|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Johansson, M. Jane, Editor. Widows By The Thousand. The Civil War Letters Of Theophilus And Harriet Perry, 1862 - 1864. University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville. 2000. 1557286213 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Theophilus Perry was an officer with 28th Texas Cavalry, a unit that campaigned in Arkansas and Louisiana as part of the division known as "Walker's greyhounds". 333 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. No names, marks, or writing. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
John H. Jenkins Company. Indians Of The Americas. Catalogue 121. Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Size: 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. A 1979 listing of 1235 books for sale, with descriptions, by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Writing on front cover at top right and back cover at top left. Mailing label on back. Otherwise no writing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
John H. Jenkins Company. Latin America & The Southwestern U. S. Catalogue 178. Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 1681 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Paper mailing label on back. Book is in Near Fine condition. Stapled paper wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
John H. Jenkins Company. Recent Acquisitions Americana And Literature. Catalogue 118. Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Size: 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 1466 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Paper mailing label on back. Book is in Near Fine condition. Stapled paper wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
John H. Jenkins Company. Rare Books And Interesting Documents. Catalogue 169. Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 720 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Paper mailing label on back. Book is in Near Fine condition. Stapled paper wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
John H. Jenkins Company. Latin America And The Southwestern U. S. Catalogue 162. Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Size: 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 524 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Several numbers written in ink on page one. Mailing label on back cover. Stapled paper wraps. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
John H. Jenkins Company. Bibliography Reference Biography. Catalogue 173. Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Size: 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 1180 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Date written in ink on front cover at top left. Mailing label on back. Stapled paper wraps. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
John H. Jenkins Company. Latin America And The Southwestern U. S. Catalogue 185. Published by Jenkins, Austin, Texas. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Size: 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 2418 listings with descriptions of books for sale by the late bookseller John H. Jenkins, who in 1975 purchased the Eberstadt Collection. At the time this was the largest single rare book purchase in history. Mailing label on back. Stapled paper wraps. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Johns, Major E. B. Camp Travis And Its Part In The World War. E. B. Johns, N. Y. 1919. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 9 in. x 12 in. First Edition. Hardcover. Camp Travis, a World War I training and mobilization center, was established at San Antonio, Texas in 1917 and consolidated with Fort Sam Houston in 1922. Some 112,000 World War I draftees from Texas, Arizona, New Mexico, and Oklahoma were trained at the camp. The 90th Infantry Div., the 156th Depot Brigade, and the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Training Battalions were some of the units stationed there. Profusely illustrated with company photographs. Company rosters. Hundreds of faces with names that went through the Camp in World War I. 337 pages includes 10 pages of local advertising of sponsors of the yearbook. 9 in. x 12 in. Light soiling on tan cloth hardback with raised brown titles. Clean text and tight binding. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Johnson, Frances Agnes. Coyote Tales. How Coyote Brought Color To The Desert. Published by Eakin Press, Austin. 2000. 1571683771 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by illustrator. Illustrated by Jackie Gulledge Zweiger. Beautiful watercolor illustrations. Long inscription on the first free end page is signed by the illustrator. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Johnson, Lady Bird. A White House Diary. Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N. Y. 1970. 0030852544 Second Printing, November 1970. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Good (G). Standard Book Size Signed by author and initialed by LBJ. This book is unique in that it is signed by Lady Bird Johnson (full name) on a book plate and on the same bookplate are the initials of former President Lyndon B. Johnson "LBJ" in his usual handwriting. Very uncommon with President Johnson's initials. No other names, marks, or writing in book. A biography of Lady Bird Johnson, wife of former President Johnson, during her years as First Lady in the White House. 806 pages, index of proper names. Several long closed tears are on the dust jacket . Original publisher's price is still on the jacket. This is a thick, heavy book and the binding is still tight and straight. Dust jacket is in Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Johnson, Lady Bird. A White House Diary. Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N. Y. 1970. 0030852544 Second Printing, November 1970. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Good (G). Standard Book Size Signed by author. Signed by Lady Bird Johnson on her bookplate attached to the first free end page. No other names, writing, or marks in the book. A biography of Lady Bird Johnson, wife of former President Johnson, during her years as First Lady in the White House. 806 pages, index of proper names. Very long closed tear at the front fold of the dust jacket. Also, a clear tape repair at the bottom back of the dust jacket near the spine. Original publisher's price is still on the jacket. This is a thick, heavy book and the binding is still tight and straight. Dust jacket is in Good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Johnson, Mike And Tim Jones. Star Trek. Countdown. SIGNED IDW Publishing. 2009. 1600104207 Second Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in. A limited edition of which this is number 51 signed by Mike Johnson and Tim Jones. This is the second edition of the graphic novel that is the prequel to the movie. Binding is comic book format in a softcover on heavy slick paper in full color. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Johnson, Rebekah Baines. A Family Album. Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York. 1965. B0006BN9N8 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Size is: 6 1/2 in. x 8 1/4 in. Signed by Lyndon Baines Johnson. Introduction by President Lyndon Baines Johnson. Book is boldly signed in black ink by Lyndon B. Johnson on the front free end page (not on a bookplate). Illustrated with photographs of the Johnson family. Short biographical sketches of the prominent Johnson ancestors. 146 pages. Dust jacket still has an original price sticker on flap showing a price of $3.00 and the place of purchase, Burg's Corner, Stonewall, Texas. Burg's corner was a gift shop at the entrance to the LBJ Ranch and Park. The past owner, whose name and address is written on the back of the front cover, was a collector of Texas history books. He had this book signed for his collection. This book is very scarce signed. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
599.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Johnson, Susan C. Little Moon And The Sacred Oak. Vantage Press, NY. 1970. First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 1/2 in. x 11 1/4 in. A First Edition written and illustrated by the author, Susan C. Johnson. Illustrated in black and white pen drawings. 38 pages. Two closed tears on the dust jacket and very light soiling with smudge on front where lable was removed. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. No marks, names, or writing. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Johnston, Abraham Robinson and Marcellus Ball Edwards and Philip Gooch Ferguson. Marching With The Army Of The West, 1846 - 1848. Published by the Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale. 1936. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. During the Mexican War three soldiers of the Army of the West, Abraham Robinson Johnston, Marcellus Ball Edwards, and Philip Gooch Ferguson, recorded their experiences while marching across the plains and mountains of the Southwest. Edited by Ralph P. Bieber. Illustrated. 368 pages, appendix. This is volume IV in the Southwest Historical Series. Untrimmed pages. Gilded top edge. Clean, no names or bookplates, tightly bound. Red cloth hardcover with gold titles on spine. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Johnston, Richard W. Follow Me! The Story Of The Second Marine Division In World War II. Publisher: Random House, N. Y. 1948. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. A first edition hardcover of the history of the important achievements of the Second Marine Division in the Pacific area of the Second World War. An exciting, straightforward, accurate account, in text and pictures of some of the fiercest and most crucial fighting of the War, including Tulgai, Guadalcanal, Gavutu, Tarawa, Saipan, Tinian and Okinawa. 305 pages. Many photographs. Dust jacket is heavily worn, but is complete. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket is in only Good condition. And book is in Near Fine condition. Book is straight and binding is tight. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Johnston, Tony. Illustrated by Barry Moser. That Summer. Published by Harcourt, Inc., N. Y. 2002. 015201585X First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 8 in. x 11 1/4 in. Illustrated by Barry Moser. 8 in. x 11 1/4 in. Pages not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Jones, Anson. Memoranda And Official Correspondence To The Republic Of Texas. Its History And Annexation 1836 To 1846. The Rio Grande Press, Inc., Chicago. 1966. A Rio Grande Classic Reprint of the 1859 First Edition. This book is valuable source material for early Texas. The book is divided into three sections: PRIVATE MEMOIRS, page 1-26; MEMORANDA, pages 27-128; and LETTERS, pages 129-648. The bulk of the book, Letters, etc., to and from Anson Jones covers a little over 21 years of Texas history from March 19, 1836 to December 19, 1857. Foreword to this edition by John Connally. This edition was reproduced from the First Edition of 1859 belonging to the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art in Fort Worth. Book is referenced in Jenkins, BASIC TEXAS BOOKS #113. 736 pages, index, chronology, tabulation and index of correspondence. Fold out letter and fold out map are in Fine condition. Previous owner's signature on front end page. Maroon binding with silver titles on front and spine. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Gilded top edge. Binding is tight, text is clean, no writing. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Jones, C. Anson. Early history Of Harris County, Texas. Union National Bank, Houston, Texas 1928. Reprinted from 1879 Texas Almanac. Softcover. Book condition: Good . Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 6 in x 9 in. A promotional piece of the Union National Bank in Houston, Texas reprinted from the 1879 Burke's Texas Almanac. this was prepared and read by C. Anson Jones at the Centennial Celebration held at the State Fair Grounds in the City of Houston, Texas, July 4th, 1876. 15 pages in a stapled softcover. The edges have damage but the text is not affected. Booklet is in Good condition. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Jones, Clara. That Jones Family. Davis Brothers Publishing Co., Waco, Texas. 1973. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. The family history of a railroad man with the San Antonio and Aransas Pass line. Signed by the author on the first free end page. 147 pages. Light soiling to the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Jones, Evan. Citadel In The Wilderness. The Story Of Fort Snelling And The Northwest Frontier. Coward-McCann, Inc., N. Y. 1966. First Edition. The author recreates the lonely outpost that dominated the northwesternmost edge of the frontier during the first perilous years of America's westward expansion. The story begins with the Louisiana Purchase. Zebulon Pike voyaged upriver by keelboat to choose the site for Fort Snelling. Josiah Snelling and Zachary Taylor were among its first commanders. 255 pages. Dust jacket has minor wear at creases and several rubbed spots on back. No tears. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good Plus condition. Vg+/Vg+. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Jones, Lloyd S. U. S. Bombers, B1 - B70. Aero Publishers, California. 1962. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. 7 3/4 in. x 11 in. First Edition, hardcover, of the complete and authentic anthology of all bomber type aircraft that have ever been assigned the "B" designation by the U. S. Army Air Corp and the U. S. Air Force, plus the "pilotless bomber" missiles. Profusely illustrated with photographs and detailed drawings. 237 pages. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket is worn and rubbed. Book has some age foxing at the end pages gutters. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Jones, Roger Walton. Larry McMurtry And The Victorian Novel. Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 1994. 0890966214 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. In this First edition the author, Roger Walton Jones, examines Larry McMurtry's lifelong interest in Victorian authors and their influence on his novels. 94 pages, notes, references, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Jones, Terry L., Editor. The Civil War Memoirs Of William J. Seymour. Reminiscences Of A Louisiana Tiger. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge. 1991. 0807116467 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Other than official reports, Seymour's account of the bombardment of Fort Jackson, Louisiana, in April 1862, is the only extant narrative of that event by a confederate soldier. 162 pages, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Jones, Terry. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. Fairy Tales. Published by Schocken Books, N. Y. 1981. 0805238077 First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 in. x 11 1/4 in. Illustrated in color and black & white by Michael Foreman. 127 pages. No writing, names, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Jones, Terry. Michael Foreman illustrator. Fantastic Stories. Pavilion Books, London. 1992. 185145957x First British Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 in. x 11 in. Signed by author and illustrator. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Terry Jones, and the illustrator, Michael Foreman - both from the UK. Terry Jones tells 21 fantastic stories of mischief and magic, dragons and dinosaurs, monsters and mermaids. Each story is illustrated in watercolor by Michael Foreman. 128 pages. Dust jacket has two small closed tears at the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Other than author and illustrator's signatures, no other names, marks, or writing. Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Jorgensen, Richard. Illustrator Warren Hanson. Reading With Dad. Waldman House Press, Minneapolis. 2000. 0931674417 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 7 3/4 in. x 9 1/2 in. Signed by author and illustrator. First Edition signed by the author, Richard Jorgensen, and illustrator, Warren Hanson. Signed only - no other names, marks, or writing. Summary: "Reading together is a constant through the years in the relationship between this loving father and daughter". Beautifully illustrated. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr. The Patriot Chiefs. A Chronicle Of American Indian Leadership. Viking, N. Y. 1961. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Very Good (V The life stories of nine Chiefs who led the Indian resistance. They were the patriots of their people, fighting a lost cause. 364 pages, indexed. Dust jacket has 2 inch closed tear on front and some wear at the edges. Dust jacket is clean and in Very Good condition. Book has previous owner's bookplate affixed to the back of the front cover. Book is clean and tight and is in Near Fine Condition. Vg/Nf. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Jovich, John B. Reflections On JFK's Assassination. 250 Famous Americans Remember November 22, 1963. Published Woodbine House. 1988. 0933149298 First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. The editor gathers memoirs from former presidents, journalists, political figures, prominent Americans, and personalities from around the world to recall just where they were when they first heard the news that President John F. Kennedy had been assassinated. Issued only in softcover. 350 pages, index. Light wear to the edges of the covers. No names, writing, or marks. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Kahn, Sy M. Between Tedium And Terror. A Soldier's World War II Diary, 1943-45. University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 1993. First. 'This diary is a rare window into the world of young men suddenly transported from the everyday world of jobs, school and family into a world impossibly strange and remote - a world in which youthful mistakes often resulted in death or horrible injuries, a world where the possibilities of escape seemed distant and uncertain.' --Ronald Spector, from the Foreword. 363 page. Very Fine dust jacket and Very Fine book. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Kalman, Dr. Lajos. The Lawyer In Communism. Memoirs Of A Lawyer Behind The Iron Curtain. Daughter of Saint Paul, Boston. 1960. First Edition. A Hungarian lawyer in Budapest during the Hungarian Revolution, Dr. Lajos Kalman, crossed the border between Hungary and Austria on November 24, 1956, at Andau, the place that acquired fame and name through Michener's book, "The Bridge At Andau". 179 pages. Dust jacket has one inch closed tear on the top back. Browning around the edges of jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Kaplan, Alice. The Collaborator. The Trial And Execution Of Robert Brasillach. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 2000. 0226424146 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Three months short of an Allied victory in Europe, a 35 year old journalist, Robert Brasillach, was put to death by the Liberation government of France. The story in this book tells of Brasillach's career his dramatic trial, and his persistent legacy. 308 pages notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Karetzky, Stephen and Norman Frankel, editors. The Media's Coverage Of The Arab-Israeli Conflict. Published by Shapolsky Publishers, N. Y. 1989. 0944007228 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size The editors, through a collection of essays by leading political figures, scholars, and journalists, analyzes how the most influential news agencies, such as THE NEW YORK TIMES, THE WASHINGTON POST, THE LOS ANGELES TIMES, and NBC, reported events in this part of the world. 331 pages, appendices. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Katcher, Leo. Earl Warren. A Political Biography. McGraw-Hill, N. Y. 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. A First edition in hardcover. The author examines the record of Earl Warren, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court under three administrations. 502 pages, index. Dust jacket has light wear around the edges. Book has very light soiling on the top edge. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Keating, H. R. F., editor. Agatha Christie. First Lady Of Crime. Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N. Y. 1977. 0030182514 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 7 in. x 10 1/4 in. Illustrated. 224 pages, index. 7 in. x 10 1/4 in. Dust jacket has light wear at edges. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Keating, Rex. Nubian Rescue. Hawthorn Book, N. Y. 1975. 0801554691 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and drawings. 269 pages, bibliography, index. Light soiling to bottom edge of book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Keithley, George. The Donner Party. George Braziller, N. Y. 1972. 0807606383 First Edition, stated. In 1846 a group of families set out from the farm country outside Springfield, Illinois, led by George Donner, by wagon train for California. The Donner Party, as it came to be known, is now remembered chiefly for the suffering and cannibalism which resulted when the group was trapped in the snow in the Sierras without provisions for the winter. This is the epic poem of the Donner Party. Dust jacket has white spots where color is missing and some chips and small holes. Book has previous owner's name in ink on front free end page. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good Plus condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Keleher, William A. Turmoil In New Mexico 8146 - 1868. Publisher: The Rydal Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico. 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first free end page and dated by the author, Dec. 25, 1954. William A. Keleher (1886-1972) was a prominent Albuquerque lawyer and historian that authored several books on the Southwest including the " Maxwell Land Grant" (Santa Fe, 1942) In this book the author tells the stories of the American occupation of New Mexico in 1846; the Confederate invasion of New Mexico by Texans in 1861; of the march of California troops into New Mexico in 1862, and the exile during Civil War years of the Navajo Indians at Bosque Redondo, on the Pecos River, known in tribal history as "The Long Walk". 534 pages, index. No dust jacket. Original red cloth hardback. Ink mark on bottom edge of book. Corners of book are rubbed through cloth. Binding is tight and interior of book is clean with only some foxing due to age on some of the pages. Book is in Very Good condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Keller, Laurie. Arnie The Doughnut. Published by Henry Holt and Co., N. Y. 2003. 0805062831 Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 11 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. Inscribed and signed by the author. 11 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. Illustrated by the author. Pages not numbered. Other than author's inscription there is no writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Kelley, Clarence M. And James Kirkpatrick Davis. Kelley. The Story Of An FBI Director. Andrews, McNeel & Parker. 1987. 0836279352 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition hardcover signed on the first free end page. Signed only - no other names, writing. or marks. Eleven chapters tells the former FBI directors career as the man in charge of the FBI from 1973 until 1978. He joined the FBI in 1940 and observed the former director, J. Edgar Hoover ' regime. Include chapters on the Hearst Kidnapping and John F. Kennedy assassination. 326 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition with only very light wear to the dust jacket. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Kellogg, Marne Davis. Friends In High Places. St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 2007. 0312337299 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. A signed first edition in the hardcover. Signed by the author, Marne Davis Kellogg, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A Kick Keswick novel. 323 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Kelly Armstrong, Linda With Joni Rodgers. No Mountain High Enough. Raising Lance, Raising Me. Broadway Books, N. Y. 2005. 076791855x First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition signed and inscribed to the previous owner by the author and mother of cyclist, Lance Armstrong, Linda Armstrong Kelly. It is inscribed on the title page to "Jo Mia - Best Wishes, Linda Armstrong Kelly" (signed). 272 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Kelly, Louise. Wichita County Beginnings. Published by The Wichita County Historical Commission. 1982. 0890153477 First Edition. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 9 1/2 in. x 12 1/2 in. Although this is a relatively current publication (1982) it is very scarce. The book starts in Chapter one with the beginnings prior to the formation of Wichita County, Texas. Chapter two discusses the ranches in the area soon to be known as Wichita County. The next few chapters discuss the early years, the railroads, the oil industry, coal and water, medicine, early schools, air bases, churches, and over 500 biographical sketches of early and current families that contributed to Wichita County and Wichita Falls history. Many vintage photographs. A wealth of genealogical information. 9 1/2 in. x 12 1/2 in. 286 pages. Handsome brown leather binding with gold titles and pasted on color plate depicting early Wichita Falls. Sturdy slipcase with same pasted on color plate as book. Slipcase is clothbound and in Fine condition. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Kelly, Mary Pat. Proudly We Served. The Men Of The USS Mason. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis. 1995. 1557504539 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. The story of the African-American crew of the warship USS Mason in World War II. 198 pages including index and photographs. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition, as new. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Kelso, Louis O. And Mortimer J. Adler The Capitalist Manifesto. Random House, N. Y. 1958. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. First Edition, First Printing in hardcover. In 1958 the purpose of this book was stated as to "arouse us to the real and present dangers we now face, from inflation and from the progressive socialization of our economy". 265 pages. Original publisher's price intact on dust jacket. Light fading on spine. Dust jacket is lightly worn - no tears or chips. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. No names, writing, or marks. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Kelton, Elmer. My Kind Of Heroes. Published by State House Press, Abilene, TX. 2004. 1880510855 Second Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 4 3/4 in. x 7 1/4 in. The first edition of this book was published in 1995. This 2004 edition by State House Press has new material added. Includes five essays by Elmer Kelton, originally delivered as speeches. 96 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Kelton, Elmer. Jericho's Road. Signed, First Edition. Tom Doherty Associates, New York. 2004. 0765309556 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition. Hard cover. Signed by the late Elmer Kelton. Signed only no other names, marks, or writing. 288 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Kelton, Elmer. The Far Canyon. Doubleday, N. Y. 1994. 0385248954 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. A scarce First Edition inscribed to the previous owner's and signed and dated in the year of publication by the late Elmer Kelton. This first edition has all the requirements of a first edition by Doubleday (statement of "August 1994" above "First Edition" statement and complete number line as follows "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" below the first edition statement). The story of Jeff Layne, the young Confederate veteran and hide hunter, from his novel SLAUGHTER continues. 323 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Kelton, Elmer. Honor At Daybreak. Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. 1991. 0385248938 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. A first edition of a rather obscure Elmer Kelton title in the hardcover. The story deals with the oil-boom era of the 1920s, when young ranch hands were lured into working in the new oil fields. 390 pages. States March 1991 / First Edition with complete number line starting at "1". Book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Kelton, Elmer. Cloudy In The West. Published by Tom Doherty Assoc., Inc., N. Y. 1997. 0312862393 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size First Edition. Hardcover. 255 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Kelton, Elmer. The Pumpkin Rollers. Published by Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., N. Y. 1996. 0312860765 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size First Edition. Hardcover. 301 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Kelton, Elmer. Living & Writing In West Texas. Four-O Publishing, Abilene, Texas. 2010. Limited Edition Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Limited Edition. 7 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Originally published in 1988 this is a limited edition (only 200 published) with an introduction by Al Lowman and illustrated by Tom Lea. The text is of two speeches given by the late Elmer Kelton to to the Friends of the Library Symposium at Texas Tech University in 1985 and to the Texas Folklore Society in Lubbock, Texas in 1988. Printed on high quality paper and finely bound in a lined silk cloth hardback. Without a dust jacket as issued. Added by the seller is a clear archival mylar cover to permanently protect this fine book. No names, writing, or marks in book. 40 pages. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
169.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Kelton, Elmer. The Wolf And The Buffalo. Doubleday & Co., Inc., N. Y. 1980. 0385144253 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition hardcover signed by award winning author, the late, Elmer Kelton. A historical novel of the Black Soldier in the American West. Considered by some as his best novel. 420 pages. Signed by Kelton and dated 11/17/83. No other names, marks, or writing. Original publisher's price is intact. Dust jacket has only very minor rubbing on back. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Kelton, Elmer. Ranger's Trail. Tom Doherty, N. Y. 2002. 0765305712 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. A First Edition signed by the author, Elmer Kelton, on the half title page. No other names, writing, or marks. 287 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Kelton, Elmer. (Signed). There's Always Another Chance And Other Stories. Published by Fort Concho Museum Press, San Angelo, TX. 1986. 0938036084 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. Signed First Edition. Hardcover. The seven short stories and the novelette in this book are drawn from Kelton's earliest efforts in pulp fiction. A complete bibliography of Kelton's fictional work is included at the end of the book. Signed by Kelton on the half title page. 192 pages. Publisher's price neatly blocked out with a black marker. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Kendall, George Wilkins. Lawrence Delbert Cress, Editor. Dispatches From The Mexican War. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1999. 0806131217 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Pioneering war correspondent, George Wilkins Kendall (1809-1867), wrote vividly from Mexico about America's first foreign war, which, after the victories of Zachary Taylor and Winfield Scott, enlarged our borders to include Texas, California, and New Mexico in the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hildago. Illustrations. 448 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Kennedy, Captain Malcolm D. A Short History Of Communism In Asia. Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1957. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Good (G). Standard Book Size The author traces the origins and main developments of Nationalism and Communism in South and East Asia. 556 pages, bibliography and notes on sources, index. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Dust jacket is worn and is only in Good condition. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Kennedy, Imogene Kinard And J. Leon Kennedy. Genealogical Records In Texas. Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, Maryland. 1992. 0806311851 Second Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Originally published in 1987. This is the second printing. A valuable resource book for the genealogists doing research. 248 pages with bibliography. No names written in book, marks or writing. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Book was issued without a jacket. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Kennedy, Jimmie. Michael Hague Illustrator. The Teddy Bears' Picnic. Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. 1992. 0805010084 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. 12 in. x 10 3/4 in. First Edition. Hardcover. A newly illustrated version of the song about teddy bears picnicking independently of their "owners". Light wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Previous owner's last name on front free end page. Dust jack and book are in Very Good condition. Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Kennedy, John F. Edited by Allan Nevins. The Burden And The Glory. Published by Easton Press, Norwalk. 1988. Easton Press Edition. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. From the Easton Press series, The Library of the Presidents, this book is a collection of President Kennedy's speeches from 1961 to 1963, editied by Allan Nevins. 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. 293 pages, chronological list of speeches, index. Handsomely bound in genuine leather (maroon) accented with 22kt gold and printed on specially milled, acid-neutral paper, this Easton Press edition is designed to be a beautiful and lasting addition to your library. No marks, writing or bookplates. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Kennedy, Robert F. The Enemy Within. Published by Easton Press, Norwalk. 1992. Easton Press Edition. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in. An account of crime against organized labor written by Robert F. Kennedy. 338 pages, appendix, index. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in. All the high quality characteristics you expect from Easton Press. Fully bound in a rich genuine black leather, hubbed spines are stamped with beautiful accents of 22kt gold, pages are smyth-sewn into the binding for durability, appropriate golden designs on the covers, archival-quality acid free paper, edges of book are gilded to seal out moisture, heavy moiré fabric endsheets, and a satin ribbon place marker is sewn in. This book has been produced in a fashion that ensures its permanence and lasting beauty so that it can not only be enjoyed now, but can be confidently handed down to succeeding generations. No previous owner's marks, writing or bookplates. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Kennedy, Robert F. Jr. Dennis Nolan illustrator. Saint Francis Of Assisi. A Life Of Joy. Hyperion Books, N. Y. 2005. 0786818751 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 10 3/4 in. x 10 3/4 in. Firs Edition. Hardcover. The is Robert Kennedy, Jr.'s first book for children. This book still has the framable portrait of St. Francis, unused, in the back. 31 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Kennedy, Senator Edward M. David Small Illustrator. My Senator And Me. A Dog's Eye View Of Washington, D. C. Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2006. 04396507771 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/2 in. A First Edition by the late Senator Edward M. Kennedy. The book was written as a tribute to Senator Kennedy's dog, Splash, a Portuguese Water Dog. Illustrated in color by Caldecott Medal winning artist David Small. The raised titles at the top have some of the red smudged off. (See Image) No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Kerr, Jeffrey. Ray Spivey Illustrator. The Republic Of Austin. Waterloo Press, Austin. 2010. 0615390358 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 9 in. x 6 in. Signed by author and Illustrator. First Edition issued only in softcover. Signed by the author and illustrator on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Rough and Tumble stories of the early years of Texas and the small community that would become the Capital. 229 pages, index. Book issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Kerr, Rita. A Wee Bit Of Texas. Published by Eakin Press, Austin, TX. 1991. 0890158096 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. Signed by author. First Edition signed by the author illustrator, Rita Kerr, on the title page. 71 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Kerr, Rita. A Girl Of Early Texas. Texas Rose. Dilue Rose Harris. Published by Eakin Press, Austin, TX. 1986. 089015578X First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good [VG]. Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 5 3/4 in. x 8 3/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author. Inscribed and signed by the author, Rita Kerr, on the title page. 64 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has light wear. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Kerr, Rita. Texas Rebel. Publisher: Eakin Press, Austin. 1989. 0890156956 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First edition signed by the author. This story, for young readers, is based on the author's family history of her ancestors. 76 pages. Dust jacket has only very light wear to the edges and a blemish to the front where a sticker was removed. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Kessler, Leo. Kommando. Hitler's Special Forces In The Second World War. Leo Cooper, London. 1995. 0850524644 First. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Misguided they may seem in hindsight, the German Special Forces were second to none. This is their story. 176 pages including index and photographs. Book is 15x22 cm. Dust jacket and book have no defects and are in Fine condition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Kijewski, Karen. Kat Scratch Fever. G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y. 1997. 0399142452 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition hardcover signed by the author, Karen Kijewski, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Featuring female detective Kat Colorado. 323 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Kilgore, Linda Elaine. Paper Making In Texas. The School Of Journalism , University Of Texas, Austin. 1963. First. A historical sketch of the origins and development of the manufacture of newsprint and other forms of paper in the Southwest. 61 pages with bibliography. Hardback without d. j. as issued. Bookplate "From the Library of Mody Boatright." Near Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Kinch, Sam and Stuart Long. Allan Shivers: The Pied Piper Of Texas Politics. Published by Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., Austin, TX. 1973. 0883190176 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Very Good (V Standard Book Size. An important political biography of the late Texas Governor Allan Shivers. His election started the movement in the South away from the Democratic Party. 247 pages, index. Price clipped dust jacket shows age spots around the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Kinch, Sam and Stuart Long. Allan Shivers: The Pied Piper Of Texas Politics. Published by Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., Austin, TX. 1973. 0883190176 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by authors. A First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the late governor of Texas and the two authors of the book. The Governor has inscribed the book "To Joe Don" and signed his own name. The two authors signed below his name. An important political biography of the late Texas Governor Allan Shivers. His election started the movement in the South away from the Democratic Party. 247 pages, index. Price clipped dust jacket shows age spots around the edges. Dust jacket has mending tape on the back edges, Overall the jacket is fragile, but protected and made sturdy by a clear archival mylar jacket protector. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
King, C. Richard. Wagons East. Published by The School Of Journalism Develop. Program, Austin 1965. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size A history of the great drouth of 1886, an episode in natural disaster, human relations, and press leadership. 59 pages, bibliography. Issued without a dust jacket. Hardcover is in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
King, Ronald. Botanical Illustration. Clarkson N. Potter, N. Y. 1978. 0517535254 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 3/4 in. x 12 in. First Edition. Hardcover. Forty full page, full color illustrations of familiar and exotic plants and flowers. Book is 22 1/2 x 30 cm. 40 pages plus 16 pages of text with bibliography and color plate captions. Lightly age toned and soiled around the edges of the dust jacket and book. Illustrations and text are clean and bright. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Kirk, Terence S. Dragon's Tooth. Published by Owl Wise Publishing, CA. 2001. 0944531040 First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. Signed by author. First Edition issued only on softcover. Signed by the author, Terence S. Kirk, a POW of World War II, held by the Japanese for 1,355 days. This is a novel based on the author's experiences in World War II. The author wrote of his experiences in his book The SECRET CAMERA. 313 pages. Paperback. Book is in Fine,as new, condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Kirkland, Richard C. Mash Angels. Tales Of The First Air Evac Helicopters. Professional Press, Chapel Hill. 2004. 1570876606 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. First Edition hardcover of a rather obscure book of the true story of the world's first Air Evac Lifeteam, flying primitive "Choppers" on the battlefields of Korea. 275 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Klingaman, William K. 1941. Our Lives In A World On The Edge. Harper & Row, N. Y. 1988. 0060159480 First Edition, stated. The author gives us in the book what it's like to have lived through 1941. The art, the literature, movies, music, fashion, industry, science, sports, and popular culture and scenes inside government, on the home fronts, and on the battlefields - all across the world. 516 pages, source notes, bibliography, and index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Knapke, William F. With Freeman Hubbard. The Railroad Caboose. Its 100 Year History, Legend And Lore. Golden West Books, California. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good. Standard Book Size. A First Edition in hardcover. The little red frame shanty that trailed every string of railroad cars has all but disappeared from the railroad scene. This is its history. Photograph illustrations. 237 pages, index. Dust jacket has wear and heavy soiling on the back. Book does not have any names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket is in only Good condition and book is in Nearly Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Knight, James R. Three Ambushes. Southwestern Historical Publications,. 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Book is: Privately Printed. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. First Edition. Softcover in spiral binding with stiff plastic covers. Front cover is clear and back cover is stiff black plastic. Three of the subjects in the ambush of notorious depression era criminals, Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker, tell their account of the ambush. The three are Texas Ranger, Frank Hamer, Ted Cass Hinton, and Sheriff Henderson Jordan. All of these interviews were previously published , but are brought together here for the first time and presented at the Lorraine Joyner Memorial Historian's meeting in Gibsland, Louisiana (site of the ambush), May 19, 2006. Thirteen typed pages with an introduction by James R. Knight. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. No names, writing, or marks. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Knowlton, Laurie Lazzaro. James Rice, Illustrator. Why Cowboys Sleep With Their Boots On. Published by Pelican Publishing Co., Gretna, Louisiana 1995. 1565540948 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. Signed by author. A First Edition in hardcover signed by the illustrator, James Rice, with the statement in his handwriting "Keep your boots on!" then signed and dated "'96". No other names, writing, or marks in book. Summary of story: "A hardworking cowboy who wears his clothes to bed sleeps so soundly he isn't aware how, during each night, he is losing an item of clothing". Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Knox, Elizabeth Edwards. Animal Lines. Published by The Naylor Co., San Antonio. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 6 in. x 8 1/2 in. Inscribed and signed by author. The author illustrator was a teacher in Burnet, Texas. First Edition signed by the author and inscribed "For Jeanette". 33 pages. Dust jacket has wear around the edges and light soiling. Book has slight lean to the spine. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Koger, Fred. Countdown! 35 Daylight Missions Against Nazi Germany. Published by Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill. 1990. 0945575173 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). The air war against Germany in World War II and the American bombers who blasted the heavily defended German military installations. 183 pages. Marking pen remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Kohchi, Akira. Why I Survived The A-Bomb. Institute For Historical Review, CA. 1989. 0939484315 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. the author tells a unique and interesting story as seen from the inside core of Japan, submitting a view of the Japanese thinking and experience prior to the dropping of the Atomic Bomb on Japan which ended World War II. 230 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Kolb, Eberhard. Bergen - Belsen, From 1943 to 1945. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen. 1986. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 in. x 8 1/4 in. Second (revised) edition. Softcover. English text. The story of the German Concentration camp from 1943 to its liberation by the British in 1945. Translated by Gregory Claeys and Christine Lattek with 12 illustrations (photographs). 99 pages plus 12 pages of documents and photographs, Book is in Fine condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Konkel, K. G. E. The Glorious East Wind. Published by McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, N.Y. 1989. 0070450056 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size A novel of a gripping and detailed story of the investigation by Hong Cong police of a powerful, secret syndicate involved in a ship explosion. 284 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Kornstein, Daniel. The Music Of The Laws. Published by Everest House Publishers, New York. 1982. 0896961850 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Size is: 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. A collection of essays that exemplifies the author's theory that, like music, the laws contain a cogency and uniquely inviolate form. 223 pages. Book is clean, no writing, and tightly bound. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Kortright, Francis H. The Ducks, Geese And Swans OF North America. A Vade Mecum For The Naturalist And The Sportsman. The American Wildlife Institute, Washington, D. C. 1942. First, limited, signed. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Signed by author and illustrator. Deluxe edition of 1000 copies (this is #518) bound in dark green hard-grain morocco leather. Signed by the author and the illustrator, T. M. Shortt. Illustrated in B&W and 36 color plates. 476 pp. Owner's gift inscription on first free end page. Some minor foxing to free end pages. A beautiful book in Near Fine condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Kosakai, Yoshiteru (Compiled by). A-Bomb: A City Tells Its Story. Hiroshima Peace Culture Center,. 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in x 8 in. This softcover booklet translates excerpts from "Record of the Hiroshima A-Bomb War Disaster" which records the horrors of the A Bomb dropped on the city of Hiroshima in Japan and ended World War II. 57 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Book is in Very Good condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Kotlar, Helen. We Lived In A Grave. Published by Shengold Publishers, Inc., N. Y. 1980. 0884000672 First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author. A personal memoir of the experience of two adults and two small children during the Nazi holocaust. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first free end page. 125 pages. Dust jacket has light soiling on spine. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|