|
|
Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dobie, J. Frank, editor. Coffee In The Gourd. Published by Texas Folk-Lore Society, Austin, TX. 1935. 1935 reprint edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine (F). Book issued without a jacket. Originally published in 1923. Articles by J Frank Dobie, Dorothy Scarborough, and others. Publication of the Texas Folk-Lore Society Number II. Hardcover. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Fine condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Boatright, Mody C. J. Frank Dobie, General Editor. Gib Morgan. Minstrel of the Oil Fields. Published by Texas Folk-Lore Society, El Paso. 1945. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Tall tales from the West Texas oil fields. What Paul Bunyan is to lumbering, what Pecos Bill is to the range cattle industry, what Mike Fink is to keelboating, Gib Morgan is to oil. Illustrated by Betty Boatright. Publication number XX of The Texas Folk-Lore Society. 104 pages. Previous owner's name on the first free end page. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dobie, J. Frank. Hunting Cousin Sally. Privately Printed. 1963. First Edition. Binding is: Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Book is: Privately Printed. J. Frank Dobie and Bertha's Christmas mailing for December 1963. 7 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 14 pages. Staple paperback. Soiling and age toning to edges of covers. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dobie, J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright and Harry H. Ransom, editors. Mustangs And Cow Horses. Published by Texas Folk-Lore Society, Austin, TX. 1940. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). "A man is no better than his horse." So said the old timers of the Western Plains. This book is the most informative book ever printed on the range horses of North America. Referenced in Jenkins BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, #203, Texas Folklore Publications. Also referenced by McVicker, B36a. 429 pages, index. Previous owner's name sticker (1/2 in. x 1 1/2 in) discreetly placed on back of front cover. No writing in the book. Dust jacket is not price clipped and has original price. No tears or chips to dust jacket. Minor rubbing on front. Book is tight and straight. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Very difficult to find in this nice condition. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dobie, J. Frank. Some Part Of Myself. Published by Little, Brown, & Company, Boston. 1967. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG)/Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Good (G). 282 pages (index). Dust jacket has stain on spine. Book has foxing to first free end page. Dust jacket is in Good condition and book is in Very Good condition. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. Spur - Of - The- Cock. Texas Folk Lore Society, Austin. 1933. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Book issued without a jacket. A first edition in the original softcover with light green stiff covers. Publication number XI of the Texas Folk Lore Society. Contribution to this edition by Hugh M. Taylor, Mary Van Stone and E. R. Sims, David Hall, Martha Emmons, and J. Mason Brewer. 112 pages. Light discoloration of the front and back covers due to age. No names, writing, or marks in book. Softcover. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dobie, J. Frank. Stories Of Christmas And The Bowie Knife. Published by The Steck Company, Austin. 1953. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book issued without a jacket. Published by the Steck Company as a Christmas Greeting for their customers in 1953. Illustrated by Warren Hunter. 62 pages. Small rubber stamping of previous owner's name on first free end page and title page. No other marks or writing. No dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dobie, J. Frank. The Flavor Of Texas. Jenkins, Austin. 1975. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. First appearing in only a limited edition for the Texas Centennial in 1936 and now appearing (1975) for the first time to the general public this is considered one of J. Frank Dobie's (1888-1964) best books. He writes of his favorite episodes and characters in Texas history such as: the drawing of the black beans, the story of Big-Foot Wallace, the Gone To Texas tradition; Rachel Plummer's captivity; trail driving tales, and many others. 167 pages, index. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket has light wear along the edges and a long closed tear along the spine (does not show as the mylar jacket protector keeps the tear closed). Dust jacket is in Very good condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dobie, J. Frank. Story In True West Magazine. True West Magazine. April 1959. Western Publications, Austin, TX. April 1957. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). No dust jacket. True West Magazine, April 1959, volume 6, No. 4. Article by J. Frank Dobie titled - "When Booger Red Rode The Man-Killer Grey". Also articles by Fred Gipson ("Town of Beer and Sorrow"), Norman B. Wiltsey ("The Last Warrior"), Don Martin ("The End of Old Man Bender") and several other non fiction stories of the old west. 62 pages. Magazine has mailing label of previous owner on front. Inside pages have yellowed some due to age. Magazine is in Very Good Condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dobie, J. Frank. Story In True West Magazine. True West Magazine. June 1957. Western Publications, Austin, TX. June 1957. First Edition. Binding is: Softcover. Book condition: Very Good (VG). No dust jacket. True West Magazine, June 1957, volume 4, No. 5. Article by J. Frank Dobie titled - "The Lost Breyfogle Mine". Also articles by Lois Miller ("Potato Creek Johnnie's Big Find"), Norman B. Wiltsey ("Young Jesse James"), Lauran Paine ("The Passing of Tom Horn") and several other non fiction stories of the old west. 48 pages. Magazine has mailing label of previous owner on front. Inside pages have yellowed some due to age. Magazine is in Very Good Condition. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Abbookstop.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Abookstop.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Bibliodisia.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Bookalley.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Bookfaerie.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Bookmarcsonline.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Booksofaurora.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Booktique.org Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Brassdolphinbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on C-books.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Dogtales.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Eridgebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Fleamarketbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Gloversbookery.com
| Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Graydogsbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Hammondsbooks.net Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Kbookscanada.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Llfbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Longfellowspdx.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Losttreasurefound.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Maplehillbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Marys-books.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Moremoes.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Mounthopebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Oddballbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Oldkidsbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Pattysbookshop.com
| Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Robertsbookshop.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Snowdensbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Sunmountbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Swantradingcompany.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Thebookscene.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Theearlywest.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Trivillagebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Tulsabooksinc.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Turnthepagebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Vintage-books.com Dobie, J. Frank, Editor. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|