|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Southwestern Historical Quarterly. April 1964. Published by The Texas State Historical Association, Austin, TX. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. A publication of the Texas State Historical Association. Volume LXVII, No. 4, April 1964. Articles on Texas history, book reviews, and book notes. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. Softcover. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Swedish Evangelical Mission Congregational Church, Fiftieth Anniversary 1895-1945. Published by The Swedish Evangelical Mission Congregational Church, Conn. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. A publication to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the Swedish Evangelical Mission Church in Bridgeport, Connecticut. No actual date of publication is given, but it is assumed the publication date was 1945 or shortly after, since the history stops in 1945. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. 44 pages. Some of the photographs of the congregation has been noted with a name (handwritten) to identify the person. Asterisk by two of the names in the congregation list of 1945. Softcover. Book is in Very Good condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beauty And The Beast. Published by World Distributors Limited, Great Britain. 1970. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: No Jacket. 9 1/4 in. x 13 1/4 in. No writing or marks in book. 9 1/4 in. x 13 1/4 in. No dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Mentor, May 1927. Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. May 1927 Mentor magazine with George Bernard Shaw on front cover. Featured: George Bernard Shaw, Eugene O'Neill and other great playwright personalities. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Mentor, September 1927. Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. September 1927 Mentor magazine. Featured: Do's and Don'ts of Antique Collecting, The $15,000,000 Huntington Collection. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Mentor, November 1927. Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. November 1927 Mentor magazine with Mussolini on front cover.. Featured: Mussolini, The Man of Italy, Italian scenes: Historic and Picturesque. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Mentor, October 1927. Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1927. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. October 1927 Mentor magazine. Featured: The Kind of Women Napoleon Preferred, Blonde Beauty in History and Legend. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Mentor, January 1929. Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1929. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. January 1929 Mentor magazine with seated Victorian man reading book. Featured: Famous Collectors and Collections, Art, Books, Ceramics, Furniture, Old Silver and other Antiques. Pencil notation at top of fron cover. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Mentor, December 1928. Published by the Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, Ohio. 1928. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Magazine. Size is: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. December 1928 Mentor magazine with portrait of Little Red Boy on front cover. Featured: Youth: The Golden Age In History, Legend, Art, Fiction and Life. Magazine is in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Andersonville Prison And Captain Henry Wirz Trial. No Date. Reprint. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 8 1/2 in. A stapled softcover. Henry Wirz was assigned to take charge of the interior of Andersonville Prison. After the war he was arrested by the Union and hanged for war crimes. The Union later realized they had hanged an innocnet man. 61 pages plus index. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
El Greco Of Toledo. Published by Little, Brown, and Company, Boston. 1982. 082121506X First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Size is: 8 1/4 in. x 10 3/4 in. The book accompanies the Toledo's Museum of Art exhibition of the great artist Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco. 275 pages (bibliography, works cited, index). Paperback book is in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abel, Annie Heloise, Editor. Tabeau's Narrative Of Loisel's Expedition To The Upper Missouri. Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1939. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: No Jacket. A fur traders life among the Indians of the Upper Missouri. 272 pages (appendices, index). Book does not have a dust jacket. Small rubber stamp of the name of the previous owner on the first free end page. Slight soiling on the book's edges. Green cloth hard cover is in Near Fine condition. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abernathy, Francis Edward, editor. Hoein' The Short Rows. Published by Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas. 1987. 0870742566 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size A folklore collection by various authors. Texas Folklore Society Publication XLVII. 238 pages, index. Previous owner's name on the back of the front cover. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abernathy, Francis Edward, editor. Paisanos. A Folklore Miscellany. Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1978. 1574410598 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Stories of the Southwest and Texas by various contributors. Texas Folklore Society Publication XLI. 180 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abernathy, Francis Edward, editor. Observations & Reflections On Texas Folklore. Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1972. 0884260100 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. Articles of Texas and Southwest folklore by various contributors. Publication Number XXXVII of the Texas Folklore Society. 151 pages, index. Previous owner's name lightly written on first free end page. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abernathy, Francis Edward. Illustrated by Ben Sargent How The Critters Created Texas. Ellen C. Temple Publishing, Lufkin. 1998. 093665001x Second Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. No dust jacket. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 in. A signed second edition. Signed by Francis E. Abernathy. This book is illustrated by political cartoonist Ben Sargent of Austin. 39 pages. No names (other than author's signature), marks, or writing in book. No dust jacket. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abert, J. W. Foreword by William A. Keleher. Abert's New Mexico Report 1846-'47. Published by Horn & Wallace, Albuquerque. 1962. B0008936ZO Facsimile edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Facsimile edition limited to 1,000 copies. In 1846 James William Abert accompanied Stephen Watts Kearny on his expedition to conquer New Mexico for the United States. Abert was to write a detailed scientific report on New Mexico. A facsimile reprint of the first edition. 182 pages. Issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Andy. Edited By William M. Hudson. The Corporal Segundo. Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1968. First Limited Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Signed by editor. A limited First Edition. Limited to 750 copies of which this is number 328. Mylar dust jacket. Signed by the editor, Wilson M. Hudson, on the half title page. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Frankie V. Soulcraft. Sketches On Negro-White Relations Designed To Encourage Friendship. Published by Morris Brown College Press, Atlanta, GA. 1944. B0007EZAXQ First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 3/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. Inscribed and signed by the author, Frankie V. Adams. SOULCRAFT is a series of actual incidents involving Negro and white relationships and attitude. Florence “Frankie” Victoria Adams (1902-1979) was a social worker, educator, author, and community activist. She wrote two books, this being the first. Frankie V. Adams inscribed and signed this book on the first free end page. The inscription reads: To Gertrude Thanks for her part in "Nice Ladies" From Frankie V Adams. 65 pages. 5 1/2 in. x 8 3/4 in. Original green cloth hardback without a dust jacket as issued. Gold titles on the front. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, Jr., John A. Keepers Of The Spirit. The Corps Of Cadets At Texas A & M University, 1876-2001. Published by the Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2001. 1585441279 First Limited Edition. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. Signed by author. Signed by the author, John A. Adams, Jr. This special first edition has been limited to 300 copies. Specially bound in leather and provided with a cloth bound slip case. This history of the Corps of Cadets at Texas A & M University is in Fine, as new, condition. No writing (except author's signature), names, or marks. 7 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. 396 pages. Illustrated. Gift quality. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Ramon F. More Burs Under The Saddle. Books And Histories Of The West. Published by University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1979. 080611469X First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size The author describes, summarizes, and evaluates the research and sorts truth from legend of 233 books about the old west events, heroes, and villains. 182 pages, index. Blind stamp of previous owner on first free end page. Remainder mark at top edge of book. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, Ramon F. Burs Under The Saddle. A Second Look At Books And Histories Of The West. Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1964. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. A bibliography that seeks to correct the inaccuracies in our early west history. The author, Ramon F. Adams, has become the accepted standard in the highly recommended reference. 610 pages, index. A few nicks and chips in the top and bottom edge of the dust jacket and a faded spine. No writing or previous owner's names. Tightly bound. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adams, Ramon F. The Old - Time Cowhand. Published by Macmillan Co., N. Y. Published in 1961. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. An encyclopedic account of the American cowboy. Here is everything about the real, ungilded, old-time cowhand, what he did, wore, thought. His horse, guns, rope, clothing, sleeping bag; his eating and drinking habits; his attitude towards God, women, bosses, saloons, rodeos. Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. 354 pages. Dust jacket has several closed tears along the top edge. Both corners of the dust jacket flap are clipped but the original publisher's price remains. Book is clean, no writing. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, Ramon F. The Old-Time Cowhand. Publisher: Macmillan Co., N. Y. 1961. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 6 3/4 in. x 10 in. The Special Limited First Edition (not signed) of this Cowboy classic. Original tan cloth binding with brown protective slipcase. Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. Stories of the cowboy at work and play narrated by the author entirely in the language of the cowpuncher. No names, marks, or writing in book. 354 pages. Slipcase and book are in Fine condition. Price:
97.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adams, Ramon F., Editor. The Best Of The American Cowboy. Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1957. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Good (G). Jacket condition: No Jacket. Standard Book Size The author has divided the book into three parts; The Cowboy, The Range, and The Trail. Accounts by various authors reflect some facet of each part. 289 pages. No dust jacket. Pages 232-239 are stained (coffee?) but readability is not affected. Book is in Good condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adams, Ramon Frederick The Cowman Says It Salty University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. 1971. 0816503117 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. The author, Ramon F. Adams, was for many years a collector of words, and this book is the result of his years of gathering and recording the cowboy's colorful words and phrases. Illustrated by Vic Donahue. 163 pages. Previous owner's blind, embossed stamp on first free end page. Minor wear to edges of Dust Jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adcock, Thomas. Grief Street. A Neil Hockaday Mystery. Published by Pocket Books, N. Y. 1997. 0671519867 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size Inscribed and signed by author. First edition signed by the author on the title page and then inscribed by the author on the page opposite the title page. 326 pages. Dust jacket has 1/4 in. tear at fold on back top. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adelson, Alan, editor. Kamil Turowski, translator. The Diary Of Dawid Sierakowiak. Five Notebooks From The Lodz Ghetto. Bloomsbury Publishing, London. 1996. 0747528195 First British Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Off on summer vacation in the summer of 1939, Dawid returns home as war breaks out. Abruptly Lodz is occupied by the Nazis, and the Sierakowiak family is among the city's 200,000 Jews who are forced into a sealed ghetto, completely cut off from the outside world. Readers of the teenage author's diary become prisoners with Dawid in the ghetto. Illustrated with photographs. 271 pages. Dust jacket and book are in fine condition, as new. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adelson, Alan. The Ruby - Oswald Affair. Romar Books, Ltd.., Seattle. 1988. 0945265034 First Edition, stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. As the attorney that probated Jack Ruby's will, the author is compelled to initiate his own search to sort out the truths and fairy tales about the man who shot and killed Lee Harvey Oswald. The author died at age 54 just months after his book was published. A fairly scarce out of print "Kennedy Assassination" title. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new condition. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Agor, Weston H. The Chilean Senate. Internal Distribution Of Influence. Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin. 1971. 0292701462 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size An analysis of the organization and workings of the Chilean Senate. 206 pages, appendixes, bibliography, index. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison, editors. Decade. Published by St. Martin's Press, N. Y. in 1978. 0312189850 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. Science fiction from the 1950s. 219 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket and light bumps to book corners. Clean, no writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison, editors. Decade. Published by St. Martin's Press, N. Y. in 1978. 0312189842 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. Science fiction from the 1940s. 213 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket. Clean, no writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alexander, Bob. Fearless Dave Allison. Border Lawman. Published by High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, New Mexico. 2003. 0944383629 First Limited Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. At age 27, William Davis Allison became the youngest sheriff in the State of Texas, elected at Midland County in 1888, Hardcover is a limited edition of 500 copies. Illustrated with photos. 285 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
46.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alexander, E. P. Iron Horses. American Locomotives 1829-1900. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., N.Y. 1941. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. A pictorial story of the development of the American locomotive from the first engine to run on rails in 1829 down to the turn of the century (1900). Ninety-six very nice full page black and white line drawings of the first locomotives. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. 239 pages, bibliography. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allee, Sheila. Texas Mutiny. Bullets, Ballots And Boss Rule. Published by SAC Press, Austin, TX. 2003. 0972046623 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size Signed by author. A true story told in novel form and related by a fictional newspaper reporter. The story of a hired gun hiding in Mexico and the Texas Ranger who haunts his trail. Signed by the author on the title page. 363 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allen, John. Rabble - Rouser For Peace. The Authorized Biography Of Desmond TuTu. Publisher: The Free Press, N. Y. 2006. 0743269373 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. A biography of South Africa's Desmond TuTu. A First Edition signed by the author, John Allen. No other names, writing, or marks are in book. Photo illustrations. 481 pages, bibliography and index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Richard Sanders. Revolution In The Sky: Those Fabulous Lockheeds - The Pilots Who Flew Them. Published by The Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Very Good (V Size is: 8 in. x 10 3/4 in. Signed by author The complete story of the Lockheed classic planes and the daring men who flew them. 222 pictures and plans. Signed by the author on the half title page. 232 pages (appendix, index). Book is clean, no writing (other than author's signature), and tightly bound. Dust jacket has light wear at the top of the spine. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allen, Steve. Explaining China. Published by Crown Publishers, N. Y. Published in 1980. 0517540622 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Signed by author. A report of Allen's visits to China in 1970's. 339 pages, bibliography and index. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Book is boldly inscribed to a friend with a Happy Birthday Wish and signed by Steve Allen on the first free end page. Book has some very minor and barely visible stains on the bottom edge. Price clipped dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allen, Warren Dwight. Philosophies Of Music History. American Book Co., N. Y. 1939. First Edition. Book is in two parts: History of Music Histories, 8 chapters and Philosophies of Music History, 4 chapters plus conclusion. 382 pages, bibliography, index of names, index. Blue cloth hardback with gold titles, lightly faded, on front and spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's address sticker (1in. x 1/2 in.) on back of front cover. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Allsburg, Chris Van. The Wretched Stone. Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1991. 0395533074 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. Illustrated in color by the author, Chris Van Allsburg. Pages not numbered. No writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Allsburg, Chris Van. Bad Day At Riverbend. Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1995. 039567347X First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. First Edition written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alter, Judy With Elmer Kelton. Elmer Kelton Country. The Short Nonfiction Of A Texas Novelists. Texas Christian University, Fort Worth. 1993. 0875651194 Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. Signed and dated (08/08/07) by Elmer Kelton. A collection of nonfiction written by Kelton when he was associate editor of LIVESTOCK WEEKLY. This collection was assembled with Kelton's supervision and cooperation. This is the softcover edition. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alying, Keith. Old LeatherFace Of The Flying Tigers. The Story Of General Chenault. Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., N. Y. 1945. B0007DO6Q4 Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Good (G). Jacket condition: Poor (P). Standard Book Size. Biography of Major General Claire Lee Chenault, responsible for the success and fame of the Flying Tigers. 274 pages, index. Previous owner's bookplate. Two small book store stamps on the back free end pages. Dust jacket is photocopy and in poor condition. Book is in Very Good condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Americana Review. Locomotive Advertising In America 1850-1900. Published by Americana Review, N. Y. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: No Jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. A book of illustrated advertisements that include locomotives, cars, machinery and railroad equipment. Pages are not numbered. Paperback. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Anderson, Charles C. Deep Creek Merchant. The Story Of William Henry Pete Snyder. Published by the Scurry County Historical Commission. 1984. Special Limited Centennial Edition Number 413. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Size: 7 1/4 in. x 10 3/4 in. The town of Snyder, Texas was named after William Henry "Pete" Snyder (1836-1916), a private in the Union Calvary. Illustrated. 240 pages, bibliography and index. 7 1/4 in. x 10 3/4 in. Tan leather-like hardback with gold titles and picture of W. H. Snyder on front. Book is clean and tightly bound. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Anderson, Hans Christian. Adapted and Illustrated by Barry Moser. The Tinderbox. Published by Little, Brown and Co., Boston. 1990. 0316039381 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. First edition hardcover adapted and illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. 31 pages. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. No writing, names or marks. Light wear with small closed tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
| |