Quinn & Davis Booksellers
Always, Free Expedited Shipping to U. S. Addresses!
(From Order To Delivery At Any U.S. Address Is 1 -  4 Days)
 
      Accepting Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, PayPal and Your Personal Check.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Seller Id
 
Browse By Category
Texas History
Western Americana
Children
Literature
Big Game Hunting
Early American History
Fine Bindings
Signed Books
Military History
Easton Press
Cookbooks
Travel, Exploration, Adventure
The Sciences
World History
Railroads
Political History
Legal History
Genealogy
Books About Books
Sports
Catalog 106 Books Signed by Presidents, First Ladies and Hopeful Presidents

Show All Categories
 
 
 
 

Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator A Brighter Garden.
Philomel Books, N. Y. 1990. 0399214909 / 9780399214905 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 
First Edition illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Hardcover. Full color illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Poetry by Emily Dickinson, collected by Karen Ackerman. No names, writing, or marks in book. Satin ribbon place marker. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tudor, Tasha. A Is For Annabelle.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, N. Y. 1954. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. 
A scarce find in the First Edition with a dust jacket. Tasha Tudor's alphabet book illustrated by her in color and black and white. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket is worn with a few small chips missing on the spine. The interior of the book is clean and the illustrations are bright. The original publisher's price is clipped but the $ sign still remains on the jacket. The dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tudor, Tasha. All For Love.
Philomel Books, N. Y. 1984. 0399210121 / 9780399210129 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Signed by author.
First Edition in hardcover signed by Tasha Tudor in her familiar signature. Previous owner's inscription is on the same page as Tudor's signature. The book is an anthology of poems, stories, songs, letters and miscellaneous facts describing various aspects of love. All were selected and edited by Tasha Tudor in full color. Very light stain on the front edge of the book that is visible on the last half of the pages, but the stain does not extend into the text or illustrations. 92 pages. Small 1/4 inch chip at bottom of spine of dust jacket. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Tudor, Tasha. First Delights. A Book About The Five Senses.
Published by Platt & Munk, N. Y. 1966. B0007DKJII First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Inscribed and signed by author.
First Edition, inscribed and signed by the late Tasha Tudor. Very scarce in this condition. Comes with a newspaper clipping about the signing of this book at a bookstore. The illustrations in the book are very bright and clean. Pages are not numbered. The dust jacket has only minor wear along the top edge of the spine area. Original publisher's price is still intact on the dust jacket. The inscription in the book written in Tasha Tudor's own handwriting reads: "To Marilyn _____ With Best Wishes, Tasha Tudor" No other names, writing, or marks. A superb book for collectors. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Tudor, Tasha. First Delights. A Book About The Five Senses.
Published by Platt & Munk, N. Y. 1966. B0007DKJII First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good. 
This first edition is written and illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Pages are not numbered. Reinforced binding. Dust jacket is worn but whole. Book has a pen mark at top of first free end page. No names or writing in book. Dust jacket is in Good condition and book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tudor, Tasha. First Graces.
Henry Z. Walck, Inc., N. Y. 1981. 0809819538 / 9780809819539 1981 Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 
This is the 1981 printing, without a dust jacket, of this little red hardcover book illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Originally published in 1955. 47 pages. No names, writing, or marks in the book. Rubbing to the ends of the spine. Image shown is of title page. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Tudor, Tasha. First Prayers.
Henry Z. Walck, Inc., N. Y. 1984. 080981952x / 9780809819522 1984 Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 
This is the 1984 printing, without a dust jacket, of this little black hardcover book illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Originally published in 1952. 48 pages. No names or writing in the book. Rubbing to the ends of the spine. Bookstore label is on the blank page opposite the title page. Book is in Very Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Tudor, Tasha. More Prayers.
Henry C. Walck, Inc., N. Y. 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. 
First Edition. Hardcover. More prayers for children in the companion volume to FIRST PRAYERS and FIRST GRACES. Color and black and white illustrations by the author, Tasha Tudor. Dust jacket is price clipped but is otherwise fine. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Uncommon in this condition. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tasha Tudor And Linda Allen Illustrators. Tasha Tudor's Favorite Christmas Carols.
David McKay Co., Inc., N. Y. 1978. 0679209751 / 9780679209751 First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 
First Edition. Hardcover. Tasha Tudor's favorite Christmas Carols illustrated by Tudor and her friend Linda Allen. 52 pages. Previous owners name at top of title page. Price clipped dust jacket has a closed tear on front bottom edge and very light wear around the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tudor, Tasha. Tasha Tudor's Sampler. A Tale For Easter, Pumpkin Moonshine, The Doll's Christmas.
Publisher: David McKay Co., N. Y. 1977. 0679204121 / 9780679204121 First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 
This is the first edition (complete number line beginning with "1" on publisher's page) of the book that combines three previous stories into one book illustrated by Tasha Tudor. The three stories are: 1. A TALE FOR EASTER (originally published in 1941); 2. PUMPKIN MOONSHINE (originally published in 1950); and, 3. THE DOLL'S CHRISTMAS (originally published in 1938). This book was published in 1977. Pages are not numbered. Text and full color illustrations are by Tasha Tudor. No names, writing, or marks in book. Jacket and book have only a hint of wear. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tudor, Tasha. The County Fair.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, N. Y. 1953. Fifth Edition, 1953. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. 
This is the fifth edition (1953) of a scarce little book first written and illustrated in 1940 by the late Tasha Tudor. The dust jacket is price clipped on the bottom corner and has a very small chip out of the front bottom edge. This book is about Sylvie Ann and her brother Tom entering in the fair Alexander the Gander, some strawberry jam, and Buttercup the calf. Two other books about Sylvie Ann are listed for sale on the rear flap of the dust jacket at $.75 each, which is probably the price that is clipped off this book. No names, writing, or marks in the book or on the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Very scarce in this condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tudor, Tasha. The Springs Of Joy.
Checkerboard Press, N. Y. 1979. 0026890925 / 9780026890922 Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. No dust jacket. 
A later printing in hardcover beautifully illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Pages are not numbered. No dust jacket. No names, marks, or writing in book. Book is in Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Tudor, Tasha. Thistly B.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, N. Y. 1949. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. 
A scarce First Edition in the hardcover. Text and illustrations by Tasha Tudor. The story of Thistly B, a canary. When the Godmummy brought another canary for the family it was a wife for Thistly B. The story of how they raised a family is told with delicate pictures such as only Tasha Tudor can draw. Pages are not numbered. Previous owner's name at top right corner of first free end page. Several small chips out of the dust jacket at the edge and spine. Original publisher's price of $1.50 still intact. Other than the previous owner's name - no other names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Tudor, Tasha. Wings From The Wind. An Anthology Of Poems Selected And Illustrated By Tasha Tudor.
J. B. Lippincott Co., N.Y. 1964. Third Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. 
Although this is the third printing of 1964, the condition of this book makes it unique for a collector. The late Tasha Tudor selected these poems for fun, beauty, and pleasure. The poems are ageless and include such classics as "The Tiger" by William Blake, and "Calico Pie" by Edward Lear. Each poem has been interpreted artistically with illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Each section begins with a full page color illustration by Tudor. Price clipped dust jacket has closed tears at the top and light wear around the edges. Book does not have any names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Agelesspages.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Amplebooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Beasleybooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Bibliodisia.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Blinebooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Bookmarcsonline.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Booksofaurora.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Booktique.org
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on C2cbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Chapter1.co.za
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Cranberrybooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Downtownbooksellers.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Eponabooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Firsteditiontoo.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Gloversbookery.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Go-bookworld.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Grendelbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Ladylisabooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Lastcenturybooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Losttreasurefound.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Marchhousebooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Marys-books.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Oldkidsbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Ozzbooks.com.au
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Pattysbookshop.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Peakirkbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Pilgrimbooks.net
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Sandyaco.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Schoonerbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Scootersbookstore.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Sortfloorbooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Thebooksend.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Therobbinn.co.uk
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Trivillagebooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Turnthepagebooks.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Twicesoldtales.info
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Vintage-books.com
Dickinson, Emily. Tasha Tudor Illustrator on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@QuinnDavis.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com