125X First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First American Edition and First novel for the author. The author, Gil Adamson, received rave reviews comparing her book to Charles Frazier's COLD MOUNTAIN and her writing style to that of early Cormac McCarthy. 389 pages. Dust jacket has very light and minor soiling to the back. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adcock, Thomas. Grief Street. A Neil Hockaday Mystery.
Published by Pocket Books, N. Y. 1997. 0671519867 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size Inscribed and signed by author.
First edition signed by the author on the title page and then inscribed by the author on the page opposite the title page. 326 pages. Dust jacket has 1/4 in. tear at fold on back top. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Agor, Weston H. The Chilean Senate. Internal Distribution Of Influence.
Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin. 1971. 0292701462 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
An analysis of the organization and workings of the Chilean Senate. 206 pages, appendixes, bibliography, index. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison, editors. Decade. The 1950s.
Published by St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 1978. 0312189850 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition of the best science fiction from the 1950s. Hardcover. 219 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket and light bumps to book corners. Clean, no writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison, editors. Decade. The 1940s.
Published by St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 1978. 0312189842 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition of the best science fiction from the 1940s. Hardcover. 213 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket. Clean, no writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Alexander, Bob. Dangerous Dan Tucker. New Mexico's Deadly Lawman.
High Lonesome Books, New Mexico. 2001. 094438353X First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition hardcover signed on the title page by the author, Bob Alexander. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography of lawman, deputy sheriff, Town Marshall, Deputy U. S. Marshall, Train Agent, Livestock inspector, Dan Tucker was the quintessential lawman during the violent frontier period of Southwest New Mexico. 191 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Alexander, E. P. Iron Horses. American Locomotives 1829-1900.
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., N.Y. 1941. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
A pictorial story of the development of the American locomotive from the first engine to run on rails in 1829 down to the turn of the century (1900). Ninety-six very nice full page black and white line drawings of the first locomotives. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 239 pages, bibliography. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Allen, Hollis G. The Lost Battalion.
Leigh McGee, Publisher, Jacksboro, Texas. 1963. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 in. x 7 3/4 in. 
First Edition. Hardcover. The lost battalion was comprised of the 2nd battalion, 131st field artillery, 36th division, U. S. Army. This unit was made up primarily of citizen soldiers of the National Guard and included many Texas members. The author of the book, Hollis G. Allen, then a first lieutenant, was awarded the Bronze Star for valor after the Lost Battalion survivors were finally released at the war's end from the POW camps where they suffered unbelievable hardships. 208 pages including an appendix which list the names and rank of the members of The Lost Battalion. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Rubbing to the spine and edges. This very scarce book is in Nearly Fine condition. No writing, marks or names written in book. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Allen, John. Rabble - Rouser For Peace. The Authorized Biography Of Desmond TuTu.
Publisher: The Free Press, N. Y. 2006. 0743269373 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A biography of South Africa's Desmond TuTu. A First Edition signed by the author, John Allen. No other names, writing, or marks are in book. Photo illustrations. 481 pages, bibliography and index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Allen, Richard Sanders. Revolution In The Sky: Those Fabulous Lockheeds - The Pilots Who Flew Them.
Published by The Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Size is: 8 in. x 10 3/4 in. Signed by author
The complete story of the Lockheed classic planes and the daring men who flew them. 222 pictures and plans. Signed by the author on the half title page. 232 pages (appendix, index). Book is clean, no writing (other than author's signature), and tightly bound. Dust jacket has light wear at the top of the spine. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Allen, Warren Dwight. Philosophies Of Music History.
American Book Co., N. Y. 1939. First Edition. 
Book is in two parts: History of Music Histories, 8 chapters and Philosophies of Music History, 4 chapters plus conclusion. 382 pages, bibliography, index of names, index. Blue cloth hardback with gold titles, lightly faded, on front and spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's address sticker (1in. x 1/2 in.) on back of front cover. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Allingham, William., Michael Hague, Illustrator. The Fairies.
Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. 1989. 0805010033 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 10 1/4 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
A First Edition illustrated by award winning Michael Hague. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine,as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. An illustrated version of the 19th century poem about the "little men" and the mischief they. Pages are not numbered. Beautiful all color illustrations. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allsburg, Chris Van. The Wretched Stone.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1991. 0395533074 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
Illustrated in color by the author, Chris Van Allsburg. Pages not numbered. No writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Allsburg, Chris Van. Bad Day At Riverbend.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1995. 039567347X First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
First Edition written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alter, Judy And Joyce Gibson Roach. Texas And Christmas. A Collection Of Traditions, Memories, And Folklore.
Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth. 1983. 0912646810 Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 9 in. x 6 in. Inscribed and signed by editors.
Signed and inscribed to the previous owner by both editors, Judy Alter and Joyce G. Roach. 86 pages. Softcover. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Anderson, Charles B. Bookselling In America And The World. Some Observations & Recollections.
Published by Quadrangle, N. Y. 1975. 0812905393 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). 
Essays praising booksellers. Hardcover. 214 pages. Light soiling to dust jacket and book. Closed tears to back of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. No writing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Anderson, Charles C. Deep Creek Merchant. The Story Of William Henry Pete Snyder.
Published by the Scurry County Historical Commission. 1984. Special Limited Centennial Edition Number 413. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Size: 7 1/4 in. x 10 3/4 in. 
The town of Snyder, Texas was named after William Henry ''Pete'' Snyder (1836-1916), a private in the Union Calvary. Illustrated. 240 pages, bibliography and index. 7 1/4 in. x 10 3/4 in. Tan leather-like hardback with gold titles and picture of W. H. Snyder on front. Book is clean and tightly bound. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Anderson, Hans Christian. Adapted and Illustrated by Barry Moser. The Tinderbox.
Published by Little, Brown and Co., Boston. 1990. 0316039381 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
First edition hardcover adapted and illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. 31 pages. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. No writing, names or marks. Light wear with small closed tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Anderson, John Q. Texas Folk Medicine. 1,333 Cures, Remedies, Preventives, & Health Practices.
Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1970. 1574410563 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
Texas Folklore Society Publication. 91 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Anderson, Master Edward Clifford. W. Stanley Hoole Foreword And Afterword. Florida Territory In 1844. The Diary Of Master Edward Clifford Anderson, USN.
The University of Alabama Press, Alabama. 1977. 0817351116 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. This diary written in 1844 by an influential, well educated Naval officer contains eyewitness, on the spot descriptions of the mid eighteen hundred Florida territory. The book has an foreword written by W. Stanley Hoole that describes Anderson's career before 1844 and an afterword that narrates Anderson's career from 1844 until his death in 1883. 105 pages, notes, bibliography, index and three reproductions of drawings by Anderson. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Anderson., M.T. (Signed). Petra Mathers Illustrator. Strange Mr. Satie.
Viking, N. Y. 2003. 0670036374 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 9 in. x 10 3/4 in. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, M. T. Anderson, on the title page below his name. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Summary of story: Introduces the life of the French composer, Erik Satie,who spent his entire life challenging established conventions in music. Illustrated in color by Petra Mathers. Pages are not numbered. . 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Andrews, Ralph W. Indians As The Westerners Saw Them.
Superior Publishing Co., Seattle. 1963. First Edition, stated. 
A photographic history of Indian life and customs. Over 200 photographs. 176 pages. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. Dust jacket has stain on crease of back flap and minor soiling. Book has some foxing to inside of front and back boards near hinge. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good Plus condition. Vg+/Vg+. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Angle, Paul M. One Hundred Years Of Law. 1828 - 1928.
Publsihed by Brown, Hay and Stephens, Springfield, Ill. 1928. B00085RDOM First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book was issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 
An account of the law office which John T. Stuart founded in Springfield, Illinois, in 1828. Previous owner's stamp on first free end page. 53 pages. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Angle, Paul M., editor. Pioneers. Narratives Of Noah Harris Letts And Thomas Allen Banning 1825 - 1865.
The Lakeside Press, Chicago. 1972. First Edition. 
Two previously unpublished manuscripts describing 19th century pioneer life in Illinois and the Midwest. The 70th edition of The Lakeside Classics series. Christmas 1972. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anglund, Joan Walsh. Childhood Is A Time Of Innocence.
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1964. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 4 1/4 in. x 6 3/4 in. 
A true First Edition (stated on the copyright page) of this highly collectible author and illustrator. Publishers price ($1.95) still intact on the dust jacket flap. A very nice first edition of this author/illustrator. No names, writing, or marks on jacket or book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition, 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Anglund, Joan Walsh. Love Is A Special Way Of Feeling,
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1960. Early Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. 4 1/4 in. x 6 3/4 in. 
1962 Reprint. Previous owner's name is at the top of the first blank page. Publisher's price is outlined in ink. Pen mark and slight soiling on the back of the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Anglund, Joan Walsh. Morning Is A Little Child.
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1969. Editon is not stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 7 3/4 in. 9 3/4 in. 
An early Joan Walsh Anglund book of poems. (1969 printing, no additional printings indicated). Written and illustrated by her. The author-artist has evoked in words and glowing full color pictures the enchantment of a child's world that both young and old will enjoy. Pages are not numbered. The dust jacket has very light wear at the edges and age toning. A 3 inch closed tear on the back is the biggest defect in the jacket. The original publisher's price is still intact. The book does not have any writing, names, or marks. This clean of a book is extremely uncommon by this author as the primary intent was as a gift book. Dust jacket is protected from further damage by an archival mylar cover. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anglund, Joan Walsh. In A Pumpkin Shell. A Mother Goose ABC.
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., N. Y. 1960. Editon is not stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 7 3/4 in. 9 3/4 in. 
An early Joan Walsh Anglund book of poems. (1960 printing, no additional printings indicated). Written and illustrated by her. The author-artist, in glowing color and pen and ink drawings, has created a memorable book that both young and old will enjoy. Pages are not numbered. The dust jacket has very light wear at the edges and age toning on the spine. The original publisher's price is still intact. The book does not have any writing, names, or marks. This clean of a book is extremely uncommon by this author as the primary intent was as a gift book. Dust jacket is protected from further damage by an archival mylar cover. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Anglund, Joan Walsh. A Slice Of Snow. A Book Of Poems.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc., N. Y. 1970. 0151830150 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 4 1/2 in. x 7 1/2 in. 
First Edition is stated on the publisher page. Hardcover. Decorative drawings by the author. 63 pages. Previous owner's name on the first free end page. Original publisher's price is intact on dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. A very nice book in the First Edition for the Anglund book collector. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anglund, Joan Walsh. A Cup Of Sun. A Book Of Poems.
Collins, London. 1968. First British Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 4 1/2 in. x 7 1/2 in. 
A First British Edition of 1968. This little book of Anglund's poetry was first published in the United States in 1964. 63 pages of pen and ink decorated poems by the author. Bottom right corner of dust jacket (where British price is located) is price clipped. Light wear to the edges and folds of the dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. A very nice collector edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Anonymous. Lives, Adventures, Exploits of Frank And Jessie James.
Stein Publishing House, Chicago. No Date. Reprint. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. 
A softcover reprint of an older edition. "Contains a complete sketch of the romance of Guerrilla warfare, together with a detailed history of the wild Bandits of the Border". Pages are not numbered. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Apy, Deborah. Illustrated by Michael Hague. Beauty And The Beast.
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, N. Y. 1983. 0030640768 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
Retold by Deborah Apy and illustrated by Michael Hague. 64 pages. 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Aragon, Carla. Kathy Dee Saville, Illustrator. Dance Of The Eggshells. Baile de Cascarones.
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 2010. 0826347703 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
First Edition in hardcover. Issued without a dust jacket. Summary of story: "Libby and her brother have been fighting. but they find common ground while spending spring break with their grandparents near Santa Fe, New Mexico, participating in cultural events surrounding Easter". Text is in English with the facing page in Spanish. A bilingual book. 31 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Book is in Fine,as new, condition. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Arakaki, Leatrice R. and John R. Kuborn. 7 December 1941. The Air Force Story.
Published by Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. 1991. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
Numerous anecdotes from firsthand account of individuals who were stationed at Hawaiian Air Force installations prior to and during the attack on Pearl Harbor. Numerous photographs. Paperback. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 214 pages including appendix A-F, notes, bibliography, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Arct, B. Prisoner Of War. My Secret Journal.
Published by Webb & Bower, London. 1988. 0863502296 First British Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size 
The author's secret diary that he kept while a prisoner of war in a German prison camp in World War II. Original handwritten text and watercolour illustrations, reproduced in facsimile. Very readable. 151 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Arct, B. Prisoner Of War. My Secret Journal.
Published by Webb & Bower, London. 1988. 0863502296 First British Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
The author's secret diary that he kept while a prisoner of war in a German prison camp in World War II. Original handwritten text and watercolour illustrations, reproduced in facsimile. Very readable. 151 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Armstrong, Frank H., Editor. The lst Cavalry Division And Their 8th Engineers In Korea. America's Silent Generation At War.
Bull Run of Vermont, Inc., South Burlington. 1997. 0963244825 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Standard Book Size. signed and inscribed by the editor.
First Edition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Signed and inscribed (on the first free end page) by the editor, Frank H. Armstrong. The inscription, in Armstrong's own handwriting, reads: " To Prof. Laurence Wa...., my Yale classmate with best wishes, Frank H. Armstrong". Besides providing a history of the unit in Korea, appendix A-D provides a roster of the various units. Six maps and many photographs. 295 pages with personnel index, index of rivers and dams, geographical locations, events. Other than editor's inscription no other names, writing, or marks are in the book. Book is in Fine condition. Original green cloth binding with gold titles. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Asimov, Isaac. Fantastic Voyage II. Destination Brain.
Doubleday, N. Y. 1987. 0385239262 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). 
Price clipped dust jacket has minor wear to top and bottom edges. Book is Near Fine. Clean, bright and tight. Very Good / Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Asimov, Isaac. Isaac Asimov Presents The Best Science Fiction Firsts.
Beaufort Book, Inc., N. Y. 1984. 082530184X First. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 
An anthology, edited by Asimov, Charles G. Waugh and Martin H. Greenberg, that offers twelve science fiction stores, each unique in that it introduced a new concept. Stories by Poe, Leiber, Niven, del Ray, Matheson, Wells and others. 249 pages. A clean and bright dust jacket in Fine condition. Book is Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Askins, Colonel Charles. The African Hunt.
The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. 1958. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. The author wrote this book to assist the sportsman with his plans for his African hunt. The book provides advice (as of 1958) as to guns and guides and costs and game; when to go and how long to stay; what to take and what to leave; the hazards and fun. Many photos of hunter's with their game. 189 pages. Previous owner's name and address is rubber stamped on first free end page and title page. No other names, marks or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Aston, Dianna Hutts. Jerry Pinkney Illustrator. The Moon Over Star.
Dial Books For Young Readers, N. Y. 2008. 0803731078 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 9 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by author.
A First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Dianna Hutts Aston. Illustrated by award winning Jerry Pinkney in full color. No other names, writing, or marks in book. Summary of story: "On her family's farm in the town of Star, eight year old Mae eagerly follows the progress of the 1969 Apollo II flight and moon landing and dreams that she might one day be an astronaut, too". Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Atkins, Ace. Infamous.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y. 2010. 0399156305 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Ace Atkins, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A depression era crime mystery of the notorious "Machine Gun Kelly" and a kidnapping he would live to regret. 406 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Atkinson, Deborah Turrell. Fire Prayer.
Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale. 2007. 1590584023 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A signed First Edition in the hardcover. Signed on the title page by the author, Deborah Turrell Atkinson. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. 282 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Auchincloss, Louis. Watchfires. A Novel Of The Civil War.
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1982. First Edition. 
The War Between the States is a mirror of the personal war between husband (lawyer Dexter Fairchild) and wife (Rosalie), brought at last to a certain kind of peace. 348 pages. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with only a few minor dents at extremities. Book has two bug spots on top edge. Text is clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Auchincloss, Louis. Exit Lady Masham.
Franklin Library, Franklin Center. 1983. Signed First Edition. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/4 in. x 8 3/4 in Signed by author.
Signed by the author on the first free end page. This is a first edition of the Signed First Edition Society by the Franklin Library. Full red leather, gold titles on spine and gold decorations on the front and back, all edges gilded, marbled end papers, no bookplate. 169 pages plus genealogical table. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Audubon, J. J. Favorite Animals Of America.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. 1951. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 9 1/4 in. x 13 1/4 in. 
Full color reproductions of the some of the animal art of James J. Audubon. Engravings by John J. Audubon and his son, John Woodhouse Audubon. Text by Kenneth D. Morrison. 9 1/4 in. x 13 1/4 in. Pages not numbered. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Austin, John. The Province Of Jurisprudence.
Published by The Legal Classics Library, Alabama. 1984. Legal Classics Edition. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 5 3/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. 
This facsimile edition was prepared from the first edition of 1832 for the subscribers of the Legal Classics Library. 5 3/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. 391 pages plus. Out of print in this edition. Fully bound in a rich genuine dark brown leather, hubbed spines are stamped with beautiful accents of 22kt gold. All edges are gilded. Sewn in satin place marker. Marbled end pages. No writing, names or bookplates. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Austin, Mary. The Land Of Little Rain.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1903. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 
Author's first book. Original dark brown/green cloth binding with gold stamped letters. Some wear at top and bottom of spine and corners. Very slight lean to spine. A very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce book in Very Good condition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Avi. Crispin: At The Edge Of The World.
Hyperion, New York. 2006. 078685152X First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A first edition signed by the author, Avi, and dated 10-29-06. This is the sequel to the Newbery Award winning CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD. No other names, writing, or marks in book. 234 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Avi. The Book Without Words. A Fable Of Medieval Magic.
Hyperion Books For Children, N. Y. 2005. 0786808292 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
First Edition in hardcover signed and inscribed by the Newbery award winning author, Avi. "Set in Medieval England and rich with mystery and atmosphere, this is a thought-provoking fable about life and death, greed and betrayal, magic and secrets." 203 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Avrich, Paul. Sacco And Vanzetti. The Anarchist Background.
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey. 1991. 0691047898 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
One of the most controversial episodes in American legal history. Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzettie shot a paymaster and his guard during a robbery in 1920. They were electrocuted in 1927 although many believed them innocent. Illustrations. 265 pages notes, bibliography and index. Book has several numbers written in ink on the top corner of the front cover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Ayers, Bradley E. The Zenith Secret. A CIA Insider Exposes The Secret War Against Cuba And The Plot That Killed The Kennedy Brothers.
Vox Pop/Drench Kiss Media Corp., Brooklyn. 2006. 0975276387 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
Published only in softcover this is a first edition. The author, a former CIA paramilitary trainer, proposes his conspiracy theory about the CIA's direct involvement in the assassinations of both President John F. Kennedy and his brother, Robert F. "Bobby" Kennedy. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. No marks, writing or names in book. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Bach, Alice. Warren Weasel's Worse Than Measles.
Published by Harper & Row, N.Y. 1980. 0060203242 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: No Jacket. 7 in. x 9 in. 
Drawings by Hilary Knight. Pages not numbered. 7 in. x 9 in. No dust jacket. No writing. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bach, L. S. Going Home. A POW's Journey Back From Germany.
The Write Way Publishing Co., California. 2005. 0977468909 First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition issued only in softcover. An absorbing story of life in a German POW camp during World War II. 290 pages. Book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bacon, Margaret Hope. Rebellion At Christiana.
Crown , N. Y. 1975. Second printing. 
On September 11, 1851 in the normally peaceful farming hamlet of Christiana, Pennsylvania one Maryland slave owner was killed and another critically wounded by a group of escaped slaves led by William Parker. The author examines this incident using selections from the account Parker wrote of his life - originally published in 1866. 216 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has jagged 1/2 in closed tear on front top edge and soiling to spine and back. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good Plus condition. Vg+/Vg+. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Baden, Michael And Linda Kenney. Remain's Silent.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. 2005. 1400044197 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by both authors.
Signed by both authors on the title page. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. 230 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Bailey, Anne J., editor. In The Saddle With The Texans. Day - By - Day With Parson's Cavalry Brigade, 1862-1865.
Published by McWhiney Foundation Press, Abilene, TX. 2004. 1893114481 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
Book was issued without a dust jacket. 414 pages, Appendix I, Misc. Orders; Appendix II, Officers of Parson's Texas Cavalry Brigade, and index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Baker, Eugene W. (Baylor University Historian). To Light The Ways Of Time. An Illustrated History Of Baylor University, 1845 -1966.
Baylor University Press, Waco. 1987. 0933335067 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
First Edition in a full dark green leather hardcover with gold titles. Presentation certificate pasted to the back of the front board, but without any names. No names, marks, or writing in book. A very nice illustrated book of the history of Baylor University in Waco, Texas. 320 pages, index. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Baker, James Roberts. Fuel - Injected Dreams.
Published by E. P. Dutton, N. Y. 1986. 0525244174 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size 
First Edition in hardcover. 323 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and boon are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Baker, T. Lindsay. Gangster Tour Of Texas.
Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2011. 1603442588 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Signed by author.
A First Edition softcover with stiff paper boards. Signed and dated (March 2, 2012) , by the author, T. Lindsay Baker. Not signed to anyone - no other names, writing, or marks. Illustrated with photographs. 322 pages, index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Balch, Frederic Homer. The Bridge Of The Gods. A Romance Of Indian Oregon.
Binfords & Mort, Portland. 1965. 33rd imprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
A novel about Indian Oregon Country which accurately portrays Northwestern Indian Life, customs, and legends. Thirty-third printing. 318 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Small chip near spine area on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. No names. writing , or marks. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bang, Molly. The Grey Lady And The Strawberry Snatcher.
Published by Four Winds Press, N. Y. 1980. 0027081400 Fifth printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. 
A Caldecott Honor Book. Color illustrations by the author. Pages not numbered. 8 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bang, Molly. The Buried Moon And Other Stories.
Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y. 1977. 0684146665 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 6 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. 
A First Edition in hardcover. Stores selected and illustrated by three time Caldecott Honor winner, Molly Bang. Summary of story: "A collection of five folk tales from various countries about the feelings buried deep within us". 63 pages. Publisher's price on dust jacket is neatly marked out with a marker. No names, writing or any other marks. Dust jacket has light wear at top of spine. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bang, Molly. Nobody Particular. One Woman's Fight To Save The Bays.
Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. 2000. 0805053964 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
First Edition. Hardcover. A true story of a female shrimper's attempt to stop a large chemical company from polluting a bay in East Texas. 46 pages. Dust jacket and book are Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bank Of The Manhattan. Texas The Lone Star State.
Published by Bank Of Manhattan Company, N. Y. 1935. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 3 1/2 in. x 5 1/4 in. 
A small softcover pamphlet of 79 pages of Texas history published by the Bank of the Manhattan Co., New York in 1935 probably as a promotional piece. The title page has a stamp stating "Extension Loan Library, University of Texas, Austin, Texas" but no other marks, names or writing. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Banks, C. Stanley and Grace Taylor McMillan, editors. The Texas Reader. An Anthology Of Romantic History, Biography, Legends, Folklore And Epic Stories Of The Lone Star State.
Published by The Naylor Co., San Antonio. 1947. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size 
History, biography, legends, folklore and epic stories of Texas by various well known Texas authors. 291 pages, index. Dust jacket is moderately worn at extremities. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Banks, Lynne Reid. The Magic Hare.
Published by Morrow Junior Books, N. Y. 1993. 0688108954 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 2/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
Illustrated by Barry Moser. 49 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Banks, Lynne Reid. Barry Moser Illustrator. The Magic Hare.
Published by Morrow Junior Books, N. Y. 1993. 0688108962 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
First edition hardcover illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. 49 pages. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. No writing, names, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Bannerman, Helen. Watty Piper Editor. Eulalie Illustrator. Little Black Sambo.
Platt & Munk, N. Y. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 6 1/2 in. x 8 in. 
A 1972 reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Watty Piper, author of "The Little Engine That Could" is the editor with Eulalie as illustrator. Very minor wear to lower spine area and front corner of dust jacket. Original publisher's price of $1.50 is present on dust jacket flap. An inventory number in small letters has been written above publisher's price. No names, writing, or marks in book. A Nearly Fine dust jacket and book. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Barker, Cicely Mary. A World Of Flower Fairies.
Published by Frederick Warne, N. Y. 1990. 0723240027 First Edition In This Format. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 7 1/2 in. x 10 in. 
This is a first edition in this larger format. Book size is: 7 1/2 in. x 10 in. This book contains a selection of some of the best-loved Flower Fairie illustrations together with their informative poem. Sixty-two full page color illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker. Dust jacket is whole - no tears or chips, just a very slight amount of wear on the top edge. No marks, names or writing in book. Original publisher's prices still present on jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Of The Spring.
Blackie & Son Lmtd, Glasgow. No Date In Book Early Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 4 1/4 in. x 5 1/2 in. 
A very early edition by Cicely Mary Barker with her famous color illustrations of fairies. Twenty-four color plates inside depicting a flower of spring with a fairie and a short poem. Collectors will be impressed with the condition of this book and dust jacket. The book measures approximately 4 1/4 in. by 5 1/2 in. The back of the jacket has twelve previous publications by the author (including this one), the latest being published in 1948, making this title's publication date sometime in the late 1940s. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear on the front panel but can be seen only on close inspection. The jacket is whole and retains the original publisher's price of 3/- net. There is a small pencil notation (easily erasable) at the top of the inside flap which is probably an early price mark of an antiquarian book store. The front flap of the jacket has the name of the international branches of the publisher, Blackie & Son Limited - the UK, India, and Canada. The rear flap of the dust jacket is blank. The back panel of the jacket has a 1/8 in. soiled spot. The book itself has a color plate by the author mounted on the front. Black titles with black checker squares at each corner of the plate. Remarkably clean - no names, writing, or marks in book. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Very scarce in this nice condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Of The Summer.
Blackie & Son Lmtd, Glasgow. No Date In Book Early Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 4 1/4 in. x 5 1/2 in. 
A very early edition by Cicely Mary Barker with her famous color illustrations of fairies. Twenty-four color plates inside depicting a flower of summer with a fairie and a short poem. Collectors will be impressed with the condition of this book and dust jacket. The book measures approximately 4 1/4 in. by 5 1/2 in. The back of the jacket has twelve previous publications by the author, the latest being published in 1948, making this title's publication date sometime in the late 1940s. The jacket is whole (no tears or chips) and retains the original publisher's price of 3/- net. There is a small pencil notation (easily erasable) at the top of the inside flap which is probably an early price mark of an antiquarian book store. The front flap of the jacket has the name of the international branches of the publisher, Blackie & Son Limited - the UK, India, and Canada. The rear flap of the dust jacket is blank. The book itself has a color plate by the author mounted on the front. Black titles and black checker squares at each corner of the plate. Remarkably clean - no names, writing, or marks in book. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Very scarce in this nice condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie