Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Hodge, Frederick W. and Theodore H. Lewis, editors. Spanish Explorers In The Southern United States 1528-1543.
Published by The Texas Historical Association, Austin, TX. 1990. 0876110669 Second printing. First by this publisher. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A facsimile of the classic 1907 edition. Includes a facsimile of , THE NARRATIVE OF ALVAR NUNEZ CABECA DE VACA, edited by Frederick W. Hodge; THE NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF HERNANDO DE SOTO BY THE GENTLEMAN OF ELVAS, edited by Theodore H. Lewis; and THE NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF CORONADO, BY PEDRO DE CASTANEDA, edited by Frederick W. Hodge. 411 pages. The two fold out maps are present in this volume. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Hodge, Frederick W. and Theodore H. Lewis. Spanish Explorers In The Southern United States 1528-1543.
Published by The Texas State Historical Assoc., Austin. 1984. 0876110715 Limited Facsimile Edition. Binding is: 1/4 Leather. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
This special limited edition includes a facsimile of , THE NARRATIVE OF ALVAR NUNEZ CABECA DE VACA, edited by Frederick W. Hodge; THE NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF HERNANDO DE SOTO BY THE GENTLEMAN OF ELVAS, edited by Theodore H. Lewis; and THE NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF CORONADO, BY PEDRO DE CASTANEDA, edited by Frederick W. Hodge. 411 pages. This is a limited edition of 100 copies. This copy is not numbered. Fold out maps are not present in this volume and it is priced accordingly. No dust jacket as issued. Quarter bound in genuine leather with slip case. Book and slip case are in Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Hodgson, Barbara. No Place For A Lady. Tales Of Adventurous Women Travelers.
Published by Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California. 2002. 1580084419 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size 
The author traces 300 years of world travel by both celebrated and unknown women who endured unimaginable hardships - all in the name of adventure. Illustrated. 216 pages, notes. bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Hoehling, Mary. Thaddeus Lowe. America's One-Man Air Corps.
Kingston House, Chicago. 1958. Later Printing. 
Thaddeus Lowe with his billowing balloon can justly be called the Founding Father of the United States Air Force because of the balloon equipment and aerial reconnaissance techniques he developed during the Civil War. 189 pages. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at folds in dust jacket. Dust jacket is Very Good Plus and book is Very Good Plus. Vg+/Vg+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Hogg, O. F. G. Clubs To Cannon. Warfare And Weapons Before The Introduction Of Gunpowder.
Gerald Duckworth & Co., Ltd., London 1968. 715604074 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 
An expert military historian has set out to describe and catalog military and naval weapons, tactics and strategy from the earliest days down to the invention of gunpowder and the battle of Crecy, the first in which cannon played a decisive role. Illustrated. 264 pages, bibliography, index. Price clipped dust jacket has slight wear to top of spine are. A sticker "Transatlantic Arts", 3/4 in. x 1 1/4 in., has been placed at center of bottom edge of front of dust jacket. This may have been placed on by the publisher. Book has slight soiling to front edge. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Holcomb, George L. and Harold T. Davis. Moliere--Resumes.
Published by Trinity University Press, San Antonio. 1971. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: No Jacket. Standard Book Size  Inscribed and signed by author.
A collection of resumes of Moliere's plays. Illustrations. 241 pages, bibliography. Inscribed and signed by author, Harold (Caesar) Davis, and dated November 18, 1971. No dust jacket. Very slight soiling to edges of book. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Holdridge, Doyle. Working The Border. A Texas Ranger's Story.
Atriad Press, Texas. 2009. 193317725x First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
First Edition issued only in softcover. No names, writing, or marks in book. A modern day Texas Ranger ( the author - Doyle Holdridge) tells of his work along the Texas and Mexico border. 324 pages. Book is in Nearly Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Holley, Mary Austin. Texas
The Steck Co., Austin, Texas. 1935. Facsimile of the 1836 edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 5 in. x 8 1.4 in. 
A 1935 facsimile of the original 1836 first edition that Jenkins said in his Basic Texas books (#94). "the 1836 volume is a much more important book, and had considerably more influence than her earlier work (the 1833 edition, BTB #93)". Includes the first book printing of the Republic of Texas Constitution. Also includes includes the full text of the Mexican Constitution of 1824. In the 1930s Steck Publishing did a lot of very high quality reprints (facsimiles) of important Texas books by noted authors. Many collectors, in lieu of spending thousands for a First Edition in poor condition, find an early, high quality facsimile, at a fraction of the cost, an acceptable alternative for their collection. Complete with the facsimile folding map. 410 pages. Bibliographic references: Jenkins Basic Texas Books 94(A), pp. 244; Graff 1935; Howes H593; Rader 1911; Raines pp. 116; Sabin 32528; Streeter 1207. Fold out map has a 2 inch tear that is mostly on the section of the page where the map is affixed to the page. Book is lightly frayed at the top spine area and has soiling on the hard cloth covers. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is straight and tightly bound and in Very Good condition. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Holmes, Linda Goetz. Unjust Enrichment. American POWs Under The Rising Sun.
Konecky & Konecky, CT. 2001. 156852675x Second Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
With a new Preface to this second edition. Signed by the author, Linda Goetz Holmes, on the first blank end page with a generic (no name) "With Best Wishes" inscription. Ex-POWs tell in their own words what it was like to be slaves for a Japanese corporation. 202 pages, appendix A-E, endnotes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Holmes, Michael. King Arthur. A Military History.
Blandford, London. 1996. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 
The author investigates Arthur's military career in light of contemporary Celtic and Roman army tactics. Holmes also highlights the key role played by Arthur as Celtic High King in the creation of the English language as it is spoken today, and of English common law which is spread around the world. 179 pages, appendix, bibliography, and index. Dust jacket is price clipped from bottom edge (British Edition). Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Holmes, Robert Masten. Edited By Frank Allen Dennis. Kemper County Rebel. The Civil War Diary Of Robert Masten Holmes, C. S. A.
University and College Press of Mississippi, Jackson. 1973. 087050167 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
This diary of Robert Masten Holmes, a young Mississippi soldier in the Confederate army, reveals more about the day to day struggles of war than many a volume on strategy and combat. The diary is short and ends abruptly after only six months. Professor Dennis has carefully researched the rest of Holmes' life, until his death at the age of twenty. 115 pages, appendix, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Holt, Kimberly Willis. Waiting For Gregory.
Published by Henry Holt and Co., N. Y. 2006. 0805073884 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 8 3/4 in. 11 1/4 in. Signed by author.
First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Kimberley Willis Holt winner of the National Book Award. Illustrated with paintings by Gabi Swiatkowska. Pages not numbered. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Hood, John B., Lt. Gen. CSA. Advance and Retreat.
Blue and Grey Press, New Jersey, USA 1985. 0890099359 A facsimile reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First edition by this publisher. A facsimile reprint of General Hood's memoirs in the Civil War, as originally published in 1880. 358 pages. Dust jacket has very minor wear. 3/4 inch closed tear to top front edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Hoover, Herbert. (Edited by William Nichols). Fishing For Fun And To Wash Your Soul.
Random House, N. Y. 1963. First Edition. 
"A touch of Thoreau, a touch of Izaak Walton-but all President Hoover. A wise and witty book with something for everyone, particularly those who love fishing and the out-of-doors". Small rubber stamp of previous owner on back of front cover. Otherwise dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Hopewell, Clifford. Combine 13.
Merrimore Press, Dallas. 1990. 0962615706 First Edition, stated. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition in hardcover. The author spent two years in a German POW camp. He discusses every aspect of life in a prisoner of war camp in World War II. 248 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Horan, James D. The Shadow Catcher.
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., N. Y. 1961. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V Standard Book Size 
A novel of the journey in the 1830s of a band of men and women, led by Captain Mark Dana, that made their way westward to found the first settlement of Americans in the Oregon Territory. 405 pages. Wear to edges of dust jacket. Light soiling to edges of book. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Horn, Calvin. New Mexico's Troubled Years. The Story Of The Early Territorial Governors.
Horn & Wallace, Albuquerque. 1963. First Edition. 
New Mexico's story of the years 1851 to 1881 as revealed in the administrations of ten territorial governors. A "fascinating close up of New Mexico's rugged citizens and leaders during its territorial years." Foreword by John F. Kennedy. 239 pages. Very slight wear to top of dust jacket. No tears or chips. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Book has previous owner's bookplate affixed to back of front cover. Book is in Near Fine condition. Nf/Nf. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Horowitz, Anthony. The Killing Joke.
Orion Publishing, London. 2004. 075285724x First British Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition British hardcover. A clever comic thriller combining the hilarious, absurd, and creepy as Guy Fletcher tries to trace the source of a joke all the back to its source. 262 pages. Dust jacket has a 1 inch closed tear (not easily visible) at back flap fold. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No marks, names, or writing. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Horowitz, Anthony. The Devil And His Boy.
Philomel Books, NY. 1998. 0399234322 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition signed by the author, Anthony Horowitz, below his name on the title page. A photograph of Horowitz at the signing event where this book was signed is enclosed with the book. Signature only - no other names, marks, or writing. Summary: In 1593, 13 year old Tom travels through the English countryside to London, where he falls in with a troupe of actors and finds himself in great danger from several sources. 182 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 129.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Horowitz, Anthony. Evil Star. Book Two Of The Gatekeepers.
Scholastic Press, NY. 2006. 0439679966 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A signed first edition in like new condition. Enclosed with book is a photograph of Horowitz signing the book. Signed below his name on the title page. No other names - just signature. No marks or writing. Summary: Having locked the Raven's gate, 14 year old Matt travels to Peru where he meets the second of the five gatekeepers and works with him to try to stop the opening of a second gate somehow related to the Nazca Lines. 318 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Horowitz, Anthony. Ark Angel.
Walker Books, London. 2005. 0744583241 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. 5 in. x 7 3/4 in. Signed by author.
First Edition. Signed. Softcover. This true first edition is published by Walker Books in London in softcover. Signed by Anthony Horowitz on the title page. Signature only - no names, marks or writing in this book. This is the sixth book in the Alex Rider series. Book comes with a photography of Anthony Horowitz at the event where this book was signed. As new - unread. Books is in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Horowitz, Anthony. Evil Star. Book Two Of The Gatekeepers.
Scholastic Press, NY. 2006. 0439679966 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Summary: Having locked the Raven's gate, 14 year old Matt travels to Peru where he meets the second of the five gatekeepers and works with him to try to stop the opening of a second gate somehow related to the Nazca Lines. 318 pages. Light ink mark through bar code on back (remainder mark). Otherwise no other marks, names, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Horowitz, Anthony. Eagle Strike,
Philomel Books, NY. 2003. 0399239790 First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition in Hardcover. No names, writing, or marks. The fourth book in the Alex Rider series. Alex Rider is sometimes referred to as the "young James Bond" and James Bond fans both teens and adults will enjoy this series. 256 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Horowitz, Anthony. Evil Star. Book Two Of The Gatekeepers.
Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2006. 0439679966 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Summary: Having locked the Raven's gate, 14 year old Matt travels to Peru where he meets the second of the five gatekeepers and works with him to try to stop the opening of a second gate somehow related to the Nazca Lines. 318 pages. Very light ink mark through bar code on back (remainder mark). Otherwise no other marks, names, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Horowitz, Anthony. Raven's Gate. Book One Of The Gatekeepers.
Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2005. 0439679958 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Summary of story: Sent to live in a foster home in a remote Yorkshire village, Matt, a troubled 14 year old English boy, uncovers an evil plot involving witchcraft and the site of an ancient stone circle.. 254 pages. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Horowitz, Anthony. Nightrise. Book Three Of The Gatekeepers.
Scholastic Press, N. Y. 2007. 0439680018 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. This is the third in the Gatekeepers series. The book begins in June, a few weeks before the end of "Evil Star". 365 pages. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Horowitz, David. The First Frontier. The Indians & America's Origins: 1607 - 1776.
Simon and Schuster, N. Y. 1978. First Edition. 
The story of the battles, the shifting alliances, and the treacheries and plots between the settlers and the Indians of New England and Virginia from the first settlement in 1607 to the Revolution. 251 pages, bibliography and index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Hosty, James D., Jr. Assignment: Oswald. From The FBI Agent Assigned to Investigate Lee Harvey Oswald Prior To The JFK Assassination.
Arcade Publishing, N. Y. 1996. 1559703113 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Straight from the FBI counter-intelligence agent assigned to Lee Harvey Oswald prior to the assassination of President Kennedy, the author tells the true story behind the assassination and the government's response to it, including the suppression of a documented Oswald-Soviet-Castro connection. 328 pages, appendix of official documents and index. Remainder mark on top edge of book. No names or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Hourani, Albert. A History Of The Arab Peoples.
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1991. 0674395654 Book Club Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size 
Encompasses twelve centuries of Arab history and culture. 551 pages (maps, genealogies and dynasties, notes, bibliography, index of terms, index). Book Club Edition. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 House, Boyce. City Of Flaming Adventure. San Antonio.
Published by The Naylor Co., San Antonio. 1968. Revised Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
This is the revised edition published for the Hemisfair in 1968 in San Antonio. A presentation bookplate of the Gunter Hotel is pasted on the first free end page. Originally published in 1949. Illustrated by Melvin D. Jordan. Foreword by Marshall T. Steves, President of Hemisfair '68. 214 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Houstoun, Mrs. Texas And The Gulf Of Mexico Or Yachting In The New World.
Published by Steck-Warlick Company, Austin. 1968. A facsimile reproduction of the 1845 edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 4 in. x 5 3/4 in. 
Over 150 years ago two visitors from England, Mrs. E. M. Houstoun and her husband, paid a visit to Texas and various localities in the Gulf of Mexico to write a series of articles for the LONDON NEWS. Their experiences were printed in the LONDON NEWS IN 1844, and in 1844 in London, John Murry published a two-volume work by Mrs. Houstoun. New introduction by Dorman H. Winfrey. 4 in. x 5 3/4 in. 288 pages. Book has protective slip case. No dust jacket as issued. Slip case and book are in Fine condition.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Howard, Arthur. Hoodwinked.
Published by Harcourt, Inc., San Diego, Ca. 2001. 0152026568 Later printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in.  Inscribed and signed by author.
Signed Hardcover. Full color illustrations. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author. Pages not numbered. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Howard, James H. Roar Of The Tiger. From Flying Tigers To Mustangs. A Fighter Ace's Memoir.
Publisher" Orion Books, NY. 1991. 0517573237 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
Jim Howard earned his wings as a Navy pilot in 1939 and joined Claire Chenault's American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers) in 1941. This is his war memoirs. 310 pages, index. No names, writing, or marks. Small dent due to bump at middle of back cover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Howatch, Susan. Sins Of The Fathers.
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York. 1980. 0671254634 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 
A novel of a family divided from generation to generation by a great fortune and the secret that lies at the heart of their wealth. 608 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Howe, Henry F. Massachusetts. There She Is-----Behold Her.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York. 1960. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 
A book in the Regions of America series. 290 pages (bibliography, index). Dust jacket has only minimal wear to extremities. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Howell, H. Grady, Jr. Going To Meet The Yankees. A History Of The "Bloody Sixth" Mississippi Infantry, C.S.A.
Chicksaw Bayou Press, Jackson, Mississippi. 1981. 0960637206 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size.  Signed by author.
Signed First Edition. Hardcover. The author has signed this book, on the half title page, with the following inscription: " To My Good Friend, Best Wishes, H. Grady Howell, Jr." The book is not inscribed to anyone and no other names, writing, or marks, are in book. A regimental history of the Sixth Mississippi in the Civil War. Illustrations. 388 pages, epilogue, addendum, bibliography, index. Dust has very light wear along the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Howell, Troy Allyn. The Old-Fashioned Storybook.
Published by Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 1985. 067155686X First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 8 in. x 10 in. 
First Edition hardcover without a dust jacket as issued. Twenty fairy tales from a variety of sources, including Grimm, Perrault, Andersen, and Wilde illustrated in with color plates by Troy Allyn Howell. 143 pages. Book does not have any names, writing, or marks. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Howell, Troy Allyn. The Old-Fashioned Storybook.
Published by Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 1985. 067155686X First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 8 in. x 10 in. 
First Edition hardcover without a dust jacket as issued. Twenty fairy tales from a variety of sources, including Grimm, Perrault, Andersen, and Wilde illustrated in with color plates by Troy Allyn Howell. 143 pages. Book does not have any names or writing. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Howren, Jamie And Taylor Baldwin Kiland. Open Doors. Vietnam POWs Thirty Years Later.
Potomac Books, Inc., Dulles, Virginia. 2005. 1597970204 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
First Edition hardcover. The authors focus on commemorating the thirtieth anniversary of the Vietnam POWs to the U. S. and on celebrating the years of freedom and personal achievement that followed. Biographical information. Photographs. 184 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Hoyt, Edwin P. Mutiny On The Globe.
Published by Random House, N. Y. 1975. 0394493656 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
An account of the bloodiest mutiny in American Maritime history (1824) and its bizarre aftermath. 203 pages, biographical note. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Hoyt, Edwin P. The Death Of The U-Boats.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, N.Y. 1988. 007030629X First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
The author combines drama, history, and biography into a very readable account of the lives of the men on board the U-boats. 248 pages, appendix, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Hubbard, L. Ron. Final Blackout.
Published by Bridge Publications, Inc., Los Angeles. 1989. 0884043401 Reprint of 1940 Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 
184 pages (glossary). Book is clean, no writing, and tightly bound. Dust jacket has light wear to edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Huddleston, Lee Eldridge. Origins Of The American Indians. European Concepts, 1492-1729.
Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin. 1967. First Edition. 
The author examines the early theories of the origin of the American Indian. 179 pages, bibliography, index. The book has notes in ink on the contents page and several pages with underlining (in ink). Moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket. Book is otherwise clean and tightly bound. Black cloth hardback. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Hudson, Derek. Lewis Carroll. An Illustrated Biography.
Published by Clarkson N. Potter, N. Y. 1977. 0517530783 First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 7 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 
An illustrated biography of Lewis Carroll. 7 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 272 pages, notes and references, index. Slight smudging to dust jacket and very tiny creases at bottom edge and top edge. Previous owner's name at top of first free end page. Price clipped dust jacket. Slight lean to spine of book. Book and dust jacket are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Hudson, Wilson M. Hunters & Healers: Folklore Types & Topics.
Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1971. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size 
A miscellany of Texas Folklore by various authors. 171 pages, index. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Hudson, Wilson M., editor. Diamond Bessie & The Shepherds.
Published by The Encino Press, Austin. 1972. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size Inscribed and signed by the book's designer.
Texas Folklore Publication Number XXXVI. Fifteen articles that deal with a wide range of subject matter, the first which deals with "the Diamond Bessie Murder Trial" by James W. Byrd. Inscribed and signed on the publisher's page by the book's designer William D. Wittliff. Inscription is dated in the year of publication, 1972. 158 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Huffaker, Bob, Bill Mercer, George Phenix, and Wes Wise. When The News Went Live. Dallas 1963.
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham, Maryland. 2004. 1589791398 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size.  Signed by Bob Huffaker.
Reporters, Bill Mercer, Bob Huffaker, Wes Wise, and George Phenix take us back to November 22, 1963 when John F. Kennedy was assassinated. Signed by Bob Huffaker on the half title page. 207 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Huffaker, Bob, Bill Mercer, George Phenix, and Wes Wise. When The News Went Live. Dallas 1963.
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, N. Y. 2004. 1589791398 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size.  Signed by authors.
Reporters, Bill Mercer, Bob Huffaker, Wes Wise, and George Phenix take us back to November 22, 1963 when John F. Kennedy was assassinated. Signed by the four reporters Bob Huffaker, Bill Mercer, George Phenix, and Wes Wise on the half title page. 207 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Hughes, Ted. illustrated by Barry Moser. The Iron Woman.
Published by Dial Books, N. Y. 1995. 0803717962 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size.  Signed by illustrator.
Signed by Barry Moser on the title page. 109 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Humphrey, Robert R. 90 Years And 535 Miles. Vegetation Changes Along The Mexican Border.
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 1987. 0826309453 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. By comparing photographs made between 1892 and 1894 with the author's own recent photographs the author was able to document the changes made in the vegetation along the stretch of the border photographed. Illustrations. 448 pages, appendix A & B, Names, pertinent literature. Dust jacket is lightly faded on the spine. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in nearly Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Hungary Wolf, Adolf And Beverly. Children Of The Sun. Stories By And About Indian Kids.
William Morrow And Co. N. Y. 1987. 0688067824 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. 
A First Edition in hardcover. These stories re-create Indian family life, especially the relationship of children with their tribal elders. 203 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Hunt, Aurora. Major General James Henry Carleton. 1814 - 1873. Western Frontier Dragoon.
Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale. 1958 B0007DTJ84 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Standard Book Size. 
The service of one soldier, James Henry Carleton, is examined to provide a better understanding of the many problems that confronted the United States Army over a hundred and fifty years ago. Volume II in the Frontier Military Series. 389 pages, bibliography, index. Illustrations. No names, marks or writing in book. Some pages are still uncut. Original dark blue cloth hardcover with titles on spine. Issued without a dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Hunt, Frazier. MacArthur And The War Against Japan.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y. 1944. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size. 
First Edition Hardcover (has an "A" on copyright page along with Scribner seal indicating a first edition). 182 pages, index. Small bookstore label (Boston bookstore) on first free end page in lower left corner. Light wear to dust jacket and some light age toning to edges of book's pages. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Hunt, William R. Distant Justice. Policing The Alaska Frontier.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1987. 0806120509 First Edition, stated. 
The author tells how the U. S. Government set up justice in Alaska after it's purchase in 1867. How many judges, district attorneys, and marshals were needed in a region so vast and different from the rest of the U. S.? The emphasis is on criminal law. Illustrated. 375 pages, notes, bibliography, and index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new condition. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Hunter, Anthony. The Last Days.
Anthony Blond, Great Britain. 1958. First British Edition. 
This book examines one of man's strangest fears - that the end of the world may be at hand. The prophets of doom throughout history are discussed. 232 pages. Dust jacket has soiling to back. No tears or chips. Book has slight soiling to top edge. Dust jacket and book are Very Good Plus. Vg+/Vg+. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Hunter, J. Marvin. Frontier Times Magazine, Volume 10, Number 10, July 1938.
J. Marvin Hunter, publisher. 1938. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Magazine Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. 7 1/2 in. x 10 1/2 in. 
Not a reprint, this is the original magazine. Stories in the contents include: AN ARMY BRIDE'S IMPRESSION OF FORT BROWN, INDIAN COOKS AND COOKING, FIRST OVERLAND MAIL LEFT SAN DIEGO IN 1857, HELPLESS WOMEN AND CHILDREN MASSACRED, and others. Picture and story of Charlie Eckhart of Bandera on front. Heavily foxed at edges but text is clean, clear and magazine is whole. Very Good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Hunter, J. Marvin. The Story Of Lottie Deno. Her Life And Times.
The Four Hunters, Bandera, Texas. 1959. First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition hardcover. The story of Lottie Deno, gambler in old San Antonio before moving on to Old Fort Griffin where she played her cards against the most notorious gamblers of the frontier. This was the last biographical work of the author, J. Marvin Hunter, who for many years published FRONTIER TIMES. 199 PAGES. No names, writing, marks in book. Original publishers price intact on dust jacket. The dust jacket is in remarkable condition. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition which is unusual for this book. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Hunter, J. Marvin. Old Camp Verde. The Home Of The Camels.
Original (1948) published by J Marvin Hunter, Bandera, Texas. 1962 Reprint Reprint. Softcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 5 1/4 in. x 8 in. Signed by author's son.
Originally published in 1948 this is a reprint that is signed by the original author's son, J. Marvin Hunter, Jr. The colorful story of how Jefferson Davis planned to use camels on the Texas frontier. The booklet is signed at the top of the Foreword page that was written by his father . Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks in the book. 32 pages. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Hurlimann, Bettina. Three Centuries Of Children's Books In Europe.
Published by The World Publishing Co., Cleveland and N. Y. 1968. B0007DL0ZY First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size 
A valuable reference work for anyone working in the field of children's literature. 297 pages, bibliography, index. Top edge of book is slightly soiled (speckled). Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Hutchinson, C. Alan. A Manifesto To The Mexican Republic.
University of California Press, Berkeley. 1978. 0520033477 First in this edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 
Originally printed in 1835 on the press of Agustin Zamorano, it is generally considered to be California's first book and the most important publication to appear in Mexican California. This edition and facsimile of the famous work is based on a new translation and provides for the first time essential notes and an explanatory introduction. 8 3/4 in x 11 1/4 in. 156 pages. Dust jacket has i inch tear on the back bottom edge and the flap from this tear is wrinkled. D. j. has very minor soiling to edges. Book is Fine. Vg+/F. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Hutt, W. H. The Keynesian Episode. A Reassessment.
Liberty Press, Indianapolis. 1979. 0913966606 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition hardcover. Professor W. H. Hutt, re-examines the economic theory of John Maynard Keynes. Dr. Hutt examines all aspects of the Keynesian Economic theory, discussing the weaknesses and failures. 449 pages, index. Dust jacket has wear at edges and folds, but is whole. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Ichihashi, Yamato. The Washington Conference And After.
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford. 1928. B00085XZQ8 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F).  Jacket condition: No Jacket. Standard Book Size. 
The Washington Conference held in 1921 had two general aims: first, to bring about the limitation of armaments and second to solve Pacific and Far Eastern problems by a concerted effort on the part of the United States, the British Empire, France, Italy Japan, Belgium, China, the Netherlands, and Portugal. The book discusses the origin of the conference. Part I discusses the limitation of armament. Part II deals with the Pacific and Far Eastern Conference. 443 pages (bibliography, index). Book does not have a dust jacket. Book is clean, no writing, and tightly bound. Book is in Fine condition.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Illustrated by Sari. Sleepytime Stories.
Published by McLoughin Bros., Inc., Springfield, Mass. 1941. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). No dust jacket. 7 1/2 in. x 9 in. 
Illustrated by Sari. 7 1/2 in. x 9 in. Color illustrations. No dust jacket. No writing, names or other marks. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Inman, Colonel Henry and Colonel William F. Cody.  The Great Salt Lake Trail.
Published by Crane & Co., Topeka. 1914. 1914 printing of the 1898 edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: No Jacket. Standard Book Size 
In the preface the author states that the scope of the book is to present the story of the Great Salt Lake Trail in the days long before the building of a railroad was believed possible. It will deal with the era of the trapper, the scout, the savage, and the passage of emigrants to the gold fields of California. Illustrated, some full page plates. Fold out map of the Trail on page 389. 529 pages, index. Small catalog clipping attached to the first free end page showing the listing in a booksellers catalog. Cloth bound hardback with pictorial covers. No dust jacket. Book is rubbed at corners, but is not frayed. Tightly bound and in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Inman, Colonel Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail.
Published by Ross & Haines, Inc., Minneapolis. 1966. First Limited Facsimile Edition by Ross & Haines. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 
The story of the Great Highway to the West. 493 pages (index). Illustrated with plates by Frederick Remington. Dust jacket is worn with chips out of top edge. Book has small ink mark on top edge. Book is otherwise clean with no other writing. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Irion, Robert A. (Secretary of State, Texas) Laws Of The Republic Of Texas.
Publisher: The Museum of Printing History, Houston. 1986. Limited edition reprint. Binding is: Full-Leather. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 3/4 in. 
This is a limited edition facsimile reprint of the 1837 edition used by the Secretary of State, Robert A. Irion. This printing was limited to 2500 of which this is number 2339. As could be expected the original edition was poorly printed and suffered from over use. 163 pages plus index. Issued without a dust jacket. This edition with it's matching slipcase and leather binding is in Fine condition. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Irving, Washington. Two Tales. Rip Van Winkle And The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow.
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego. 1984. 0151922802 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 7 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. 
First edition hardcover illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. Introduction by Alexander Eliot. 54 pages .7 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. Price clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Isaacs, Anne. Paul O. Zelinsky (signed), Illustrator. Dust Devil.
Schwartz & Wade, N. Y. 2010. 0375867228 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. 9 in. x 12 1/4 in. Signed by illustrator.
This First Edition book is signed by the illustrator, Paul O. Zelinski, on the title page below his name - signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Zelinski along with the author, Anne Isaacs, were the creators of the Caldecott Honor Book Swamp Angel. Summary of this book: "Having Moved to Montana from Tennessee in the 1830s, fearless Angelica Longrider - also known as Swamp Angel - changes the state's landscape, tames a wild horse, and captures some desperadoes." Full color illustrations. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Isele, Elizabeth. Michael Hague Illustrator. The Frog Princess.
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell, N. Y. 1984. 0690042175 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 8 1/4 in. x 101/2 in. 
First Edition hardcover Illustrated by Michael Hague. Summary of story: Forced to marry an ugly frog, the youngest son of the Czar is astonished to learn that the frog is really the beautiful princess Vasilisa the Wise. 31 pages. 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/2 in. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition with only light wear. no names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 J. S. Canner & Company, Inc. Americana. Series VII. Catalogue 445. A List Of Books And Periodicals.
Published by J. S. Canner & Co., Inc., Mass. 1965. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
Over 2,150 books listed for sale with a description. 1965 prices. Catalog issued by J. S. Canner & Company, Inc. of Boston, Massachusetts. 158 pages. Stapled paperback. Previous owner name at top of page 1. Very light wear on spine. Book is in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Jackson, Carlton; Gavi, Joseph Joseph Gavi. Young Hero Of The Minsk Ghetto.
Turner Publishing Co., Paducah, Kentucky. 2000. 1563115697 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Signed by Author and Subject
A First Edition signed by the author, Carlton Jackson, and the subject of the book, Joseph Gavi. The frightful story of a young boy growing up in Minsk, Byelorussia during the German Invasion of World War II. 176 pages. No names (other than the authors and subjects), writing, or marks in the book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Jackson, Donald Dale. Gold Dust.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. 1980. 0394400461 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size 
The saga of the forty-niners - their adventures and ordeals in California and on the way there. 361 pages, source notes, index. A review copy in the first edition with review information from publisher laid in. A very clean dust jacket and book. Both in Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Jackson, Donald. Voyages Of The Steamboat Yellow Stone.
Ticknor & Fields, N. Y. 1985. 0899193064 First. 
From the preface: 'This book deals with a new technology on a westering nation - steamboating. Precisely it deals with one little side-wheeled vessel named the YELLOW STONE, toiling its short life away in the fur trade on the Missouri and working on the Brazos to bring about a new republic called Texas.' Very minimal rubbing to edges of dust jacket. Near fine dust jacket and Near Fine book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Jackson, Jack. Lost Cause. The True Story Of Famed Texas Gunslinger John Wesley Hardin.
Kitchen Sink Press, Massachusetts. 1998. 0878166181 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 8 in. x 11 in. Signed by author.
A First Edition issued only in soft cover and signed by the author, Jack Jackson. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. A historical novel based on fact presented in graphic form. 153 pages. Light wear to the cover. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Jackson, Percival E. The Wisdom Of The Supreme Court.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1962. First Edition, stated. 
More than four thousand quotations, presented topically from opinions and writings by justices of the nation's highest court. Example: Under the topic Law: "The law is the witness and external deposit of our moral life. Its history is the history of the moral development of the race." - Holmes. 524 pages. Dust jacket has soiling to back and some wear to the edges, but does not have tears or chips. Dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Jacobs, Ian. Ranchero Revolt. The Mexican Revolution In Guerrero.
University of Texas Press, Austin. 1982. 029277026x First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition. Hardcover. A study by the author that began as a doctoral dissertation on the Mexican revolution in Guerrero. 234 pages, notes, references, index. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Jacobs, Wilbur R. Francis Parkman, Historian As Hero. The Formative Years.
University of Texas Press, Austin. 1991. First Edition, stated. 
In addition to assessing the influence of Parkman's development and personality on his histories, the author comments on Parkman's relationship to basic social and cultural issues of the nineteenth century. These include the slavery question, Native American issues, expansion of the suffrage to new groups including women, and anti-Catholicism. Illustrated. One on the American Studies Series edited by William H. Goetzmann. 236 pages, bibliographical notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Jacobsen, Johan Adrian. Translated by Erna Guenther. Alaskan Voyage 1881-1883. An Expedition To The Northwest Coast Of America.
Published by The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1977. B000FLGS6E First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 7 in. x 9 3/4 in. 
First published in 1884 in German. This is the first full English translation from the German. First Edition by this publisher. This book of Captain Jacobsen's Alaskan voyage includes one of the original map illustrations and many illustrations of people and artifacts. 266 pages, bibliography, index. Light wear to the dust jacket edges. No names, writing, or marks on book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Jacques, Brian. The Angel's Command. A Tale From The Castaways Of The Flying Dutchman.
Philomel Books, N. Y. 2003. 0399239995 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First Edition signed by the author, Brian Jacques, on the first blank end page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Illustrated by David Elliot. Summary of story: "Ben and Ned, a boy and dog gifted with eternal youth and the ability to communicate with one another nonverbally, encounter pirates on the high seas and rescue a kidnapped prince from a band of gypsy thieves." 374 pages. Dust jacket and book are in fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Jacques, Brian. Marlfox. A Tale From Redwall.
Philomel Books, N. Y. 1998. 0399233075 First American Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
First American Edition with full number line beginning with 1. Hardcover. Signed on the first free end page - signed only, no other names, marks, or writing. Summary of story: "When three young residents of Redwall Abbey go on a quest to recover a tapestry stolen by the Marlfoxes, their bravery removes the curse of these evil animals on a lost island."386 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Jacques, Brian. The Angels Command. A Tale From The Castaways Of The Flying Dutchman.
Philomel Books, N. Y. 2003. 0399239995 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Brian Jacques, on the first free end page. No other names, writing, or marks. Summary of story: Ben and Ned, a boy and dog gifted with eternal youth and the ability to communicate with one another nonverbally, encounter pirates on the high seas and rescue a kidnapped prince from a band of gypsy thieves. 374 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Jakes, John. Susanna Of The Alamo. A True Story.
Published by Gulliver Books, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego. 1986. 0152005927 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: As New.  Jacket condition: As New. 11 1/4 in x 8 3/4 in.  Signed by author and illustrator.
First edition signed by author, John Jakes, and the illustrator, Paul Bacon and dated 4-10-86, the year of publication. Pages are not numbered. No other names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition.  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 James, Eleanor. Forth From Her Portals. The First 100 Years In Belton. University Of Mary Hardin-Baylor.
Published by University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Press, Belton, TX. 1986. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Standard Book Size  Inscribed and signed by author.
The history of the first 100 years in the life of a Baptist College, Mary Hardin-Baylor in Belton, Texas. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author, Eleanor James. Light wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 James, William. Aldrich, Elizabeth Perkins, editor. As William James Said: Extracts From The Published Writings Of William James.
Published by Vanguard Press, N. Y. 1942. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Good (G).  Jacket condition: Good (G). Standard Book Size 
Essays from William James on various topics. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. 241 pages, notes and references, index of excerpts. Dust jacket is worn and soiled. Book has previous owner's name on front and back covers of book and heavy age toning. Interior of book is clean and bright. Dust jacket and book are only in good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Jaques, Mary J. Texan Ranch Life With Three Months Through Mexico In A "Prairie Schooner."
Texas A&M University Press, College Station. 1989. 0890963940 Reprint of the 1894 edition. First of this reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF).  Jacket condition: Very Good (V 
English traveler, Mary Jaques, wrote in 1894 a detailed account of her two-year stay in Texas, with side trips to Canada and Mexico. So taken with Texas that she bought a twenty-five acre spread with a one room cottage. She wrote this tale of her adventures when she went back to England. Facsimile reprint of the 1894 edition published in England. Illustrated. 363 pages. Dust jacket is clean and whole with no tears or chips. Book has slight soiling to bottom and top edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Jean De Brunhoff. Babar And Father Christmas.
Random House, N. Y. 1991. 0679814833 First Miniature Edition, 1991. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. 4 1/4 in. x 5 1/4 in. 
This is the First Miniature Edition of a Babar book originally published in 1940. 44 pages. This book did not come with a dust jacket and is in Fine condition except for a small remainder mark on the top edge of the book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Jean-Aubry, Gerard (translated by Helen Sebba) The Sea Dreamer. A Definitive Biography Of Joseph Conrad.
Doubleday, N. Y. 1957. B0007DRQE8 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N 
Biography of Joseph Conrad. 321 pages, appendix, bibliography, index. Dust jacket spine faded. 3/4 in. closed tear top back of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Jeffers, H. Paul, Editor. The Adventure Of The Stalwart Companions.
Published by Harper & Row, Publishers, New York. 1978. 006012248X First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (N Size is: 6 in. x 8 1/4 in. 
Heretofore unpublished letters and papers concerning a singular collaboration between Theodore Roosevelt and Sherlock Holmes. 190 pages (notes). Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Jeffrey, Julie Roy. Converting The West. A Biography Of Narcissa Whitman.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1991. 0806123591 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. 
First Edition in hardcover. Narcissa Whitman and her husband, Marcus, were pioneer missionaries to the Cayuse Indians in Oregon Territory in the early 1800's. Narcissa, after failing to convert a single Indian, started teaching and counseling whites on the mission compound as she had done in her own church circles in New York. Volume 3 in the Oklahoma Western Biography series. 238 pages, sources, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books. An Annotated Bibliography Of Selected Works For A Research Library.
Published by Jenkins Publishing Co., Austin, TX. 1983. 0836301714 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
A First Edition signed by the author, John H. Jenkins, on the first free end page. Signed only. The definitive bibliography on Texas books and now very scarce in the signed first edition. 648 pages. This scarce first edition in original dust jacket. This book was purchased at a book collector's estate sale and has his name stamp in the top right corner of the first free end page. This book is a valuable reference guide in any Texana collector's library. Dust jacket has very light wear and a closed one inch tear to the front top edge. Original blue cloth binding. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Jenkins, John H. A Collection Of Bibliographies And Books On Books. Catalogue Thirty - Four.
Published by The Jenkins Co., Austin, TX. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. 
Catalog number 34 from the late rare book dealer and owner of Jenkins Company, John H. Jenkins. 596 entries. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Some age-foxing to interior pages. Mailing label and postmark on on back. Softcover is in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Jenkins, John H. Works Of Genius. A Catalogue And A Commentary.
Published by The Jenkins Co., Austin. 1974. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. 11 in. 
Catalog 50 from the late John H. Jenkins. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. Paperback. Clean, with only minor wear to the cover's edges. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Jenkins, John H. The Presidents Of The United States. Catalogue 208.
Published by The Jenkins Co., Austin, TX. No Date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 
Catalog number 208 from the late rare book dealer, John H. Jenkins. 96 pages and 1,285 books about U. S. Presidents with prices. Paper covers. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. Soft cover. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Jenkins, John H. Texas And The West. Catalogue 175.
Published by The Jenkins Co., Austin, TX. No date. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 
Catalog number 175 from the late rare book dealer, John H. Jenkins. 1,601 listings of books (descriptions and prices) on Texas and the West. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. Mailing label on back. Paper covers. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Jenkins, John H. A Full Howes. A Catalogue Of Books And Pamphlets Listed In Wright Howes' U.S.iana. Catalogue 137.
Published by The Jenkins Co., Austin, TX. 1981. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 
This is a catalog offering for sale nearly 3000 works on various aspects of Americana , all of which appear in WRIGHT HOWES' U. S.IANA, (1650-1950). It is a catalog from the late rare book dealer, John H. Jenkins. Each entry includes a brief note on the contents of the book. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. Mailing label on the back cover. Paper covers. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books. An Annotated Bibliography Of Selected Works For A Research Library.
Published by Jenkins Publishing Co., Austin, TX. 1983. 0836301714 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. 
The definitive bibliography on Texas books. 648 pages. The scarce first edition in original dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Jenkins, John H., Michael D. Heaston, Michael Parrish, and Dorothy Sloan. The Whole World. Books And Manuscripts On Many Subjects. Catalogue 128.
Published by The Jenkins Co., Austin, TX. 1980. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. 
Catalog number 128 of the late rare book dealer, John H. Jenkins. 1174 entries. 8 1/2 in. x 11 in. Paperback. Book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Jennings, Gary. The Terrible Teague Bunch.
Published by W. W. Norton & Co., N. Y. 1975. 0393087069 First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Standard Book Size 
First Edition hardcover. A novel of the old west as it was. 256 pages. Dust jacket has some creasing to the corners. Book has minor age foxing of the free end page. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Jennings, N. A. A Texas Ranger.
Published by The Steck Company, Austin. 1959. Facsimile Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. 5 1/4 in. x 7 1/2 in. 
Biography of N. A. Jennings, Texas Ranger. A facsimile reproduction of the First Edition of 1899. 321 pages. Pictorial cloth hardback. Frontispiece is full page color plate. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Jocelyn, Stephen Perry. Mostly Alkali.
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell. 1953. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Standard Book Size. Book is signed by author's daughter.
A biography of General Stephen Perry Jocelyn's forty four years in the US Army, written by his son. General Jocelyn visited or was stationed at most every army post in the frontier West. He participated in the Modoc War, Nez Perce War, and the Bannack Indian War. The period covers 1843 to 1920. Profusely Illustrated from photographs, drawings and maps. Signed by the author's daughter Jeannette Jocelyn Fradet on the title page. 436 pages (appendices, index). Dust jacket has very light wear to top edge of spine. Book is very clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 93.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie